New Executive Director for Rio Convention & Visitors Bureau

The Rio Convention & Visitors Bureau (RCVB) has a new Executive Director, Roberta Werner.

Roberta is experienced in working with international events as well as the hospitality industry having worked in Brazil for Windsor, Caesar Park Ipanema, Sofitel Rio, Grand Hyatt and, most recently, Fasano. At the RCVB she replaces Philipe Campello who now heads up TurisRio, the State of Rio Tourist Board. 

Fro more information about the Rio Convention & Visitors Bureau CLICK HERE

 

 

Michelin Starred restaurants in Rio & São Paulo 2020

Michelin has announced the restaurants in Rio and São Paulo to be awarded the prestigious Michelin Star for 2020. With two stars are Oro and Oteque in Rio de Janeiro and D.O.M. and Ryo Gastronomia in São Paulo. One Star was awarded to Cipriani, Lasai and Mee in Rio; and Evvai, Huto, Jun Sakamoto, Kan Suke, Kinoshita, Maní and Picchi in São Paulo.

In “Michelin 2020 Bib Gourmand,” the category that recognises more informal restaurants with good quality and good value cooking, six restaurants in Rio de Janeiro are listed in the 2020 Michelin Guide (Artigiano, Didier, Miam Miam, Lilia, Pici Trattoria, and Maria e o Boi) and 33 in São Paulo (AE! Cozinha, Ama.zo, Arturito, Baianeira, Balaio IMS, Banzeiro, Barú Marisquería, Le Bife, Bio, Bistrot de Paris, Brasserie Victória, Casa do Porco, Casa Santo Antônio, Cepa, Charco, Corrutela, Ecully – Perdizes, Fitó, Kith 2º Andar, Komah, Manioca, Mimo, Mocotó, Nit, Petí Gastronomia, Petí Americana, Piccolo, Più, Più Iguatemi, Tanit, TonTon, Tordesilhas, and Zena Caffè).

According to Michelin 85%, as of 20 September 2020 of Michelin Starred restaurants worldwide at 35 destinations are currently open for dining either inside or outside. In Brazil 72% of the Michelin Starred restaurants are now open, but in the US just 14% of Starred restaurants are welcoming guests again. In Europe, Belgium has 95% of its Michelin Starred restaurants back open; in Spain and Portugal, the percentages have risen to 86% and 93% respectively; while the UK it is at 73%.

“Narcissus off Duty”: Caetano Veloso documentary premieres in Venice

The documentary “Narciso em Férias” (“Narcissus off Duty”) will premiere out of competition on 7 September during the 77th Venice Film Festival. The documentary looks at the great Brazilian sing songwriter, Caetano Veloso’s experience during the military coup in Brazil in 1968 which resulted in him being imprisoned for 54 days.

“Narcissus Off Duty,” paints an intimate portrait of Caetano’s incarceration as he recalls painful memories and performs songs that marked his imprisonment. He also presents new information about why he was detained, exposing the regime’s view of him and shedding light on the arbitrary brutality of the time.

On 13 December 1968, the Brazilian military dictatorship passed Institutional Act Number Five (AI-5), and it marked the beginning of the regime’s most repressive and violent phase. Two weeks later Caetano was arrested. He was taken from his home in São Paulo to Rio de Janeiro, where he was shut in solitary confinement for one week and ultimately imprisoned for 54 days. It was the most difficult experience of his life.

Written and directed by Renato Terra (“A Night in 67”) and Ricardo Calil (“Cine Marrocos”), “Narcissus Off Duty,” is produced by Uns Produções (Paula Lavigne) and co-produced by Walter Salles and João Moreira Salles’s VideoFilmes.

110 Years on from the visit of Corinthian-Casuals

110 years ago, between 22 August and mid-September 1910, Corinthian-Casuals Football Club made its first tour of Brazil, and on 1 September 1910, Sport Club Corinthians Paulista, now one of Brazil’s most famous and successful football clubs, was born based on an admiration of some Paulistas for the elegant play of the Corinthians.

It was on 24 August 1910 that Corinthian Casuals played its first game against Fluminense in Rio, winning 10-1. The next game was against a Rio XI and saw Corinthians score eight to their opponents’ one. The next day there was a cricket match, played against the English Cricket Club, which ended in a draw. The final football match in Rio on 28 August was against a Brazilian National team and saw the game end in a 5-2 win for Corinthians.

