More Top Rio Restaurants for 2017 – This Time from O Globo

Guia Rio Show, the guide to Rio published by the city’s main daily newspaper, O Globo, has sent a team of reviewers out to visit over 200 of the city’s bars and restaurants to review them and to pick the and list the very best.

For the 15th edition of Guia Rio Show, eight of the 200 establishments were considered worthy of the judges’ maximum score. They are:

Fasano Al Mare (Seafood – Ipanema)

Gero (Italian – Ipanema)

Lasai (Contemporary Brazilian – Botafogo)

Mee (Pan-Asian – Copacabana – PHOTO)

Naga (Japanese – Barra)

Nosso Bar (Bistro – Ipanema)

Oro (Contemporary – Leblon)

Shiso (Japanese – Barra)

Advertisements

Veja Picks Rio’s Top Restaurants for 2017

Veja, one of Brazil’s top weekly news magazines, has chosen its top restaurants and bars in Rio de Janeiro for 2017 from over 600 featured in the 22nd edition of the publication’s Comer & Beber (Eat & Drink) guide. Felipe Bronze of Oro in Leblon was elected “Chef of the Year”, the chef considered this year’s “revelation” was Nello Cassese of the Copacabana Palace’s Cipriani, while sommelier of the year was Jorge Nunes of Eleven Rio, located on the Lagoa. Laguiole in Flamengo got a special mention for its wine list.

Others to be chosen by the publication’s panel of judges include as “best in class”:

  • Asian: Mee (Copacabana)
  • Brazilian: Capim Santo (Barra)
  • Cheap and Cheerful: L’Ulivo Cucina e Vini (Copacabana)
  • Contemporary: Lasai (Botafogo)
  • French: Le Bistrot du Cuisiner (Ipanema)
  • Gastronomy: Eleven Rio (Lagoa)
  • Italian: Fasano al Mare (Ipanema)
  • Japanese: Naga (Barra)
  • Meat: Giuseppe Grill (Centro / Leblon)
  • Pizza: Braz (Jardim Botanico)
  • Portuguese: Rancho Portugues (Ipanema)
  • Vegetarian: Org Bistro (Barra)

Mocidade share Carnival title with Portela

After lodging an appeal with the League of Samba Schools, that are responsible for the parade of the top samba schools, it was decided that Mociade should share the title of champions of the 2017 carnival with Portela.

Mocidade had appealed after it learnt a judge had marked its Comissão de Frente on the wrong set of rules. They had dropped .1 of a point when it should not have done. With that extra .1 Mocidade’s score was the same as Portela. 269.9 points out of a possible 270.

It is Mocidade’s sixth title, having last won in 1996.

 

After a wait of 33 years Portela is champion again

screen-shot-2017-03-01-at-22-27-23After a wait of 33 years Portela, one of Rio’s oldest and most iconic samba schools, is champion of Rio’s carnival again. And by the narrowest of margins of just point one of a point out of 270. Portela scored 269.9 with Mocidade in second with 269.8 and Salgueiro third with 296.7.

The last time Portela won the title outright, was way back in 1970, but it is still the school with the most wins, the first coming in 1935.

Due to problems with some of the big floats it was decided that no school will be relegated, but one school will still be promoted, so in 2018 thirteen rather than twelve schools will parade on the 11 and 12 February 2018 and two will be relegated.

The school promoted from Série A is Império Serrano, another historic and traditional samba school that won its first title in 1948 and most recent in 1982.

The full results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2017 were:

  • Portela (269.9 points out of 270)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.8)
  • Salgueiro (269.7)
  • Mangueira (269.6)
  • Grande Rio (269.4)
  • Beija-Flor (269.2)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (268,5)
  • União da Ilha (267.8)
  • Vila Isabel (267.4)
  • São Clemente (267.4)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (266.8)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (264.6)

screen-shot-2017-03-01-at-22-19-48

Counting Down to Carnaval

Mangueira, champions in 2016

Mangueira, champions in 2016

The clock is ticking down to Carnaval in Rio de Janeiro, the city’s first really big celebration since the 2016 Olympic and Paralympic games.

Rio de Janeiro is the most famous and the largest of Brazil’s carnival celebrations. In Rio the focus is on samba and the parade of the samba schools organised by the League of Samba Schools on the Sunday and Monday evenings.

The main parades of the Grupo Especial will next take place on the nights of Sunday, 26 February and Monday, 27 February 2017. The schools parading will be:

Sunday, 26 February 2017

  • Paraíso do Tuiuti
  • Grande Rio
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense
  • Vila Isabel
  • Salgueiro
  • Beija-Flor

Monday, 27 February 2017

  • União da Ilha
  • São Clemente
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel
  • Unidos da Tijuca
  • Portela
  • Mangueira

Six schools will parade on Sunday night and six on Monday and they will start at 22.00, 23.05, 00.10, 01.15, 02.20 and 03.25.

