Rio’s Top Samba Schools: 2015-2020

Mangueira and Salgueiro are the two most successful samba schools in Rio over the last six years based on the official results. Based on those results of the last six carnivals (2015-2020), the League of Samba Schools (LIESA) ranks the top samba schools in Rio de Janeiro as:

  1. Mangueira (65 points)
  2. Salgueiro (65)
  3. Portela (64)
  4. Beija-Flor (64)
  5. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (49)
  6. Grande Rio (41)
  7. Unidos da Tijuca (35)
  8. Viradouro (35)
  9. Vila Isabel (21)
  10. Imperatriz Leopoldinense (19)
  11. Paraíso do Tuiuti (18)
  12. União da Ilha do Governador (7)

[Schools score 20 points for a win, 15 for 2nd, 12 for 3rd, 10 for 4th, 8 for 5th, 6 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th]

31 schools have paraded in the Grupo Especial since 1985.

Rio Street Carnaval and Blocos 2020

Here is a selection of some of the blocos and street bands that are scheduled in 2020 to be going out in Rio in Centro (City Centre), the Zona Sul (Southern Zone) and Barra during carnival. But nothing is ever set in stone, so do check details first and enjoy!

There will be a series of “Megablocos” that are expected to attract over 200,000. and often a million or more, to the street of the city centre. They are:

Sunday, 9 February – Bloco Carnaval Square with Claudia Leitte
Location: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Saturday, 15 February – Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Sunday, 16 February – Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Saturday, 22 February – Cordão da Bola Preta (Opening of Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Tuesday, 25 February – Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Saturday, 29 February – Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Sunday, 1 March – Monobloco
Location: Av. 1º de Março,, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

8 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuquebato
Location: Arco do Teles, 21
Time: 9h

Liga de Blocos e Bandas da Zona Portuária
Location: Rua Barão da Gamboa, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Malandragem do Porto
Location: Ladeira do Mendonça, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Primeiro Amor
Location:  Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Desliga da Justiça
Location:  Praça Santos Dumont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Spantinha
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 9h

Spanta Neném
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for de Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 12h

GB Bloco
Location: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras – Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Imprensa Que Eu Gamo
Location: In front of ao bar Baixo Gago, Rua Gago Coutinho, 51, Laranjeira
Time: 13h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, em Ipanema
Time: 15h

9 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco do Demorô
Location:  Praça Coronel Castelo Branco, Cidade Nova
Time: 14h

O Fervo
Location:  Rua Quintino do Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Bloco das Gambás
Location:  Rua Aristides Lobo, 217, Rio Comprido
Time: 14h

Fala Meu Louro
Location:  Rua Waldemar Dutram 19, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Independente do Moro do Pinto
Location:  Rua Farnese, in front of 83, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Chinelo de Dedo
Location:  Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Coração das Meninas
Location:  Largo da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Calma, Calma Sua Piranha
Location: Rua Visconde de Caravelas, in front of n. 2, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Vira-Lata
Location: Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Bloco Hipnotizados (with Alexandre Thai)
Location:  Praia de Ipanema, in front of nº 298 da Vieira Souto
Time: 8h

Alegria Sem Ressaca
Location: Av. Atlântica, corner with República do Perú, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco Me Esquece
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda Amigos da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 3.350, Barra
Time: 13h

Bloco do 1030
Location: Av. dos Mananciais, 1030, Taquara
Time: 16h

13 February 2020 (Thursday)

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Inova Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 200, Flamengo
Time: 17h

14 de Fevereiro de 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Bloco dos Bancários
Location: Rua Miguel Couto, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Leão da Pedra
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 86, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Molha o Pé das Oito
Location: Calçadão da Rua São José with a Rodrigo Silva, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

15 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Estratégia
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

Batuke Imperial
Location: Praça Carmela Dutra, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Põe na Quentinha?
Location: Rua Conselheiro Saraiva, 39, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 13h

Batuke de Ciata
Location: Praça Coronel Assunção, Gamboa
Time: 15h

Eu Amo a Lapa
Location: Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 15h

Pinto Sarado
Location: Travessa Rua Sara, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Bloco do Rock
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

BlocoBuster
Location: Canto do Leme, na Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 8h

Agora Amassa…
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sá Pereira Infantil
Location: Rua Capistrano de Abreu, 29, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Turbilhão Carioca
Location: In front of à Rua Joana Angélica, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Areia
Location: Praça Zózimo Barroso do Amaral, Leblon
Time: 9h

Bloco dos Mendigos
Location: Rua Bulhões de Carvalho with Gomes Carneiro, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Só o Cume Interessa
Location: Praça General Tibúrcio, Urca
Time: 10h

Bloco da Pracinha
Location:Praça Pio XI, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Estilo: Infantil

Xupa Mas Não Baba
Location: Rua Alice, 34, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Bloco Brasil
Location: Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 12h

Rio Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Simpatia É Quase Amor
Location: Rua Teixeira de Melo, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Me Engana Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praça Jóia Valansi, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bloco da Mamadeira (Infantil)
Location: Praça Parque General Leandro, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Pega Rex Social Club
Location: Praça Nossa Senhora da Paz, Ipanema
Time: 16h

Pinta Mas Não Borra
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria, 34, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Ih, é Carnaval!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 250, Urca
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda do Pechincha
Location: Largo do Pechincha
Time: 14h

Black Sambá
Location: Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 14h

Fla Master
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of nº 3604, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco do CocoLoko
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.300, Barra
Time: 14h

Embalo da Barão
Location: Rua Barão, 403 Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Blocos das Divas
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 17.194, Recreio
Time: 15h

