Mangueira Champion of Rio’s 2019 Carnival

Estação Primeira de Mangueira is the champion of Rio’s top samba schools for the 20th time in its illustrious history after scoring a perfect total of 270 in 2019. Second, with 269.7 points, was Viraduro which has only just returned to the elite competition.

The results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2019 were:

  • Mangueira (270 points out of 270)
  • Viraduro (269.7)
  • Vila Isabel (269.4)
  • Salgueiro (269.3)
  • Portela (269.3)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.0)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (268.8)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (268.5)
  • Grande Rio (267.9)
  • União da Ilha (267.7)
  • Beija-Flor (267.6)
  • São Clemente (267.4)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (266,6)
  • Imperio Serrano (263.8)

Mangueira returned to the avenida the following Saturday, with the other top six samba school, to perform at the Winners’ Parade.

  Photos courtesy of RioTur – the city of Rio Tourist Authority.

Advertisements

Parade of the Top Samba Schools in Rio in 2019

In 2019 the main parades of the Grupo Especial, comprising of Rio’s leading samba svhools, will take place on the nights of Sunday, 3 March and Monday, 4 March. The 14 schools parading, their samba and when they are scheduled to start, are:

Sunday, 3 March 2019

  • Imperio Serrano – O que é, o que é? (21.15)
  • Viradouro – ViraViradouro (22.20)
  • Grande Rio – Quem nunca… ? Que atire a primeira pedra? (23.25)
  • Salgueiro – Xango (00.30)
  • Beija-Flor – Quem não viu vai ver… As fábulas do Beija-Flor (01.35)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense – Me dá unm dinheiro ai (02.40)
  • Unidos da Tijuca – Cada macacao no seu galho. O, meu Pai, me dê o pão que eu não morro de fome (03.45)

Monday, 4 March 2019

  • São Clemente – E o Samba sambou… (21.15)
  • Vila Isabel – Em Nome do Pai, dos fFilhos e dos Santos – A vila canta a cidade de Pedro (22.20)
  • Portela – Na Madureira modernissima, hei sempre de ouvir cantar uma Sabia (23.25)
  • União da Ilha – A peleja poética entre Rachel e Alencar no avarandado do céu(00.30)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti – O Salvador da Patria (01.35)
  • Mangueira  – Historia para ninar gente grande (02.40)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel – Eu sou o Tempo. Tempo e Vida (03.45)

Normally six schools parade on Sunday night and six on Monday , but as no schools were relegated in 2017 and 2018 seven schools will parade each night in 2019.

The more information about carnival and the parade visit the site’s respective pages.

Street Carnival and Blocos 2019

Here is a small selection of some of the blocos and street bands that are scheduled to be going out in Rio during carnival and in the run up to the event in 2019. But nothing is ever set in stone, so do check details first and enjoy!


16 February 2019 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Liga de Blocos e Bandas da Zona Portuária
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (da Harmonia), Gamboa
Time: 10h

Carmelitas – Ensaio
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Cordão do Prata Preta
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (da Harmonia), Gamboa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Primeiro Amor
Start Point:  Orla de São Conrado, Gavea Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Desliga da Justiça
Start Point:  Praça Santos Dumont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Spantinha
Start Point: Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas
Time: 9h

Areia
Start Point:  Rua Dias Ferreira, between Avenida Bartolomeu Mitre and Rua General Urquiza, Leblon
Time: 9h

Vira-Lata
Start Point: Orla de São Conrado, Gavea Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 13h

Spanta Neném
Start Point:  Corte do Cantagalo, Lagoa
Time: 12h

Imprensa Que Eu Gamo
Start Point: Mercadinho São José – Rua das Laranjeiras, 90,
Time: 13h

GB Bloco
Start Point: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras – Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, em Ipanema
Time: 15h

Me Enterra na Quarta
Start Point: Praça Paris, Glória
Time: 16h30

Barra da Tijuca

Bloco do Cocoloko
Start Point:  Av. Lucio Costa, in front of Ocean Front, 2.930, Barra
Time: 14h


17 February 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Multibloco
Start Point:  Rua dos Inválidos, Centro
Time: 15h30