The team then moved on to São Paulo at the invitation of former Corinthian Charles Miller, the man credited with introducing football to Brazil, and won all three games. Beating Associacão Atlética das Palmeiras (no relation to the current Palmeiras) 2-0 on 31 August; Paulistano 5-0 on 2 September; and São Paulo AC 8-2 on 4 September. Miller scoring one of the SPAC goals.

Corinthians returned to Brazil in 1913 and 1914. Upon arrival in 1913, Corinthians played Rio de Janeiro in their first match, losing 1-2, their only defeat on the tour. They won 4-0 against the Estrangeiros, the final game in Rio seeing Corinthians beat the Brasilieros 2-1. In Sao Paulo, Corinthians won two games against MacKenzie College and Club Athletico Paulistano before being held by Associação Atlética das Palmeiras. The crowds on this tour were all between 6,000 and 10,000 which highlighted what popular visitors they were.

The 1914 tour sadly resulted in no matches being played due to the outbreak of the First World War, which meant the players returned to Britain almost as soon as they arrived.

Learn more about the Corinthian-Casuals, that are based in Surrey, at: www.corinthian-casuals.com

Gajos d’Ouro – New restaurant for Ipanema

Some positive gastronomic for Rio de Janeiro with the opening in Ipanema on  22 July of Gajos d’Ouro.

The reason for the excitement is that many of the people involved in the project (front of house and in the kitchen) are well known for their time at Antiquarius, considered for decades to be Rio’s top Portuguese restaurant – and generally one of the city’s best – until it closed its doors two years ago.

So as well as familiar faces, diners will also find at Rua Prudente de Moraes, 1008 some familiar and favourite dishes on the menu. For the moment Gajos d’Ouro can handle 30 guests in the main room and 20 in the garden-patio.

The group is also responsible for the bar-restaurant Entre Amigos Gastronomia in Botafogo.

Covid-19 impact on Carnival 2021

Sadly it is looking increasingly likely that Rio’s carnival in 2021 will be badly disrupted by the impact of Covid-19, including the famous parade of the top samba schools – scheduled for 14 and 15 February – as preparations require people to work in confined spaces and close proximity.

It is also seen as impossible to have the normal crowd of 75,000 plus in place unless a vaccine for Covid-19 is found. The same for the schools to parade as each would have over 3,000 people dancing and performing in close proximity, a total of over 50,000 performers over the two nights.

Until an official decision is taken by LIESA (League of Samba Schools), probably in September 2020, the schools will continued their preparations for carnival 2021, that might even get pushed back to later in 2021.

Viradouro, the current champions, hope that if the carnival parades do go ahead in 2021, it can defend its title with a theme that will focus on the carnival and Rio of 1919, the first carnival after the First World War and  the “Spanish Flu” pandemic of 1918 that killed so many people in Brazil. The samba is “Não há tristeza que possa suportar tanta alegria” (“There is No Sadness That Can Endure So Much Joy”).

70 Best Games played in Rio’s Maracanã Stadium in 70 Years

O Globo newspaper has polled 70 experts to come up with the top 70 games played in Rio’s iconic Maracanã Stadium since it first opened 70 years ago in June 1950 prior to the World Cup.  The panel’s top ten most memorable and important games were: 

1º — Brazil 1 x 2 Uruguay

World Cup Final, 16 July 1950

2º — Vasco 1 x 2 Santos

Campeonato Brasileiro, 31 August 1969 (Pelé’s 1,000th goal)

3º — Germany 1 x 0 Argentina

World Cup Final, 13 July 2014

4º — Brazil 2 x 0 Uruguay

World Cup Qualifications, 19 September 1993

5º — Santos 1 x 0 Milan

Copa Intercontinental, 16 November 1963

6º — Brazil 1 (5) x (4) 1 Germany

Olympic Final, 20 August 2016

7º — Fluminense 2 x 2 Flamengo

Campeonato Carioca, 25 June1995

8º — Botafogo 1 x 0 Flamengo

Campeonato Carioca, 21 June 1989

9º — Brasil 2×0 Chile

World Cup Qualifications, 3 September 1989

10º — Brazil 1 x 0 Paraguay

World Cup Qualifications, 31 August 1969

Brazil hosts three of the most viewed art shows in 2019

 

The three most viewed art shows in the world in 2019, by the number of visitors a day, were all organised by the Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil.