Parei de Beber, Não de Mentir
Location: Praça do Bandolim, Curicica
Time: 15h

Morde e Pìca Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaguá
Time: 15h

Vem Mamar
Location: Largo da Capela, Jacarepaguá
Time: 16h

16 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Fogo e Paixão
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paulo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Rua Henrique Valadares, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Foliões da Prainha
Location: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, na Pedra do Sal, Saúde
Time: 10h

Rodopiando no Tombo do Copo
Location: Rua Infante de Sagres, 284, Turano
Time: 14h

Pipoca no Mel
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Gamboa
Time: 14h

Morena do Dom
Location: Rua André Cavalcante 44, Corner with Riachuelo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Eu Choro Curto Mas Rio Comprido
Location: Rua Aristides Lobo, 250
Time: 15h

Escravos de Mauá
Location: Rua Barào de Tefé, 27, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Filhos de Ismael
Location: Praça Compositor Ismael Silva, Estácio
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Gigantes da Lira (Infantil)
Location: Pracinha Jardim Laranjeiras, Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Suvaco do Cristo
Location: In front of Bar Joia, Rua Jardim Botânico with a Faro, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Foliões da ABRACES
Location: Rua Constante Ramos, 22, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Blocão de Copacabana
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Quem Num Guenta Bebe Água
Location: Rua Gago Coutinho,  37, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Se Não Quiser Me Dá, Me Empresta
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 13h

Banda do Arroxo
Location: Rua Belfort Roxo, corner with Rua Ministro Viveiros de Castro, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Empolga Às 9
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Tá Pirando, Pirado, Pirou!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 404, Urca
Time: 15h

Larga Onça, Alfredo
Location: Rua Ipiranga, 49, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Agitoê
Location: Posto 3 (by Hilário de Gouveia), in front of Riotur kiosk, Copacabana
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio, Jacarepaguá e Valqueire

Acorda e Vem Brincar
Location: Rua das Dálias, 137, Vila Valqueire
Time: 9h

Banda da Barra
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.646 – Bondinho da Banda da Barra, Barra
Time: 12h

Se Joga
Location: Posto 10, Barra
Time: 12h

Incha Rola
Location: Rua Araticum , 603, Anil
Time: 14h

Morde e Pica Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaaguá
Time: 15h

18 February 2020 (Tuesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Vem Doar Para Mim
Location: Praça da Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

19 February 2020 (Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Distribui Sem Juízo
Location: Rua da Quitanda between Rua Sete de Setembro and Rua da Assembléia, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Regula Mas Libera
Location: Rua Teofolo Otoni, 58, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuke Nuclear
Location: Rua Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Chroma Aqui na Minha Mão
Location: Rua do Rezende,  between  34 and 66, Santa Teresa
Time: 18h

Bloco dus Impussivi
Location: Rua Lelio Gama with Avenida Chile, in front of Petrobras, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Cobra Sarada
Location: Parque Guinle, Laranjeiras
Time: 17h

21 February 2020 (Friday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Corner da Ladeira de Santa Teresa with Rua Dias de Barros, Santa Teresa
Time: 13h

Escorrega Mas Não Cai
Location: Rua Sacadura Cabral, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, 318, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Bloco Órfãos do Brizola
Location: Rua do Teatro, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

A Turma do Valdemar e os Caçadores de Orelha
Location: Rua Morais e Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Pra Iaiá
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Praça XV
Time: 17h

Ninho dos Cobra do Arsenal
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Sinfônico
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco dos Aposentados
Location: Buraco do Lume (Avenida Nilo Peçanha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Te Vejo Por Dentro… Sou da Radiologia
Location: Rua Joaquim Silva, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Embaixadores da Folia
Location: Buraco do Lume (Nilo Pecanha/Graca Aranha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Banda do Lido
Location: Rua Ronald de Carvalho, between Rua Viveiros de Castro and Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Senta Que Eu Empurro
Location: Rua Dois de Dezembro, corner with Catete, Catete
Time: 18h

Rola Preguiçosa – Tarda Mas Não Falha
Location: Epitácio Pessoa with Maria Quitéria, Ipanema
Time: 18h

22 February 2020 (Saturday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Cordão da Bola Preta (Abertura do Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of ao Menezes Cortes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Multibloco
Location: Avenida Henrique Valadares with Rua Ubaldino do Amaral, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco Cidade Nova
Location: Rua Julio do Carmo, 251, Cidade Nova
Time: 11h

Terreirada Cearense
Location: Quinta da Boa Vista, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Vem Que Eu Te Carrego
Location: Avenida Rodrigues Alves, Saúde
Time: 14h

Dragões da Riachuelo
Location: Rua do Senado, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h30

Embalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo do França, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Carioca da Gema
Location: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 15h

Bloco dos Serragens
Location: Rua Adelaide Alambari, 85, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Bloco do Camelo
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 16h

Fiquei Firme
Location: Praça Américo Brum, Saúde
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Amigos da Onça
Location: Posto 3, Flamengo
Time: 6h

Escangalha
Location: Rua Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Empolga às 9
Location: Av. Atlântica, 4098, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco do Show do Antônio Carlos
Location: Rua do Russel, 434, Glória
Time: 9h

Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 11, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Fogo na Cueca
Location: Rua Anita Garibaldi, 60, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Bloco do Barbas
Location: Corner da Rua Arnaldo Quintela with Rua Assis Bueno, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Sá Ferreira
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Sá Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Confraria do Peru Sadio
Location: Avenida Atlântica, 512 (in front of Sindicato do Chopp), Leme
Time: 14h

Rebarbas
Location: Praça Mauro Duarte, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Amigos do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, corner with Dois de Dezembro, Catete
Time: 16h