Chinelo de Dedo
Start Point:  Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro
Time: 16h

Coração das Meninas
Start Point:  Largo da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Volta Alice
Start Point:  Rua Alice, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Calma, Calma Sua Piranha
Start Point: Rua Visconde de Caravelas, corner with Rua Real Grandeza, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Me Esquece
Start Point:  Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 9h

Alegria Sem Ressaca
Start Point: Av. Atlântica, corner with República do Perú, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Tudo Nosso Tamo Junto
Start Point: Rua Ronald de Carvalo, 161, Copacabana
Time: 13h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda Amigos da Barra
Start Point: Av. Lucio Costa, Barramares, Barra
Time: 13h

Foliões do Rio
Start Point: Praça Jerusalém, Jardim Guanabara
Time: 12h


22 February 2019 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Start Point: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

É Pequeno, Mas Vai Crescer
Start Point: Rua Senador Pompeu corner with Rua Alexandre Mackenzie, Centro
Time: 17h30

Molha o Pé das Oito
Start Point: Buraco do Lume, Centro
Time: 18h

Ninho das CObras
Start Point: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Ih, é Carnaval!
Start Point: Praça Medalha Milagrosa with Av. Pasteur, between Benjamim Constant and Uni-Rio, Urca
Time: 18h


23 February 2019 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Bloco do Saara
Start Point: Praça do Mascate, Centro
Time: 13h

Batuke Imperial
Start Point: Praça Carmela Dutra, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Bloco da Ansiedade
Start Point: Boulevard Olímpico in front of hospital maternidade Praça XV, Centro
Time: 14h

Eu Amo a Lapa
Start Point: Arcos da Lapa
Time: 15h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Centro
Time: 16h

Carmelitas
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Start Point: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Bloco do Rock
Start Point: Largo de São Francisco, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Imaginô? Agora Amassa…
Start Point: Rua José Linhares with Conde de Bernadote, Leblon
Time: 7h

Sá Pereira Infantil
Start Point: Rua Capistrano de Abreu, 29, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Bloco dos Mendigos
Start Point: Rua Bulhões de Carvalho with Gomes Carneiro, Copacabana
Time: 10h

Só o Cume Interessa
Start Point: Praça General Tibúrcio, Urca
Time: 10h

Xupa Mas Não Baba
Start Point: Rua Alice, 1, Laranjeiras
Time: 10h

Bloco da Pracinha
Start Point: Praça Pio XI, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Bloco Brasil
Start Point: Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 12h

Rio Pandeiro
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Me Engana Que Eu Gosto
Start Point: Praça Jóia Valansi, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Bandida
Start Point: Rua Rodolfo Dantas, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Simpatia É Quase Amor
Start Point: Teixeira de Melo, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Mamadeira
Start Point: Praça Parque General Leandro, Botafogo
Time: 16h

ASPA – Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Start Point: Rua Pedro Américo, 371,  Catete
Time: 17h

Barra da Tijuca

Bloco D´Samba
Start Point: Posto 10, Rereio
Time: 10h

Banda do Pechincha
Start Point: Largo do Pechincha
Time: 12h

Fla Master
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of nº 3604, Barra
Time: 12h

Bloco do CocoLoko
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 2.940 – Quiosque Côco Loko Barra
Time: 14h

Embalo da Barão
Start Point: Rua Barão, 403 Praça Seca
Time: 14h

É Pequeno Mas Não Amolece
Start Point: Praça Professor Henrique Niremberg, Recreio
Time: 14h


24 February 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Fogo e Paixão
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paulo, Centro
Time: 8h

Bloco da Preta
Start Point: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 8h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Chora me Liga
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista
Time: 8h

Gigantes da Lira
Start Point: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Suvaco do Cristo
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico with Faro, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Foliões da ABRACES
Start Point: Rua Constante Ramos with Domingos Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Quem Num Guenta Bebe Água
Start Point: Rua Gago Coutinho,  37, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Tá Pirando, Pirado, Pirou!
Start Point: Av. Pasteur, in front of the Instituto Benjamim Constant, nº 350, Urca
Time: 13h