Occupying the first and second spots in the The Art Newspaper ranking was the free travelling exhibition that offered a behind-the-scenes look at DreamWorks. Co-organised by the animation studio and Melbourne’s Australian Centre for the Moving Image, 11,380 visitors a day went to it at the CCBB Rio de Janeiro, while a further 9,277 daily saw it at the CCBB Belo Horizonte. 

In third was Ai Weiwei’s travelling survey in Brazil— the highest-ranking show by a single artist in the list. More than 1.1 million people in total saw the exhibition in Brazil that started in São Paulo with stops in Belo Horizonte and Curitiba before arriving at the CCBB Rio de Janeiro, where it was seen by 9,172 visitors a day (around 600,000 in total).

The CCBB last topped the Art Newspaper survey in 2016 with another trio of shows, including one on Post-Impressionist masterpieces (9,700 visitors a day). The CCBB, which hosts free exhibitions at its four locations in Brazil, had nearly 5.6 million visitors in 2019—a 28% increase on 2018 and a 36% increase on 2017. Sadly numbers will not be the same in 2020.

Rio’s Top Samba Schools: 2015-2020

Mangueira and Salgueiro are the two most successful samba schools in Rio over the last six years based on the official results. Based on those results of the last six carnivals (2015-2020), the League of Samba Schools (LIESA) ranks the top samba schools in Rio de Janeiro as:

  1. Mangueira (65 points)
  2. Salgueiro (65)
  3. Portela (64)
  4. Beija-Flor (64)
  5. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (49)
  6. Grande Rio (41)
  7. Unidos da Tijuca (35)
  8. Viradouro (35)
  9. Vila Isabel (21)
  10. Imperatriz Leopoldinense (19)
  11. Paraíso do Tuiuti (18)
  12. União da Ilha do Governador (7)

[Schools score 20 points for a win, 15 for 2nd, 12 for 3rd, 10 for 4th, 8 for 5th, 6 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th]

31 schools have paraded in the Grupo Especial since 1985.

Rio Street Carnaval and Blocos 2020

Here is a selection of some of the blocos and street bands that are scheduled in 2020 to be going out in Rio in Centro (City Centre), the Zona Sul (Southern Zone) and Barra during carnival. But nothing is ever set in stone, so do check details first and enjoy!

There will be a series of “Megablocos” that are expected to attract over 200,000. and often a million or more, to the street of the city centre. They are:

Sunday, 9 February – Bloco Carnaval Square with Claudia Leitte
Location: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Saturday, 15 February – Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Sunday, 16 February – Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Saturday, 22 February – Cordão da Bola Preta (Opening of Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Tuesday, 25 February – Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Saturday, 29 February – Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Sunday, 1 March – Monobloco
Location: Av. 1º de Março,, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

8 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuquebato
Location: Arco do Teles, 21
Time: 9h

Liga de Blocos e Bandas da Zona Portuária
Location: Rua Barão da Gamboa, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Malandragem do Porto
Location: Ladeira do Mendonça, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Primeiro Amor
Location:  Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Desliga da Justiça
Location:  Praça Santos Dumont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Spantinha
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 9h

Spanta Neném
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for de Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 12h

GB Bloco
Location: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras – Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Imprensa Que Eu Gamo
Location: In front of ao bar Baixo Gago, Rua Gago Coutinho, 51, Laranjeira
Time: 13h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, em Ipanema
Time: 15h

9 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco do Demorô
Location:  Praça Coronel Castelo Branco, Cidade Nova
Time: 14h

O Fervo
Location:  Rua Quintino do Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Bloco das Gambás
Location:  Rua Aristides Lobo, 217, Rio Comprido
Time: 14h

Fala Meu Louro
Location:  Rua Waldemar Dutram 19, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Independente do Moro do Pinto
Location:  Rua Farnese, in front of 83, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Chinelo de Dedo
Location:  Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Coração das Meninas
Location:  Largo da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Calma, Calma Sua Piranha
Location: Rua Visconde de Caravelas, in front of n. 2, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Vira-Lata
Location: Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Bloco Hipnotizados (with Alexandre Thai)
Location:  Praia de Ipanema, in front of nº 298 da Vieira Souto
Time: 8h