Galo da Santa Clara
Location: Rua Santa Clara, 431, Copacabana
Time: 17h

Coração das Crianças da Rocinha
Location: Rua 4, Próximo à Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Carrossel de Emoções
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, Barra
Time: 8h

Blocão da Barra
Location: Praça São Perpétuo (Praça do Ó), Barra
Time: 10h

Orquestra Para Crianças
Location: Praça da Barra Barrabonita, Recreio
Time: 10h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Bloco Só Te Pegando
Location:A. Lucio Costa, 3650, Barra
Time: 14h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 3300 (Barramares), Recreio
Time: 15h

Rio2Amores
Location: Rua Mario Agostinelle – Condomínio RIO2, Curicica
Time: 16h

23 February 2020 (Sunday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Praça XV, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 11h

Banda do Bairro de Fátima
Location: Av. Nossa Senhora de Fátima (Praça Presidente Aguirre Cerda), Bairro de Fátima
Time: 10h

Toca Rauuuul!
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Explosão de Paquetá
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 14h

Banda da Amizade
Location: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h 

Dhel e os Cabras da Peste
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, Corner with Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Só Cachaça
Location: Rua Nabuco de Freitas, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Saúde
Time: 17h

Banda da Conceição
Location: Praça Major Valo, Saúde
Time: 17h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: São Cristovão, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Areia
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Banda Du Rio
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Bangalafumenga
Location: Monumento aos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 9h

Fanfinha
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Laranjada Samba Clube
Location: Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Que Caquinha É Essa?
Location:  Bar Paz e Amor – Rua Garcia D’Ávila, 173, corner with Rua Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Que Merda É Essa
Location: Garcia D´Ávila with Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Toco-Xona
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 340 (Campo de Terra), Flamengo
Time: 10h

Folia do Galo
Location: Rua Julio de Castilho, corner with Raul Pompéia, Copacabana, Posto 6
Time: 13h

Banda do Lidinho (infantil)
Location: Praça do Lido, Copacabana
Time: 15h

É Do Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Fanfarani
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 153, Catete
Time: 15h

Harmonia de Copacabana
Location: Avenida Atlântica, with Siqueira Campos, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Choppinho da Paula Freitas
Location: Rua Paula Freitas, corner with Avenida Atlântica
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Location: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Ai Que Vergonha!
Location: Avenida Prefeito Mendes de Moraes, in front of ao Hotel Intercontinental, São Conrado
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Buda da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, in front of ao condomínio Beton, Bondinho da Barra, Barra
Time: 9h

Banda Alegria do Recreio
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 16.267, Recreio
Time: 13h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Porre Certo
Location: Rua Carimã, corner with Rua Parintins, Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Bohemios da Pracinha e Vital
Location: Rua Ourem, Corner with a Rua Calmon, Curicica
Time: 14h

24 February 2020 (Monday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Quem Quiser Que Venha
Location: Praca Glauce Rocha,  Santa Teresa    
Time: 9h

Que Pena, Amor
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 10h

Dinossauros Nacionais
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 12h

Sem Noção
Location: Rua dos Arcos, in front of a Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 12h

Filhos da Martins
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Engata no Centro (City Centre)
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, corner with Rua Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

A Nega Endoidou
Location: Rua Álvaro Alvim, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Associação Carnavalesca Infiéis
Location: Largo Alexandre Herculano, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Aconteceu
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Picada de Primeira
Location: Rua dos Arcos,  in front of à Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco da Colônia
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Corre Atrás
Location: Posto 11, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sargento Pimenta
Location: Monumento dos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 8h

Batucada Abençoada
Location: Forte de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 8h 

Bloco Virtual
Location: Av. Atlântica, 656, Leme
Time: 8h30

Largo do Machadinho, Mas Não Largo do Suquinho
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 9h

Carvalho em Pé
Location: Visconde de Caravelas, 22, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Pede Passagem
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 10h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Av. Atlântica, 2964, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Banda Clube Nobre do Bairro Peixoto
Location: Rua Siqueira Campos, corner with Avenida Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Afoxé Raízes Africanas
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Não Deixe o Rock Morrer
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 270, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bandinha de Ipanema (Infantil)
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 14h30

Balança Meu Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 227, Catete
Time: 15h

Boca Maldita
Location: Rua Paula Freitas corner with Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Estica do Flamengo
Location: Rua Marques de Abrantes, in front of ao metrô do Flamengo, Flamengo
Time: 15h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Bloco de Segunda
Location: Rua Marques, 17, Humaitá
Time: 16h

Arteiros da Glória
Location: Rua da Gloria in front of ao nº 190, Glória
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Banda do Riviera
Location: Rua Rosalinda Brand, Condomínio Riviera, Barra
Time: 15h

Bloco das Divas
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa 16,304 (Quiosque Terapia), Recreio
Time: 15h

25 February 2020 (Tuesday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Tereza
Time: 8h

Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cheiro na Testa
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 11h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: Rua Curuzu, 80, São Cristóvão
Time: 16h

Banda das Quengas
Location: No meio da Washington Luís, Lapa
Time: 16h

Enxota que eu vou
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco dos Primos
Location: Praça Ex-Combatentes, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Saymos do Egyto
Location: Largo do Boi Tolo, Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Turma do Copo
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

A Rocha
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Vagalume O Verde
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Rio Maracatu
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Bagunça Meu Coreto
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Sobrinhos do Tio Bio
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira – by Rua Rita Ludolf, Leblon
Time: 9h

Cardosão de Laranjeiras
Location: Rua Cardoso Junior with Rua das Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 11h

Orquestra Voadora
Location: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista, Aterro
Time: 13h

Mocidade Dependente de Deus
Location:Praia do Flamengo, in front of número 72, Flamengo
Time: 14h

É Tudo ou Nada?
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria 448 , Humaitá
Time: 12h