Se Não Quiser Me Dá, Me Empresta
Start Point: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 13h

Banda do Arroxo
Start Point: Rua Belfort Roxo, corner with a Rua Ministro Viveiros de Castro, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Empolga Às 9
Start Point: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Start Point: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Larga Onça, Alfredo
Start Point: Rua Ipiranga, 49, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Boka de Espuma
Start Point: Rua Marquês de Olinda, corner with Rua Bambina, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda da Barra
Start Point: Avenida Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.600 – Bondinho da Banda da Barra, Barra
Time: 12h


27 February 2019 (Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Distribui Sem Juízo
Start Point: Rua da Quitanda between Rua Sete de Setembro and Rua da Assembléia, Centro
Time: 18h

Regula Mas Libera
Start Point: Rua Teofoli Otoni corner with Rua da Quintana, Centro
Time: 19h


28 February 2019 (Thursday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuke Nuclear
Start Point: Rua Candelária with Rua Teófilo Otoni, Centro
Time: 18h

Banda da Rua do Mercado
Start Point: Rua do Mercado with Rua do Ouvidor, Centro
Time: 18h

Chora Aqui na Minha Mão
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, between Fundição and Lavradio, Lapa
Time: 18h

Bloco dos Impússivi
Start Point: Rua Lelio Gama with Avenida Chile, Centro
Time: 20h


1 March 2019 (Friday Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Start Point: Corner Ladeira de Santa Teresa with Rua Dias de Barros, Santa Teresa
Time: 13h

Vestiu Uma Camisinha Listrada e Saiu Por Aí
Start Point: Largo da Carioca, Centro
Time: 16h

Escorrega Mas Não Cai
Start Point: Praça da Harmonia, Saúde
Time: 16h

Bloco Sinfônico
Start Point: Praça Mercado Municipal, Centro
Time: 17h

Bloco dos Aposentados
Start Point: Buraco do Lume (Avenida Nilo Peçanha), Centro
Time: 17h

Te Vejo Por Dentro… Sou da Radiologia
Start Point: Rua Joaquim Silva, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Boêmios da Lapa
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara, Lapa
Time: 17h

Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Buraco do Lume (Nilo Pecanha/Graca Aranha), Centro
Time: 18h
Estilo: Marchinhas e Samba Enredo

Eco Bloco do Rio
Start Point: Largo de São Francisco, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Banda do Lido
Start Point: Rua Ronald de Carvalho, between Rua Viveiros de Castro and Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Senta Que Eu Empurro
Start Point: Rua Dois de Dezembro, corner with Catete, Catete
Time: 18h

Rola Preguiçosa – Tarda Mas Não Falha
Start Point: Epitácio Pessoa with Maria Quitéria, Ipanema
Time: 18h


2 March 2019 (Saturday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Cordão da Bola Preta (Abertura do Carnaval)
Start Point: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Multibloco
Start Point: Rua do Senado bwtween Riachuelo e Mem de Sá, Lapa
Time: 8h

Maravilhas do Porto
Start Point: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 11h

Associação Cultural e Bloco Cidade Nova
Start Point: Rua Julio do Carmo, 251, Cidade Nova
Time: 11h

Terreirada Cearense
Start Point: Quinta da Boa Vista, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Carioca da Gema
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 15h

Semente do Amanhã
Start Point: Rua São Luiz Gonzaga, 966, São Cristóvão
Time: 15h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Cordão do Prata Preta
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (Praça da Harmonia, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Fiquei Firme
Start Point: Praça Américo Brum, Saúde
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

New Kids on The Bloco
Start Point: Orla de São Conrado, in front of Gavea Golfe Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá
Start Point: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 11, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Escangalha
Start Point: Rua Pacheco Leão with Jardim Botânico, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Empolga às 9
Start Point: Na Praia de Copacabana, in front of à Rua Rainha Elizabeth, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco do Show do Antônio Carlos
Start Point: Rua do Russel, 434, Glória
Time: 9h