Alegria Sem Ressaca
Location: Av. Atlântica, corner with República do Perú, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco Me Esquece
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda Amigos da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 3.350, Barra
Time: 13h

Bloco do 1030
Location: Av. dos Mananciais, 1030, Taquara
Time: 16h

13 February 2020 (Thursday)

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Inova Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 200, Flamengo
Time: 17h

14 de Fevereiro de 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Bloco dos Bancários
Location: Rua Miguel Couto, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Leão da Pedra
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 86, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Molha o Pé das Oito
Location: Calçadão da Rua São José with a Rodrigo Silva, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

15 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Estratégia
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

Batuke Imperial
Location: Praça Carmela Dutra, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Põe na Quentinha?
Location: Rua Conselheiro Saraiva, 39, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 13h

Batuke de Ciata
Location: Praça Coronel Assunção, Gamboa
Time: 15h

Eu Amo a Lapa
Location: Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 15h

Pinto Sarado
Location: Travessa Rua Sara, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Bloco do Rock
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

BlocoBuster
Location: Canto do Leme, na Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 8h

Agora Amassa…
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sá Pereira Infantil
Location: Rua Capistrano de Abreu, 29, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Turbilhão Carioca
Location: In front of à Rua Joana Angélica, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Areia
Location: Praça Zózimo Barroso do Amaral, Leblon
Time: 9h

Bloco dos Mendigos
Location: Rua Bulhões de Carvalho with Gomes Carneiro, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Só o Cume Interessa
Location: Praça General Tibúrcio, Urca
Time: 10h

Bloco da Pracinha
Location:Praça Pio XI, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Estilo: Infantil

Xupa Mas Não Baba
Location: Rua Alice, 34, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Bloco Brasil
Location: Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 12h

Rio Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Simpatia É Quase Amor
Location: Rua Teixeira de Melo, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Me Engana Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praça Jóia Valansi, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bloco da Mamadeira (Infantil)
Location: Praça Parque General Leandro, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Pega Rex Social Club
Location: Praça Nossa Senhora da Paz, Ipanema
Time: 16h

Pinta Mas Não Borra
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria, 34, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Ih, é Carnaval!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 250, Urca
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda do Pechincha
Location: Largo do Pechincha
Time: 14h

Black Sambá
Location: Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 14h

Fla Master
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of nº 3604, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco do CocoLoko
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.300, Barra
Time: 14h

Embalo da Barão
Location: Rua Barão, 403 Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Blocos das Divas
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 17.194, Recreio
Time: 15h

Parei de Beber, Não de Mentir
Location: Praça do Bandolim, Curicica
Time: 15h

Morde e Pìca Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaguá
Time: 15h

Vem Mamar
Location: Largo da Capela, Jacarepaguá
Time: 16h

16 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Fogo e Paixão
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paulo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Rua Henrique Valadares, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Foliões da Prainha
Location: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, na Pedra do Sal, Saúde
Time: 10h

Rodopiando no Tombo do Copo
Location: Rua Infante de Sagres, 284, Turano
Time: 14h

Pipoca no Mel
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Gamboa
Time: 14h

Morena do Dom
Location: Rua André Cavalcante 44, Corner with Riachuelo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Eu Choro Curto Mas Rio Comprido
Location: Rua Aristides Lobo, 250
Time: 15h

Escravos de Mauá
Location: Rua Barào de Tefé, 27, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Filhos de Ismael
Location: Praça Compositor Ismael Silva, Estácio
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Gigantes da Lira (Infantil)
Location: Pracinha Jardim Laranjeiras, Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Suvaco do Cristo
Location: In front of Bar Joia, Rua Jardim Botânico with a Faro, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Foliões da ABRACES
Location: Rua Constante Ramos, 22, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Blocão de Copacabana
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Quem Num Guenta Bebe Água
Location: Rua Gago Coutinho,  37, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Se Não Quiser Me Dá, Me Empresta
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 13h

Banda do Arroxo
Location: Rua Belfort Roxo, corner with Rua Ministro Viveiros de Castro, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Empolga Às 9
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Tá Pirando, Pirado, Pirou!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 404, Urca
Time: 15h

Larga Onça, Alfredo
Location: Rua Ipiranga, 49, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Agitoê
Location: Posto 3 (by Hilário de Gouveia), in front of Riotur kiosk, Copacabana
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio, Jacarepaguá e Valqueire