Empurra Que Pega do Leblon
Location: Avenida Delfim Moreira, Leblon
Time: 13h

Largo do Machado, Mas Não Largo do Copo
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Banda do Peru Pelado
Location: Rua República do Peru, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Meu Bem, Volto Já!
Location: Avenida Princesa Isabel, corner with a Viveiros de Castro, Leme
Time: 15h

Clube do Samba
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Santa Clara, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bloco do UH
Location: Praca Serzedelo Correa, 7, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Último Gole
Location: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 16h

Cabeça de Chave da Rua Duvivier
Location: Rua Duvivier, 37, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Location: Rua da Glória,180, Glória
Time: 16h

Bicho Solto with Desculpa Pra Beber
Location: Estacionamento do Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 17h

ASPA-Associação Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Location: Rua Pedro Américo, 371, Catete
Time: 17h

Chifroroso
Location: Rua 2, 60, Rocinha
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda da Nega
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 6200, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco dos Cachaças
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of 3.604, no Calçadão, Barra
Time: 14h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Gambá Cheiroso
Location: Rua Bruno Giorgi, Rio2
Time: 16h

26 February 2020 (Ash Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Me Enterra na Quarta
Location: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h30

Planta na Mente
Location: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa, Lapa)
Time: 11h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Filhos da PUC
Location: Posto 12 ao 11, Leblon
Time: 14h

Batuque das Meninas
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

O Bloco Mais Foda do Mundo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.330, Barra
Time: 8h

Guri da Merck
Location: Praça da Merck, Taquara
Time: 16h

28 February 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Só Tamborins
Location: Travessa Mosquera, Lapa
Time: 18h

29 February 2020 (Champions Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Quizomba
Location: Rua dos Arcos, Lapa
Time: 10h

Chulé de Santa
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Teresa
Time: 10h

Eu Amo Cerveja
Location: Embaixo do Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 13h

O Fervo
Location: Rua Quintino do Vale, Estácio
Time: 14h

Bloco Alegria da República
Location: Rua dos Inváliidos, 1, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Unidos do Caraxué
Location: Rua Cerqueira, 74, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Berço do Samba
Location: Travessa Mosqueira, Lapa
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Bafafá
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha
Location: R. Paulo VI, S/N – Flamengo
Time: 10h

Sem Saída
Location: Rua General Severiano,  76, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Sufridos de Copacabana
Location: Praça Manuel Campos da Paz, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pela Saco
Location: Praça Corumbá, Botafogo
Time: 17h

Mulheres de Chico
Location: Costão do Leme, Leme
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Toco Cru Pegando Fogo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.300, Barra
Time: 12h

É Pequeno Mas Não Amolece
Location: Praça Professor Henrique Niremberg, Recreio
Time: 14h

Casa dos Partideiros
Location: Rua Soldado Lino, Anil
Time: 17h

1º de Março de 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Monobloco
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bonde da Folia
Location: Rua Fonseca Guimarães, 8, Santa Teresa
Time: 12h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 14h

Unidos do Rego Barros
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 72
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Souther Zone) (Souther Zone)

Conjunto Habitacional Barangal
Location: Avenida Vieira Souto, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Fofoqueiros de Plantão
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Boânico
Time: 10h

Broxadão a Hora é Essa
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Figueiredo de Magalhães, Copacabana
Time: 14h

A.R.B.C. Império da Folia 
Location: Deck  by Assador Rio`s, Orla do Flamengo 
Time: 15h

Boka de Espuma
Location: Rua Marques de Olinda, between Bambina e Rua Muniz Barreto, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Tô no Recreio
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 16h

Rio Star: Giant Observation Wheel is new Rio attraction

Rio de Janeiro gained a major new attraction, its own Rio Eye, or rather Rio Star, on 6 December 2019. 

The giant wheel is 88 metres high (compared with the London Eye’s 135 metres) and has 54 cabins that each can hold 8 people. Tickets cost R$50, or about £10 (compared with London’s £30). The wheel, the largest in Latin America, is located in the port area, close to Centro, overlooking the bay of Rio, and close to the city’s new aquarium and the excellent museums of Tomorrow and Rio Art.

For more information and to book tickets CLICK HERE

Rio Film Festival highlights for 2019

Festival do Rio, Rio’s international film festival, celebrates its 20th anniversary and 21st edition in 2019 and for the first time takes place in December. It has been a year when  Festival do Rio has had to turn to the support of its many collaborators, supporters, producers and friends from around the world to take place as sponsorship for cultural events friend up in Rio and Brazil.

For 2019 Festival do Rio offers a compact selection of around 100 top international productions that include many cinematographic highlights from 2019 as well as some of the most anticipated films set for release in 2020. The festival also offers its extensive window onto the most recent Brazilian productions that screen as part of Premiere Brasil.

Première Brasil is one of the most anticipated and popular sections of Festival do Rio, and the main competitive section of the festival, and in 2019 will screen nearly 90 features and shorts by new and established Brazilian directors, films that offer the most varied themes and stories from every region and corner of  this vast country.

Première Brasil also gives audiences the chance to see the films and then meet and talk with the filmmakers and actors. The cinema going public also votes for the best film in the categories of fiction, documentary and short, while an official jury awards the festival’s Redentor trophy across a diverse range of categories from the films in official competition.

Part of Première Brasil  is New Trends (Novos Rumos), another competitive section of the festival that has grown in popularity each year with Rio audiences, and screens nine features and seven shorts in 2019 from new and established directors.

Also part of Première Brasil, Musicals Portraits will present six films this year looking at personalities, facts and institutions relevant to the history of Brazilian music and Brazil. Due to the diversity of themes, other Brazilian films will be screened across Festival do Rio in sections as varied as Panorama, Première Latina, Unique Itineraries, Frontiers and Generations.