Fogo na Cueca
Start Point: Rua Anita Garibaldi, 60, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Bloco do Barbas
Start Point: Esquina da Rua Arnaldo Quintela with Rua Assis Bueno, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Sá Ferreira
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Sá Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Confraria do Peru Sadio
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, 514 (in front of Sindicato do Chopp), Leme
Time: 14h

Rebarbas
Start Point: Praça Mauro Duarte, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Harmonia de Copacabana
Start Point: Av. Atlântica with Siqueira Campos, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pinta Mas Não Borra
Start Point: Rua Voluntários da Pátria, 34, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Amigos do Catete
Start Point: Rua do Catete, corner with Dois de Dezembro, Catete
Time: 16h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Amantes da Sétima Arte
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 16h:20

Galo da Santa Clara
Start Point: Rua Henrique Oswald, 431, Copacabana
Time: 17h

O Remédio é o Samba
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica with Xavier Silveira, Copacabana
Time: 17h

Coração das Crianças
Start Point: Rua 4, Close to Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra da Tijuca

Carrossel de Emoções
Start Point: Arena Blocos, Barra
Time: 8h

Blocão da Barra
Start Point: Praça São Perpétuo (Praça do Ó), Barra
Horas :10h

Bloco Guri da Barra
Start Point: Praça do Pomar, Barra
Time: 17h


3 March 2019 (Sunday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Cordão do Boitatá
Start Point: Praça XV, Centro
Time: 11h

Toca Rauuuul!
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 14h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Só Cachaça
Start Point: Rua Nabuco de Freitas, Centro
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Start Point: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

A Nega Indoidou
Start Point: Rua Alvaro Alvim, Centro
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Av. Mem de Sá and Henrique Valadares, Centro
Time: 16h30

Bangalafumenga
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, between Mam e a Marina da Glória, Aterro
Time: 8h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Areia
Start Point: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Banda Du Rio
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Fanfinha
Start Point: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Laranjada Samba Clube
Start Point: Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Que Merda É Essa
Start Point: Garcia D´Ávila with Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Toco-Xona
Start Point: Praia do Flamengo, 340 (Campo de Terra), Flamengo
Time: 10h

Maresia
Start Point: Enseada de Botafogo, Botafogo
Time: 11h

Folia do Galo
Start Point: Rua Julio de Castilho, corner with Raul Pompéia, Copacabana, Posto 6
Time: 13h

Gladiadores de Copacabana
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Rua Constante Ramos, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Simpatia é Quase Amor
Start Point: Teixeira de Melo, Praia, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Start Point: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Banda do Lidinho
Start Point: Praça do Lido, Copacabana
Time: 15h

É Do Pandeiro
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Fanfarani
Start Point: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Start Point: Praça do Poeta, Catete
Time: 15h

Choppinho da Paula Freitas
Start Point: Rua Paula Freitas, corner with Avenida Atlântica
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Start Point: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Império da Folia
Start Point: Rua Bento Lisboa, 76. Catete
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Glória, corner with Rua Candido Mendes, Glória
Time: 16h

Turbilhão Carioca
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 15h

Ai Que Vergonha!
Start Point: Avenida Prefeito Mendes de Moraes,in front of Hotel Intercontinental, São Conrado
Time: 16h

Coração das Crianças
Start Point: Rua 4, Close to Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra da Tijuca

Buda da Barra
Start Point: Av. Lucio Costa, in front of condomínio Beton, Bondinho da Barra, Barra
Time: 9h

Banda do Recreio
Start Point: Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 13h

Porre Certo
Start Point: Rua Carimã, corner with Rua Parintins, Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Só Te Pegando
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, by Posto 5, Barra
Time: 15h

4 March 2019 (Monday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Afroreggae
Start Point: Presidente Antônio Carlos, Centro
Time: 9h

Dinossauros Nacionais
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro
Time: 12h

Sem Noção
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 12h

Engata no Centro
Start Point: Rua Ubaldino do Amaral, between Rua Carlos de Carvalho and Rua do Senado, Centro
Time: 15h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Associação Carnavalesca Infiéis
Start Point: Largo Alexandre Herculano, Centro
Time: 16h