Acorda e Vem Brincar
Location: Rua das Dálias, 137, Vila Valqueire
Time: 9h

Banda da Barra
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.646 – Bondinho da Banda da Barra, Barra
Time: 12h

Se Joga
Location: Posto 10, Barra
Time: 12h

Incha Rola
Location: Rua Araticum , 603, Anil
Time: 14h

Morde e Pica Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaaguá
Time: 15h

18 February 2020 (Tuesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Vem Doar Para Mim
Location: Praça da Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

19 February 2020 (Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Distribui Sem Juízo
Location: Rua da Quitanda between Rua Sete de Setembro and Rua da Assembléia, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Regula Mas Libera
Location: Rua Teofolo Otoni, 58, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuke Nuclear
Location: Rua Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Chroma Aqui na Minha Mão
Location: Rua do Rezende,  between  34 and 66, Santa Teresa
Time: 18h

Bloco dus Impussivi
Location: Rua Lelio Gama with Avenida Chile, in front of Petrobras, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Cobra Sarada
Location: Parque Guinle, Laranjeiras
Time: 17h

21 February 2020 (Friday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Corner da Ladeira de Santa Teresa with Rua Dias de Barros, Santa Teresa
Time: 13h

Escorrega Mas Não Cai
Location: Rua Sacadura Cabral, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, 318, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Bloco Órfãos do Brizola
Location: Rua do Teatro, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

A Turma do Valdemar e os Caçadores de Orelha
Location: Rua Morais e Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Pra Iaiá
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Praça XV
Time: 17h

Ninho dos Cobra do Arsenal
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Sinfônico
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco dos Aposentados
Location: Buraco do Lume (Avenida Nilo Peçanha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Te Vejo Por Dentro… Sou da Radiologia
Location: Rua Joaquim Silva, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Embaixadores da Folia
Location: Buraco do Lume (Nilo Pecanha/Graca Aranha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Banda do Lido
Location: Rua Ronald de Carvalho, between Rua Viveiros de Castro and Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Senta Que Eu Empurro
Location: Rua Dois de Dezembro, corner with Catete, Catete
Time: 18h

Rola Preguiçosa – Tarda Mas Não Falha
Location: Epitácio Pessoa with Maria Quitéria, Ipanema
Time: 18h

22 February 2020 (Saturday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Cordão da Bola Preta (Abertura do Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of ao Menezes Cortes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Multibloco
Location: Avenida Henrique Valadares with Rua Ubaldino do Amaral, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco Cidade Nova
Location: Rua Julio do Carmo, 251, Cidade Nova
Time: 11h

Terreirada Cearense
Location: Quinta da Boa Vista, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Vem Que Eu Te Carrego
Location: Avenida Rodrigues Alves, Saúde
Time: 14h

Dragões da Riachuelo
Location: Rua do Senado, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h30

Embalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo do França, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Carioca da Gema
Location: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 15h

Bloco dos Serragens
Location: Rua Adelaide Alambari, 85, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Bloco do Camelo
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 16h

Fiquei Firme
Location: Praça Américo Brum, Saúde
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Amigos da Onça
Location: Posto 3, Flamengo
Time: 6h

Escangalha
Location: Rua Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Empolga às 9
Location: Av. Atlântica, 4098, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco do Show do Antônio Carlos
Location: Rua do Russel, 434, Glória
Time: 9h

Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 11, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Fogo na Cueca
Location: Rua Anita Garibaldi, 60, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Bloco do Barbas
Location: Corner da Rua Arnaldo Quintela with Rua Assis Bueno, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Sá Ferreira
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Sá Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Confraria do Peru Sadio
Location: Avenida Atlântica, 512 (in front of Sindicato do Chopp), Leme
Time: 14h

Rebarbas
Location: Praça Mauro Duarte, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Amigos do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, corner with Dois de Dezembro, Catete
Time: 16h

Galo da Santa Clara
Location: Rua Santa Clara, 431, Copacabana
Time: 17h

Coração das Crianças da Rocinha
Location: Rua 4, Próximo à Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Carrossel de Emoções
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, Barra
Time: 8h

Blocão da Barra
Location: Praça São Perpétuo (Praça do Ó), Barra
Time: 10h

Orquestra Para Crianças
Location: Praça da Barra Barrabonita, Recreio
Time: 10h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Bloco Só Te Pegando
Location:A. Lucio Costa, 3650, Barra
Time: 14h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 3300 (Barramares), Recreio
Time: 15h