Arturo Ripstein, Ken Loach, Terrence Mallick, Serge Losnitza, Lav Diaz, Clint Eastwood, Celine Schiamma, Jim Jarmusch, Christoph Honoré, Abel Ferrara, Ira Sachs, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne Brothers, Pedro Costa, Xavier Dolan, Werner Herzog, Marielle Heller, Robert Eggers, Alain Cavalier, and many other great directors, will all be represented and have their films screen over 11 days in December at 15 theatres that stretch across the city.

Festival do Rio opens its 21st edition on 9 December with Greta Gerwig’s long-awaited Little Women at the traditional Cine Odeon – Luiz Severiano Ribeiro Cultural Center in downtown Rio. Other festival highlights will include Jay Roach’s critically acclaimed Bombshell, featuring Charlize Theron and Nicole Kidman, about charges of sexual abuse filed against Fox News’ Roger Ailes. And the Toronto Festival-winning comedy JoJo Rabbit by Taika Waititi, with Scarlett Johansson, about a  little boy who has Hitler as an imaginary friend.

The latest works of award-winning directors will be shown during the festival, such as Ken Loach’s Sorry We Missed You, Terrence Malick’s A Hidden Life, Clint Eastwood’s Richard Jewell, Jim Jarmusch’s The Dead Don’t Die, Abel Ferrara’s Tommaso, Christopher Honoré’s On A magical Night,  Ira Sachs’s Frankie, with Isabelle Huppert, Rupert Goold’s Judy,with Renée Zellweger, Lav Diaz’s The Halt, Xavier Dolan’s Matthias & Maxime, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller, with Tom Hanks, The Traitor by Marco Bellocchio, Family Romance by Werner Herzog, Vitalina Varelaand In the bedroom of Vanda by Pedro Costa, Young Ahmed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, among others.

The festival will also offer:

  • great documentaries such as Sergei Loznitsa’s State Funeral, Alain Cavalier’s Être vivant et le savoir, Alan Elliott and Sydney Pollack’s Amazing Grace, Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia, Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwinby Werner Herzog, Citizen K by Alex Gibney, Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Kim Longinotto’s Shooting the Mafia, Victor Kossakovsky’s Aquarela, The Capote Tapes by Ebs Burnough, The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield, and Memory – The Origins of Alie, by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • the year’s discoveries such as Alma Har’el’s Honey Boy, Ladj Ly’s Les Misérables, Oliver Laxe’s O que arde, Dylda, by Kantemir Balagov, And Then We Dance by Levan Akin, John Nicholau’s Technoboss, La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba, Sibyl by Justine Triet, Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello, Adam by Rhys Ernst, The Climb by Michael Covino, Campo by Tiago Hespanha, and Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt;
  • successes from the world’s great festivals, such as Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma, Zombie Child by Bertrand Bonello, Robert Eggers’ The Lighthouse, Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai, It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman, Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog, Ang hupa by Lav Diaz, Little Joe by Jessica Hausner, Synonymes by Nadav Lapid, Judy by Rupert Goold, Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas, Late Night by Nisha Ganatra, Gospod postoi, imeto i ‘e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska and many others.
  • Star Wars fans are not left out and Festival do Rio will screen the two most recent episodes of the Star Wars saga: Episode VII – The Force Awakens and Episode VIII – The Last Jedi, in collaboration with the numerous Jedi Council fans, as well as the premier of the latest Star Wars episode, J.J. Abrams’ Episode IX The Rise of Skywalker.
  • Watson Macedo’s classic  Aviso aos Navegantes, the first film restored by the Brazilian Cinema Research Center (CPCB), has a special screening at MAM’s Cinematheque, which is followed by a panel discussing restoration.

The Brazilian films (and co-productions) that will screen at Festival do Rio from 9 to 19 December 2019 include:

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | COMPETITION

  • Acqua Movie (Acqua Movie), by Lírio Ferreira, 105 min – PE
  • A Febre (The Fever), by Maya Da-Rin, 98 min – RJ
  • Anna (Anna), by Heitor Dhalia, 106 min – SP
  • Breve Miragem de Sol (Burning Night), by Eryk Rocha, 98 min – SP
  • Fim de Festa (Party Over), by Hilton Lacerda, 94 min – PE
  • M8 – Quando a Morte Socorre a Vida (M8), by Jeferson De, 88 min – RJ
  • Macabro (Macabre), by Marcos Prado, 103 min – RJ
  • Pureza (Pureza – The Movie), by Renato Barbieri, 102 min – DF
  • Três Verões (Three Summers), by Sandra Kogut, 94 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  • Amazônia sociedade anônima (Amazon Uncovered), by Estevão Ciavatta, 80 min – RJ
  • Favela É Moda (Favela is Fashion), by Emílio Domingos, 75 min – RJ
  • Fé e Fúria (Faith and Fury), by Marcos Pimentel, 103 min – MG
  • Flores do Cárcere (Prison Flowers ), by Paulo Caldas and Barbara Cunha, 70 min – SP
  • Mangueira em 2 Tempos (Mangueira in 2 Beats), by Ana Maria Magalhães, 90 min – RJ
  • Minha Fortaleza, os Filhos de Fulano (My Fortress), by Tatiana Lohmann, 84 min – SP
  • Ressaca (Vertigo of Fall), by Vincent Rimbaux and Patrizia Landi, 86 min – RJ
  • Sem Descanso (Restless), by Bernard Attal, 78min – BA