Up coming dates for Carnival in Brazil (Friday-Wednesday) are:

  • 2018: 9-14 February
  • 2019: 1-6 March
  • 2020: 21-26 February
  • 2021: 12-17-February
  • 2022: 25 February-2 March
  • 2023: 17-22 February
  • 2024: 9-14 February
  • 2025: 28 February-5 March

Mangueira: Champion of Rio’s carnaval 2016

Bethania Mangueira 2016Last was again not least at Rio’s carnaval, and the last of the top 12 Rio samba schools to parade in 2016, the iconic Mangueira of “Verde Rosa” (Green and Pink), a school that was first champion in 1932 and which was last champion in 2002, is champion again with a parade that honoured the great Brazilian singer Maria Bethânia.

Mangueira scored 269.8 points out of a possible 270,  beating Unidos da Tijuca and Portela in to second and third with 269.7 point, Salgueiro, that had lead for most of the countt, came fourth with 269.5, and the champion in 2015, Beija Flor, was fifth with 269.3. Estacio de Sa was relegated to the Grupo de Acesso while Paraíso do Tuiuti was promoted and reutrns to the main parade in 2017 for the first time since 2001.

Mangueira 2016 3The main parades of the Grupo Especial will next take place on the nights of Sunday, 26 February and Monday, 27 February 2017. The schools parading will be:

  • Beija-Flor
  • Grande Rio
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense
  • Mangueira
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti
  • Portela
  • Salgueiro
  • São Clemente
  • União da Ilha
  • Unidos da Tijuca
  • Vila Isabel
Mangueira, champions in 2016

Mangueira, champions in 2016

Rio Film Festival: The Brazilian class of 2015

Festival datesThe selection for Festival do Rio’s Première Brasil in 2015 consists of 41 features and 19 shorts. Première Brasil includes 13 feature films, seven feature length documentaries and ten shorts in the main competition, with six features and four shorts screening in competition in New Trends.

A further two features and two documentary features will screen hors concours during Rio’s international film festival, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special festival sidebars such as Panorama, Expectations, Midnight Movies, Frontiers, Unique Itineraries and Cinema Treasures.

As in 2014 films in Première Brasil will have their gala screenings at the Cinépolis Lagoon (which is located at the end of the Olympic rowing course), with other public screenings at the Odeon – Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro. There will also be debates with the filmmakers, cast and crew as part of Cine Encontro.

The festival takes place 1 to 14 October 2015.

Screen Shot 2014-09-06 at 14.47.08
PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | FICTION | COMPETITION

1.  Aspirantes (Hopefuls), de Ives Rosenfeld, 75 min (RJ)

2.  A Floresta Que se Move (The Moving Forest), de Vinícius Coimbra, 99 min (RJ)

3.  Beatriz (Beatriz), de Alberto Graça, 99 min (RJ) WP

4.  Boi Neon (Bull Down), de Gabriel Mascaro, 101 min (PE)

5.  Califórnia (California), de Marina Person, 85 min (SP) WP

6.  Campo Grande (Campo Grande), de Sandra Kogut, 109 min (RJ)

7.  Introdução à Música do Sangue (Introduction to the Music of Blood), de Luiz Carlos Lacerda, 95 min, (RJ)

8.  Mate-me Por Favor (Kill Me Please), de Anita Rocha da Silveira, 101 min (RJ)

9.  Mundo Cão (In Dog’s Words), de Marcos Jorge, 100 min (SP) WP

10. Nise – Coração da Loucura (Nise – The Heart of Madness), de Roberto Berliner, 109 min (RJ) WP

11. Órfãos do Eldorado (Orphans of Eldorado), de Guilherme Coelho, 96 min (RJ)

12. Quase Memória (Oblivious Memory), de Ruy Guerra, 95 min (RJ) WP

13. Tudo que Aprendemos Juntos (The Violin Teacher), de Sérgio Machado, 100 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

1.  Betinho – A Esperança Equilibrista (Betinho – Hope on the Line), de Victor Lopes, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  Cordilheiras no Mar: A Fúria do Fogo Bárbaro (Ridges in the Sea: The Fury of the Wild Fire), de Geneton Moraes Neto, 98 min (RJ)

3.  Crônica da Demolição (Chronicle of the Demolition), de Eduardo Ades, 89 min (RJ) WP

4.  Futuro Junho (Future June), de Maria Augusta Ramos, 100 min (RJ) WP

5.  Marias (Marias), de Joana Mariani, 73 min (SP) WP

6.  Mario Wallace Simonsen, Entre a Memória e a História (Mario Wallace Simonsen, Between Memory and History), de Ricardo Pinto e Silva, 110 min (SP) WP

7.  Olmo e a Gaivota (Olmo and The Seagull), de Petra Costa e Lea Glob, 82 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

1.  A Morte de J.P. Cuenca (The Death of J.P.Cuenca), de João Paulo Cuenca, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  A Seita (The Sect), de André Antônio, 70 min (PE) WP