Rio2Amores
Location: Rua Mario Agostinelle – Condomínio RIO2, Curicica
Time: 16h

23 February 2020 (Sunday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Praça XV, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 11h

Banda do Bairro de Fátima
Location: Av. Nossa Senhora de Fátima (Praça Presidente Aguirre Cerda), Bairro de Fátima
Time: 10h

Toca Rauuuul!
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Explosão de Paquetá
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 14h

Banda da Amizade
Location: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h 

Dhel e os Cabras da Peste
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, Corner with Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Só Cachaça
Location: Rua Nabuco de Freitas, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Saúde
Time: 17h

Banda da Conceição
Location: Praça Major Valo, Saúde
Time: 17h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: São Cristovão, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Areia
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Banda Du Rio
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Bangalafumenga
Location: Monumento aos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 9h

Fanfinha
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Laranjada Samba Clube
Location: Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Que Caquinha É Essa?
Location:  Bar Paz e Amor – Rua Garcia D’Ávila, 173, corner with Rua Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Que Merda É Essa
Location: Garcia D´Ávila with Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Toco-Xona
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 340 (Campo de Terra), Flamengo
Time: 10h

Folia do Galo
Location: Rua Julio de Castilho, corner with Raul Pompéia, Copacabana, Posto 6
Time: 13h

Banda do Lidinho (infantil)
Location: Praça do Lido, Copacabana
Time: 15h

É Do Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Fanfarani
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 153, Catete
Time: 15h

Harmonia de Copacabana
Location: Avenida Atlântica, with Siqueira Campos, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Choppinho da Paula Freitas
Location: Rua Paula Freitas, corner with Avenida Atlântica
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Location: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Ai Que Vergonha!
Location: Avenida Prefeito Mendes de Moraes, in front of ao Hotel Intercontinental, São Conrado
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Buda da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, in front of ao condomínio Beton, Bondinho da Barra, Barra
Time: 9h

Banda Alegria do Recreio
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 16.267, Recreio
Time: 13h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Porre Certo
Location: Rua Carimã, corner with Rua Parintins, Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Bohemios da Pracinha e Vital
Location: Rua Ourem, Corner with a Rua Calmon, Curicica
Time: 14h

24 February 2020 (Monday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Quem Quiser Que Venha
Location: Praca Glauce Rocha,  Santa Teresa    
Time: 9h

Que Pena, Amor
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 10h

Dinossauros Nacionais
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 12h

Sem Noção
Location: Rua dos Arcos, in front of a Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 12h

Filhos da Martins
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Engata no Centro (City Centre)
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, corner with Rua Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

A Nega Endoidou
Location: Rua Álvaro Alvim, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Associação Carnavalesca Infiéis
Location: Largo Alexandre Herculano, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Aconteceu
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Picada de Primeira
Location: Rua dos Arcos,  in front of à Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco da Colônia
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Corre Atrás
Location: Posto 11, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sargento Pimenta
Location: Monumento dos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 8h

Batucada Abençoada
Location: Forte de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 8h 

Bloco Virtual
Location: Av. Atlântica, 656, Leme
Time: 8h30

Largo do Machadinho, Mas Não Largo do Suquinho
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 9h

Carvalho em Pé
Location: Visconde de Caravelas, 22, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Pede Passagem
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 10h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Av. Atlântica, 2964, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Banda Clube Nobre do Bairro Peixoto
Location: Rua Siqueira Campos, corner with Avenida Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Afoxé Raízes Africanas
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Não Deixe o Rock Morrer
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 270, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bandinha de Ipanema (Infantil)
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 14h30

Balança Meu Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 227, Catete
Time: 15h

Boca Maldita
Location: Rua Paula Freitas corner with Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Estica do Flamengo
Location: Rua Marques de Abrantes, in front of ao metrô do Flamengo, Flamengo
Time: 15h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Bloco de Segunda
Location: Rua Marques, 17, Humaitá
Time: 16h

Arteiros da Glória
Location: Rua da Gloria in front of ao nº 190, Glória
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Banda do Riviera
Location: Rua Rosalinda Brand, Condomínio Riviera, Barra
Time: 15h

Bloco das Divas
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa 16,304 (Quiosque Terapia), Recreio
Time: 15h