NEW TRENDS | FEATURES | COMPETITION

  • 30 Anos Blues (30 Years Blues), by Andradina Azevedo and Dida Andrade, 91 min – SP
  • A rosa azul de Novalis (The Blue Flower of Novalis), by Gustavo Vinagre and Rodrigo Carneiro, 70 min – SP
  • Casa (Home), by Letícia Simões, 93 min – PE
  • Chão (Landless), by Camila Freitas, 110 min – DF
  • A Torre (The Tower), by Sergio Borges, 72 min – MG
  • Sem Seu Sangue (Sick, Sick, Sick), by Alice Furtado, 100 min – RJ
  • Sete Anos em Maio (Seven Years in May), by Affonso Uchôa, 42 min – MG
  • Terminal Praia Grande (Terminal Station), by Mavi Simão, 74 min – MA
PREMIÈRE BRASIL |SHORTS | COMPETITION
  • A Mentira (The Lie), by Klaus Diehl and Rafael Spínola, FIC, 10 min – RJ
  • Apneia (Apnea), by Carol Sakura and Walkir Fernandes, FIC, 15 min – PR
  • As Viajantes (The Travelers), by Davi Mello, FIC, 11 min – SP
  • Bicha-bomba (Queer-Bomb), by Renan de Cillo, DOC, 8 min – PR
  • Carne (Flesh), by Camila Kater, DOC, 12 min – SP
  • Carvão (Coal), by Miguel Guimarães de Goes, FIC, 15 min – RJ
  • Copacabana Madureira (Around Copacabana), by Leonardo Martinelli, DOC, 18 min – RJ
  • Enraizada (Rooted), by Tiago Delácio, DOC, 8 min – PE
  • Nosso Tempo (Our Time), by André Emidio, FIC, 15 min – RJ
  • Quando a Chuva Vem? (When Will it Rain?), by Jefferson Batista, FIC, 8 min – PE
  • Sangro (I Bleed), by Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H. Castro e Guto BR, DOC, 7 min – SP

NEW DIRECTIONS | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Baile (Summer Ball), by Cíntia Domit Bittar, FIC, 15 min – SC
  • Bonde (Bonde), by Asaph Luccas, FIC, 18 min – SP
  • Codinome Breno (Code Name Breno), by Manoel Batista, DOC, 20 min – RN
  • Entre (Between), by Ana Carolina Marinho and Bárbara Santos, FIC, 15 min – SP
  • Histórias para Contar (Breaking the Silence), by Julia Lemos Lima, DOC, 25 min – RJ
  • Revoada (Take Wing), by Victor Costa Lopes, FIC, 14 min – CE
  • Sem Asas (Wingless), by Renata Martins , FIC, 20 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | HORS CONCOURS

  • Abe (Abe), by Fernando Grostein Andrade, 85 min – SP
  • A Divisão (The Division), by Vicente Amorim, 134 min – RJ
  • Aos Nossos Filhos (Our Children), by Maria de Medeiros, 105 min – SP
  • Boca do Ouro (Golden Mouth), by Daniel Filho, 93 min – RJ
  • Carlinhos e Carlão (Macho Man), by Pedro Amorim, 93 min – RJ
  • Depois a Louca Sou Eu (Losing My Marbles), by Julia Rezende, 86 min – RJ
  • Intervenção (Intervention), by Caio Cobra, 90 min – RJ
  • O Traidor (Il Traditore), by Marco Bellocchio, 145 min – Itály, France, Brazil, Germany
  • Pacarrete (Pacarrete), by Allan Deberton, 97 min – CE
  • Pacificado (Pacified), by Paxton Winters, 120 min – SP
  • Piedade (Mercy), by Cláudio Assis, 98 min – RJ
  • Veneza (Venice), by Miguel Falabella, 93 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | HORS CONCOURS

  • Babenco – Alguém tem que ouvir o coração e dizer: Parou (Babenco – Tell Me When I Die), by Bárbara Paz, 75 min – SP
  • Barretão (Barretão), by Marcelo Santiago, 85 min – RJ
  • Encarcerados (Jailers.doc), by Claudia Calbri, Fernando G. Andrade and Pedro Bial, 72 min – SP

NEW DIRECTIONS | HORS CONCOURS

  • Sofá (Firefly), by Bruno Safadi, 71 min – RJ
  • Segundo Tempo (Second Half), by Rubens Rewald, 107 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | HORS CONCOURS

  • Alfredinho (Alfredinho), by Roberto Berliner, DOC, 15 min – RJ
  • Amnestia (Amnestia), by Susanna Lira, DOC, 15 min – RJ
  • Tuã Ingugu [Olhos d’Água] (Water Eyes), by Daniela Thomas, DOC, 9 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | MUSICAL PORTRAITS

  • 30 Dias – Um carnaval entre a alegria e a desilusão (30 Days), by Valmir Moratelli, 72 min – RJ
  • A Maldita (A Maldita), by Tetê Mattos, 80 min – RJ
  • Arto Lindsay 4D (Arto Lindsay 4D), by André Lavaquial, 74 min – RJ
  • Blitz, O Filme (Blitz, The Movie), by Paulo Fontenelle, 90 min – RJ
  • Chorão: Marginal Alado (Outcast Rockstar), by Felipe Novaes, 75 min – SP
  • Gilberto Gil Antologia Vol.1 (1968/87) (Gilberto Gil Anthology Vol.1 (1968/87), by Lula Buarque de Hollanda, 73 min – RJ
PREMIÈRE BRASIL | UNIQUE ITINERARIES
  • A Mulher da Luz Própria (The Woman With Her Own Light), by Sinai Sganzerla, 74 min – SP
  • A Última Gravação (The Last Audition), by Isabel Cavalcanti and Celia Freitas, 71 min – RJ
  • Banquete Coutinho (A Treat of Coutinho), by Josafá Veloso, 74 min – SP
  • Madame (Madam), by André da Costa Pinto and Nathan Cirino, 80 min – RJ
  • Movimentos do Invisível (Movements of the Invisible), by Flávia Guayer and Letícia Monte, 75 min – RJ
  • Quatro Dias com Eduardo (Four Days with Eduardo), by Victor Hugo Fiuza, 76 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL |  FRONTIERS