Bambas do Curuzu
Start Point: Rua Curuzu, 87, Catete
Time: 16h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Picada de Primeira
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 16h

Leão da Pedra
Start Point: Rua Rego Barros, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Mem de Sá and Henrique Valadares, Lapa
Time: 16h 30

Estratégia
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro
Time: 17h

Sargento Pimenta
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, between Mam and Marina da Glória, Aterro
Time: 8h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Batucada Abençoada
Start Point: In front of Forte de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Bloco Virtual
Start Point: Praça Almirante José de Noronha Leme
Time: 8h30

Largo do Machadinho, Mas Não Largo do Suquinho
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 9h

Carvalho em Pé
Start Point: Visconde de Caravelas, 22, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Turbilhão Carioca
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 10h

Pede Passagem
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Start Point: Av. Atlântica, 2964, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Banda Clube Nobre do Bairro Peixoto
Start Point: Rua Siqueira Campos, corner with Avenida Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Afoxé Raízes Africanas
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Não Deixe o Rock Morrer
Start Point: Rua Álvaro Ramos, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bandinha de Ipanema Children)
Start Point: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 14h30

Balança Meu Catete
Start Point: Rua do Catete, 227, Catete
Time: 15h

Boca Maldita
Start Point: Rua Paula Freitas corner with Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Afoxé Ylê Alá
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Bloco de Segunda
Start Point: Rua Marques, behind the Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 16h

Arteiros da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Gloria in front of nº 190, Glória
Time: 16h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Pega Rex Social Club
Start Point: Praça Nossa Senhora da Paz, Ipanema
Time: 16h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda do Riviera
Start Point: Rua Rosalinda Brand, Condomínio Riviera, Barra
Time: 15h


5 March 2019 (Tuesday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Start Point: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Tereza
Time: 8h

Bloco da Gold / Giro do Arar
Start Point: Av. Pres. Antonio Carlos in front of Terminal Menezes Cortes. Centro
Time: 9h

Cheiro na Testa
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 11h

Dragões da Riachuelo
Start Point: Rua do Senado, Centro
Time: 14h30

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Embalo de Santa Tereza
Start Point: Largo da França, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Bambas do Curuzu
Start Point: Rua Curuzu, 87, Catete
Time: 16h

Banda das Quengas
Start Point: Middle of Washington Luís, Lapa
Time: 16h

Enxota que eu vou
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Mem de Sá e Henrique Valadares, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Zona Sul (South Zone)

A Rocha da Gávea
Start Point: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Vagalume O Verde
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Rio Maracatu
Start Point: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Bagunça Meu Coreto
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Sobrinhos do Tio Bio
Start Point: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 9h

Cardosão de Laranjeiras
Start Point: Rua Cardoso Junior with Rua das Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 11h

Orquestra Voadora
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista, Aterro
Time: 13h

Mocidade Dependente de Deus
Start Point:Praia do Flamengo, in front of number 72, Flamengo
Time: 14h

É Tudo ou Nada?
Start Point: Parking of Cobal do Humaitá , Humaitá
Time: 12h

Empurra Que Pega do Leblon
Start Point: Avenida Delfim Moreira, Leblon
Time: 13h

Largo do Machado, Mas Não Largo do Copo
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Último Gole
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 14h

Banda do Peru Pelado
Start Point: Rua República do Peru, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Meu Bem, Volto Já!
Start Point: Avenida Princesa Isabel, corner with Rua Barata Ribeiro, Leme
Time: 15h

Clube do Samba
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, between Rua Sá Ferreira e a Rua Almirante Gonçalves, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bloco do UHH!
Start Point: Praca Serzedelo Correa, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Start Point: Praça do Poeta, Catete
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Cabeça de Chave
Start Point: Rua Duvivier, 40, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Glória,180, Glória
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Start Point: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Bicho Solto com Desculpa Pra Beber
Start Point: Parking of Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 17h

ASPA-Associação Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Start Point: Rua Pedro Américo, 371, Catete
Time: 17h

Chifrorosso
Start Point: Rua 2, Rocinha
Time: 19h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda da Nega
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, 6200, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco dos Cachaças
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of 3.604, Barra
Time: 14h