3.  Beira-Mar (Seashore), de Filipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon, 83 min (RS)

4.  Clarisse ou alguma coisa sobre nós dois (Clarisse or something about us), de Petrus Cariry, 84 min (CE) WP

5.  Jonas (Jonah), de Lô Politi, 90 min (SP) WP

6.  Ralé (Ralé – The Lower Depths), de Helena Ignez, 73 min (SP) WP


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

1.  Através da Sombra (The other side of the Win), de Walter Lima Jr., 100 min (RJ) WP

2.  Em Três Atos (In Three Acts), de Lúcia Murat, 76 min (RJ)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

1.  82 Minutos (82 Minutes), de Nelson Hoineff, 125 min (RJ) WP

2.  Andre Midani – do Vinil ao Download (A Brief History of Brazilian Music – Andre Midani, from Vinyl to Download), de Andrucha Waddington e Mini Kerti, 120 min (RJ)


RIO 450 YEARS

Rio 450

1.  O Rio por Eles (Rio by Them), de Ernesto Rodrigues, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, a Formação de uma Cidade (São Sebastiao do Rio de Janeiro, Creating a City), de Juliana de Carvalho, 90 min (RJ) WP

3.  O Porto do Rio, de Pedro Évora, Luciana Bezerra, 85 min (SP) WP


PANORAMA

1.  No Retrovisor [título provisório] (Looking at the Rear View Mirror), de João Araujo, 101 min (RJ) WP

2.  Brasil vs Brasil (Brasil vs Brasil), de Marcos Prado, 52 min (RJ) WP


EXPECTATIONS

1.  Ninguém Ama Ninguém… Por Mais de Dois Anos (No One Loves Anyone… For More Than Two Years), de Clovis Mello, 87 min (SP) WP

2.  Zoom (Zoom), de Pedro Morelli, 97 min (SP)

3.  Quanto Tempo o Tempo Tem (How Much Time Time Has), de Adriana L. Dutra, 80 min (RJ)


FRONTIERS

1.  Levante! (Uprising!), de Susanna Lira e Barney Lankester-owen, 52 min (RJ)


MIDNIGHT MOVIES

1.  As Fábulas Negras (The Black Fables), de Rodrigo Aragão, Joel Caetano, Petter Baiestorf e José Mojica Marins, 93 min (ES)


TREASURES

1.  Menino de Engenho, de Walter Lima Jr, 110 min – 1965


Redentor 2013PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | SHORTS | COMPETITION

1.  Até a China (Sheeliton), de Marão, 15 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Cumieira (The Top Floor), de Diego Benevides, 13 min (PB) DOC

3.  Fantasia de Papel (Photonovels), de Tetê Mattos, 15 min (RJ) DOC

4.  Guida (Guida), de Rosana Urbes, 12 min (SP) FIC

5.  Mar de Fogo (Sea of Fire), de Joel Pizzini, 8 min (RJ) DOC

6.  Marrocos (Morocco), de Andrea Nero e Iajima Silena, 8 min (SP) DOC

7.  Olho-Urubu (Urubu-Eye), de André Guerreiro Lopes, 13 min (SP) FIC

8.  Pele de Pássaro (Bird Skin), de Clara Peltier, 15 min (RJ) DOC

9.  Serra do Caxambu (Serra do Caxambu), de Marcio Brito Neto, 15 min (RJ) DOC

10. Som Guia (Sound Guide), de Felipe Rocha, 15 min (RJ) FIC


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

1.  Escape From My Eyes (Escape From My Eyes), de Felipe Bragança, 30 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Imóvel (Still), de Isaac Pipano, 20 min (RJ) FIC

3.  Outubro Acabou (October is Over), de Karen Akerman, Miguel Seabra Lopes, 24 min (RJ) FIC

4.  Tarântula (Tarantula), de Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafange, 20 min (PR) FIC


RIO 450 YEARS – SHORTS

1.  A Pedra Que Samba (A Rock That Sambas), de Camila Agustini e Roman Lechapelier, 12 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Projeto Beirute (Beirut), de Anna Azevedo, 15 min (RJ) DOC

3.  Solte os Bichos de Uma Vez! (Heads Will Roll!), de Marcelo Goulart, 11 min (RJ) DOC


UNIQUE ITINERARIES- SHORTS

1.  Lygia Clark em Nova York (Lygia Clark in New York), de Daniela Thomas, 26 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Xampy (Xampy), de Paulo Menezes e Daniel Wiermant, 25 min (SP) DOC

Armazao

First Olympic ticket allocation

Ticket Race

Brazilians and foreigners residents in Brazil who applied for tickets for Rio 2016 learnt on 9 June the result of the first ticket ballot. Results of the draw are available online at TICKETS

Organisers say 65% of those who applied will be getting something, but only 14.2% will get all the tickets they asked for. All seats at 121 of the 694 sessions available are now sold-out, including all tickets for the triathlon, the marathon swimming and synchronized swimming events. The average value of each ticket request was R$1,341 or about US$430 (£283 / €385).

In terms of demand the order of preference was football, athletics, volleyball, basketball, handball, beach volley, tennis, gymnastics, judo and swimming.

1.6 million of the 4.5 million tickets available were allocated on 9 June and as of 1 July fans who applied in the first draw can try again for tickets in the second draw, the results of which will be announced in August. Those who were not successful in the first phase will have priority in the second.

Following the second draw in August, direct online sales will open in October 2015 and box office sales will open in May 2016. Sold-out sessions may become available again in the event of withdrawal, non-payment, contingency release and return of international tickets.