  • A Nossa Bandeira Jamais Será Vermelha (Our Flag Will Never Be Red), by Pablo Lopez Guelli, 72 min – SP
  • O Mês Que Não Terminou (Endless June – Brazil’s New Political Culture), by Francisco Bosco e Raul Mourão, 90 min – RJ
  • O Paradoxo da Democracia (The Paradox of Democracy), by Belisário Franca, 71 min – RJ
  • Outubro (October), by Maria Ribeiro and Loiro Cunha, 79 min – SP
  • Partida (Departure), by Caco Ciocler, 93 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | GENERATIONS

  • Alice Júnior (Alice Júnior), by Gil Baroni, 86 min – PR
  • Lugar de Fala (Place of Speech), by Felipe Nepomuceno, 74 min – RJ
  • Que os Olhos Ruins Não te Enxerguem (May The Evil Eyes Not See You), by Roberto Maty, 76 min – SPJ
  • Raia 4 (Lane 4), by Emiliano Cunha, 96 min – RS

PREMIÈRE LATINA

  • Aos Olhos de Ernesto (Through Ernesto’s Eyes), by Ana Luiza Azevedo, 123 min – RS
  • Breve historia del planeta verde (Brief Story From the Green Planet), by Santiago Loza, 75 min – Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain
  • La Arrancada (On the Starting Line), by Aldemar Matias, 63 min – France, Cuba, Brazil
  • Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo (Nona. If They Soak Me, I’ll Burn Them), by Camila José Donoso, 86 min – Chile, Brazil, France, South Korea
  • Poetas del Cielo (Sky Poets), by Emilio Maillé, 101 min – Brazil, México

PANORAMA

  • Doidos de Pedra (Crazy in Stone), by Luiz Eduardo Ozório, 80 min – RJ
  • Família de Axé (Axé family), by Tetê Moraes, 76 min – RJ

Some of the international films screening between 9 and 19 December 2019 at Festival do Rio include:

PANORAMA  2019

  • Amundsen by Espen Sandberg
  • Ang hupa by Lav Diaz
  • Aspromonte – La terra degli ultimi by Mimmo Calopresti
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller
  • Bombshell by Jay Roach
  • Chambre 212 by Christophe Honoré
  • The Current War by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
  • Der Boden unter den Füßen by Marie Kreutze
  • Dernier amour by Benoît Jacquot
  • Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia
  • Doidos de Pedra by Luiz Eduardo Ozório
  • Dolce Fine Giornata by Jacek Borcuch
  • Être vivant et le savoir by Alain Cavalier
  • Família de Axé by Tetê Moraes
  • Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog
  • La fille au bracelet by Stéphane Demoustier
  • Frankie by Ira Sachs
  • Gospod postoi, imeto i’ e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska
  • A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick
  • Les hirondelles de Kaboul by Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec
  • Honey Boy by Alma Har’el
  • It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman
  • Le jeune Ahmed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • Jojo Rabbit by Taika Waititi
  • Judy by Rupert Goold
  • Just Mercy by  Destin Daniel Cretton
  • Late Night by Nisha Ganatra
  • Little Joe by Jessica Hausner
  • Madre by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
  • Matthias et Maxime by Xavier Dolan
  • Les misérables by Ladj Ly
  • Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin by Werner Herzog
  • Nur eine Frau by Sherry Hormann
  • Persona non grata, by Roschdy Zem
  • Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma
  • Répertoire des villes disparues by Denis Côté
  • Richard Jewell by Clint Eastwood
  • Sibyl by  Justine Triet
  • Skin by Guy Nattiv
  • Sorry We Missed You by Ken Loach
  • State Funeral by Sergei Loznitsa
  • Synonymes by Nadav Lapid
  • Technoboss by João Nicolau
  • Il testimone invisibile by Stefano Mordini
  • Tommaso by Abel Ferrara
  • La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba
  • Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa
  • Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas
  • White Lie by Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas
  • Zombi Child by Bertrand Bonello

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Hyenes by Djibril Diop Mambéty
  • In Vanda’s Room by Pedro Costa
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, by J.J. Abrams
  • Star Wars, The Last Jedi by Rian Johnson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens by J.J. Abrams
  • Touki Bouki, by Djibril Diop Mambety

EXPECTATIONS 2019

  • 100 kilos d’étoiles by Marie-Sophie Chambon
  • Adam by Rhys Ernst
  • Akik maradtak by Barnabás Tóth
  • Alice by Josephine Mackerras
  • Alva by Ico Costa
  • And Then We Danced by Levan Akin
  • Bajkonur, Terra by Andrea Sorini
  • Campo by Tiago Hespanha
  • The Climb by Michael Covino
  • Deux by Filippo Meneghetti
  • Di yi ci de li bie by Lina Wang
  • Dylda by Kantemir Balagov
  • Huo zhe chang zhe by Johnny Ma
  • Hva vil folk si by Iram Haq
  • On ment toujours à ceux qu’on aime by Sandrine Dumas
  • O que arde by Oliver Laxe
  • Pesar-Madar by Mahnaz Mohammadi
  • Pupille by Jeanne Herry
  • Savovi by Miroslav Terzic
  • Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt
  • Les traducteurs by Régis Roinsard
  • Una ventana al mar by Miguel Ángel Jiménez
  • Vif-argent by Stéphane Batut