Só Te Pegando
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, by Posto 5, Barra
Time: 15h


6 March 2019 (Ash Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco da Apuração dos Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Avenida Gomes Freire, 533, Centro
Time: 14h

Me Enterra na Quara
Start Point: Praça Odílio Costa, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h30

Planta na Mente
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa, Lapa)
Time: 16h20

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Amigo da Onça
Start Point: Praia do Flamengo, Flamengo
Time: 6h

Filhos da PUC
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 14h

Batuque das Meninas
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 15h


8 March 2019 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Só Tamborins
Start Point: Travessa Mosquera, Lapa
Time: 18h


10 March 2019 (Saturday of Champions)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco das Poderosas
Start Point: Av. Pres. Antonio Carlos in front of Terminal Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Quizomba
Start Point: Rua do Riachuelo, 7, Lapa
Time: 9h

Chulé de Santa
Start Point: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Teresa
Time: 10h

Eu Amo Cerveja
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa), Lapa
Time: 13h

Vaca Atolada dos Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Avenida Gomes Freire, 533, Centro
Time: 14h

Berço do Samba
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara, Lapa
Time: 17h

Mistura de Santa
Start Point: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Bafafá
Start Point: Praia de Ipanema, ein front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 10h

Sem Saída
Start Point: Rua General Severiano, 70, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda de Ipanema – Homenagem
Start Point: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Sufridos de Copacabana
Start Point: Praça Manuel Campos da Paz, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pela Saco
Start Point: Praça Corumbá, Botafogo
Time: 17h

Mulheres de Chico
Start Point: Praia do Leme, Leme
Time: 15h


10 March 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bonde da Folia
Start Point: Rua Fonseca Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 12h

Boêmios da Lapa
Start Point: Rua Joaquim Silva, Lapa
Time: 14h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Monobloco
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista
Time: 8h

Conjunto Habitacional Barangal
Start Point: Avenida Vieira Souto, by Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Fofoqueiros de Plantão
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Boânico
Time: 10h

Broxadão a Hora é Essa
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Figueiredo de Magalhães, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Boka de Espuma
Start Point: Rua Marques de Olinda, between Bambina and Rua Muniz Barreto, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Beija-Flor: Champion of Rio Carnival 2018

Beija-Flor – Chamions in 2018

The results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2018 were:

  • Beija-Flor (269.6 points out of 270)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (269.5)
  • Salgueiro (269.5)
  • Portela (269.94)
  • Mangueira (269.3)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.3)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (269.1)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (268,8)
  • Vila Isabel (268.1)
  • União da Ilha (267.3)
  • São Clemente (266.9)
  • Grande Rio (266.8)
  • Imperio Serrano (265.6)

Grande Rio and Imperio Serrano are relegated while Viradouro has been promoted to parade amongst the elite samba school of Rio on 3 and 4 March 2019.

Based on the results of the last six carnivals (2013-2018), the League of Samba Schools (LIESA) ranks the top ten samba schools in Rio de Janeiro as:

  1. Beija-Flor (73 points)
  2. Salgueiro (72)
  3. Portela (66)
  4. Unidos da Tijuca (61)
  5. Mangueira (45)
  6. Imperatriz Leopoldinense (37)
  7. Grande Rio (36)
  8. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (33)
  9. Unidos de Vila Isabel (27)
  10. União da Ilha do Governador (18)

[Schools score 20 points for a win, 15 for 2nd, 12 for 3rd, 10 for 4th, 8 for 5th, 6 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th]

Themes and Times for Rio’s main Carnival parades in 2018

As we countdown to carnival in Rio the main samba schools, that make up the Grupo Especial, will parade on the nights of Sunday, 11 February and Monday, 12 February.

13 schools will parade in 2018, that is one more than normal after no school was relegated in 2017 and Império Serrano were promoted. It is expected that two schools will be relegated this year.

Following the draw by the League of Samba School (LIESA), seven schools will parade on Sunday, 11 February and six on Monday, 12 February. The order (and approximate start time) is:

Sunday, 11 February

  • Império Serrano (21.15)
  • São Clemente (22.00-22.30)
  • Vila Isabel (23.25-23.45)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (00.30-01.00)
  • Grande Rio (01.35-02.15)
  • Mangueira (02.40-03.30)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (03.45-04.45)

Monday, 12 February

  • Unidos da Tijuca (21.15)
  • Portela (22.00-22.30)
  • União da Ilha (23.25-23.45)
  • Salgueiro (00.30-01.00)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (01.35-02.15)
  • Beija-Flor (02.40-03.30)

The titles and rough theme of each samba school for 2018 – and many are likely to be political in content – are:

Sunday, 11 February

  • Império Serrano – O Império na Rota da China (A look at the silk route and the influences of China in Brazil)
  • São Clemente – Academicamente Popular (A celebration of the centenary of Rio’s Escola de Belas Artes – School of Fine Arts)
  • Vila Isabel – Corra, que o futuro vem aí!(Man’s discoveries and inventions and their impact on the environment and how we live)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti – Meu Deus, meu Deus, está extinta a escravidão? (The story of slavery in Brazil)
  • Grande Rio – Vai para o trono ou não vai? (A celebration of the centenary of the birth of one of Brazil’s most popular entertainers and communicators, Chacrinha)
  • Mangueira – Com dinheiro ou sem dinheiro, eu brinco (A comment on the importance of carnival to the people and city even in an economic crisis)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel – Namastê… A Estrela que habita em mim saúda a que existe em você (A look at the impact and influences of India on Brazil)

Monday, 12 February

  • Unidos da Tijuca – Um coração urbano, Miguel, o arcanjo das artes, saúda o povo e pede passagem! (The school honours the popular actor, director and writer Miguel Falabella)
  • Portela – De repente de lá pra cá e dirrepente de cá pra lá (Looks at immigrants across the ages and their search for peace and liberty)
  • União da Ilha – Brasil bom de boca (A look at Brazil’s culinary delights)
  • Salgueiro – Senhoras do Ventre do Mundo (The importance and power of black women)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense – Uma noite real no Museu Nacional (The theme is the 200 year history of the National Museum, once home to the Emperors)
  • Beija-Flor – Monstro é aquele que não sabe amar. Os filhos abandonados da pátria que os pariu (Using the 200th anniversary of the publication of “Frankenstein” as the hook, the school looks at intolerance to those who are different)

 

 

 

Mocidade share Carnival title with Portela

After lodging an appeal with the League of Samba Schools, that are responsible for the parade of the top samba schools, it was decided that Mociade should share the title of champions of the 2017 carnival with Portela.

Mocidade had appealed after it learnt a judge had marked its Comissão de Frente on the wrong set of rules. They had dropped .1 of a point when it should not have done. With that extra .1 Mocidade’s score was the same as Portela. 269.9 points out of a possible 270.

It is Mocidade’s sixth title, having last won in 1996.

 

After a wait of 33 years Portela is champion again

screen-shot-2017-03-01-at-22-27-23After a wait of 33 years Portela, one of Rio’s oldest and most iconic samba schools, is champion of Rio’s carnival again. And by the narrowest of margins of just point one of a point out of 270. Portela scored 269.9 with Mocidade in second with 269.8 and Salgueiro third with 296.7.

The last time Portela won the title outright, was way back in 1970, but it is still the school with the most wins, the first coming in 1935.

Due to problems with some of the big floats it was decided that no school will be relegated, but one school will still be promoted, so in 2018 thirteen rather than twelve schools will parade on the 11 and 12 February 2018 and two will be relegated.

The school promoted from Série A is Império Serrano, another historic and traditional samba school that won its first title in 1948 and most recent in 1982.

The full results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2017 were:

  • Portela (269.9 points out of 270)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.8)
  • Salgueiro (269.7)
  • Mangueira (269.6)
  • Grande Rio (269.4)
  • Beija-Flor (269.2)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (268,5)
  • União da Ilha (267.8)
  • Vila Isabel (267.4)
  • São Clemente (267.4)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (266.8)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (264.6)

screen-shot-2017-03-01-at-22-19-48