LATIN PREMIERE

  • Alelí by Leticia Jorge Romero
  • Aos Olhos de Ernesto by Ana Luiza Azevedo
  • La Arrancada by Aldemar Matias
  • Así Habló el Cambista by Federico Veiroj
  • Breve historia del planeta verde by Santiago Loza
  • Canción Sin Nombre by Melina León
  • Ceniza Negra by Sofía Quirós Ubeda
  • El Diablo entre las Piernas by Arturo Ripstein
  • Litigante by Franco Lolli
  • Mano de obra by David Zonana
  • Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo by Camila José Donoso
  • Poetas del Cielo by Emilio Maillé

MIDNIGHT MOVIES

  • Amazing Grace by  Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack
  • Aquarela by Victor Kossakovsky
  • Countdown by Justin Dec
  • Le Daim by Quentin Dupieux
  • The Dead Don’t Die by Jim Jarmusch
  • O Filme do Bruno Aleixo by João Moreira, Pedro Santo
  • Hatsukoi by Takashi Miike
  • The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield
  • Lemebel by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi
  • The Lodge by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala
  • Memory: The Origins of Alien by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui, by Diao Yinan
  • Pelikanblut by Katrin Gebbe
  • Shooting the Mafia by Kim Longinotto
  • Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai

UNIQUE ITINERARIES

  • Capital in the Twenty-First Century by Justin Pemberton
  • Citizen K by Alex Gibney
  • Cunningham by Alla Kovgan
  • Said: The Art of Pauline Kael by Rob Garver Storia di B, a scomparsa di mia madre by Beniamino Barrese
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders What She
  • Unstoppable: Sean Scully and the Art of Everything by Nick Willing
  • XY Chelsea by Tim Travers Hawkins

Janeiro Hotel chosen by Wallpaper as one of the world’s eight best urban hotels

Brazil is home to two of the eight hotels chosen by Wallpaper* magazine from a short list of 37 as the best urban hotels in the world for 2019.

The chosen hotels in Brazil, the only in Latin America, are the Janeiro hotel in Rio, which fills the building on the beachfront in Leblon that many will remember as the Marina Rio, and the B Hotel in Brasilia.

The other hotels listed by Wallpaper were The Jaffa in Tel Aviv; Trunk House in Tokyo; Soho House in Mumbai; Rosewood in Hong Kong; Raffles in Singapore; and The August in Antwerp.

As Wallpaper noted: “These destination hotels demonstrate flexibility in a brave and competitive new world.  There’s never been a more exciting time to check in.”

Full story in the December edition of Wallpaper. Click Here

Rio’s Flamengo wins the 2019 Libertadores Cup and Brazilian Championship

One of Rio and Brazil’s most popular football sides, Flamengo, won the Copa Libertadores, the South American equivalent of Europe’s  Champions League, by beating Argentina’s River Plate in the final played in Lima, Peru, on Saturday 23 November 2019.

Flamengo’s Gabriel Barbosa scored twice in a dramatic final five minutes as the team came from a goal down to beat River Plate 2-1 and win its first Copa Libertadores title since 1981.

The final of South America’s biggest club football competition, which started in 1960, was moved from Santiago to the Peruvian city because of unrest in Chile’s capital. This was the first time since 1988 that the tournament has been decided in a one-off game.

Flamengo has now qualified for the 2019 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar and could face European champions Liverpool if they both reach the final on 21 December, as they did back in 1981 when Flamengo won 3-0, inspired by the legendary Zico.

Then on Sunday, 24 November, Flamengo learnt they had won the Brazilian league for the seventh time after Gremio had beaten Palmeiras, meaning they could no longer have its point total surpassed.

Rock in Rio 2019

The 8th Rock in Rio in Rio de Janeiro took place between 27 September and 6 October 2019 with seven nights of shows spread over two weekends. 

Iron Maiden, who played the first festival in January 1985, returned for its fourth Rock in Rio performance. Also returning to the festival in 2019 were Bon Jovi, Muse, Scorpions, Nickelback, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Nile Rodgers & Chic, Dave Matthews Band, Whitesnake, Sepultura, Foo Fighters, Slayer, Seal and Jessie J, as well as a number of Brazilian acts, such as Paralamas who played the first festival, and Ivete Sangalo.

But Rock in Rio never stands still so the opening headline act in 2019 was Drake, one of the most watched star on the planet right now, but a man who was born 21 months after the first festival. Pink also made her Rock in Rio and South American debut, on a night that also included the Black Eyed Peas, H.E.R., Charlie Puth, and one of Brazil biggest acts, Anitta.

Other new acts performing in 2019 included Imagine Dragons, Ellie Goulding, Bebe Rexha, Alok, Weezer, Tenacious D,  Goo Goo Dolls, Panic! At the Disco, Helloween, Anthrax and King Crimson.

The festival is scheduled to return to Rio in September 2021, when there is expected to be a parallel festival in Santiago, Chile.

Photos courtesy of Rock in Rio.

Samba School Parade order for 2020

The main parades of the Grupo Especial samba schools will next take place in Rio de Janeiro on the nights of Sunday, 23 February and Monday, 24 February 2020. The 13 schools scheduled to parade and the order:

Sunday, 23 February 2020

  • Estácio de Sá
  • Viraduro
  • Mangueira
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti
  • Grande Rio
  • União da Ilha do Governador
  • Portela

Monday, 24 February 2020

  • São Clemente
  • Vila Isabel
  • Salgueiro
  • Unidos da Tijuca
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel
  • Beija-Flor