25 February 2020 (Tuesday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Tereza
Time: 8h

Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cheiro na Testa
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 11h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: Rua Curuzu, 80, São Cristóvão
Time: 16h

Banda das Quengas
Location: No meio da Washington Luís, Lapa
Time: 16h

Enxota que eu vou
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco dos Primos
Location: Praça Ex-Combatentes, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Saymos do Egyto
Location: Largo do Boi Tolo, Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Turma do Copo
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

A Rocha
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Vagalume O Verde
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Rio Maracatu
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Bagunça Meu Coreto
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Sobrinhos do Tio Bio
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira – by Rua Rita Ludolf, Leblon
Time: 9h

Cardosão de Laranjeiras
Location: Rua Cardoso Junior with Rua das Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 11h

Orquestra Voadora
Location: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista, Aterro
Time: 13h

Mocidade Dependente de Deus
Location:Praia do Flamengo, in front of número 72, Flamengo
Time: 14h

É Tudo ou Nada?
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria 448 , Humaitá
Time: 12h

Empurra Que Pega do Leblon
Location: Avenida Delfim Moreira, Leblon
Time: 13h

Largo do Machado, Mas Não Largo do Copo
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Banda do Peru Pelado
Location: Rua República do Peru, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Meu Bem, Volto Já!
Location: Avenida Princesa Isabel, corner with a Viveiros de Castro, Leme
Time: 15h

Clube do Samba
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Santa Clara, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bloco do UH
Location: Praca Serzedelo Correa, 7, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Último Gole
Location: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 16h

Cabeça de Chave da Rua Duvivier
Location: Rua Duvivier, 37, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Location: Rua da Glória,180, Glória
Time: 16h

Bicho Solto with Desculpa Pra Beber
Location: Estacionamento do Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 17h

ASPA-Associação Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Location: Rua Pedro Américo, 371, Catete
Time: 17h

Chifroroso
Location: Rua 2, 60, Rocinha
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda da Nega
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 6200, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco dos Cachaças
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of 3.604, no Calçadão, Barra
Time: 14h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Gambá Cheiroso
Location: Rua Bruno Giorgi, Rio2
Time: 16h

26 February 2020 (Ash Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Me Enterra na Quarta
Location: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h30

Planta na Mente
Location: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa, Lapa)
Time: 11h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Filhos da PUC
Location: Posto 12 ao 11, Leblon
Time: 14h

Batuque das Meninas
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

O Bloco Mais Foda do Mundo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.330, Barra
Time: 8h

Guri da Merck
Location: Praça da Merck, Taquara
Time: 16h

28 February 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Só Tamborins
Location: Travessa Mosquera, Lapa
Time: 18h

29 February 2020 (Champions Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Quizomba
Location: Rua dos Arcos, Lapa
Time: 10h

Chulé de Santa
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Teresa
Time: 10h

Eu Amo Cerveja
Location: Embaixo do Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 13h

O Fervo
Location: Rua Quintino do Vale, Estácio
Time: 14h

Bloco Alegria da República
Location: Rua dos Inváliidos, 1, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Unidos do Caraxué
Location: Rua Cerqueira, 74, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Berço do Samba
Location: Travessa Mosqueira, Lapa
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Bafafá
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha
Location: R. Paulo VI, S/N – Flamengo
Time: 10h

Sem Saída
Location: Rua General Severiano,  76, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Sufridos de Copacabana
Location: Praça Manuel Campos da Paz, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pela Saco
Location: Praça Corumbá, Botafogo
Time: 17h

Mulheres de Chico
Location: Costão do Leme, Leme
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Toco Cru Pegando Fogo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.300, Barra
Time: 12h

É Pequeno Mas Não Amolece
Location: Praça Professor Henrique Niremberg, Recreio
Time: 14h

Casa dos Partideiros
Location: Rua Soldado Lino, Anil
Time: 17h

1º de Março de 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Monobloco
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bonde da Folia
Location: Rua Fonseca Guimarães, 8, Santa Teresa
Time: 12h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 14h

Unidos do Rego Barros
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 72
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Souther Zone) (Souther Zone)

Conjunto Habitacional Barangal
Location: Avenida Vieira Souto, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Fofoqueiros de Plantão
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Boânico
Time: 10h

Broxadão a Hora é Essa
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Figueiredo de Magalhães, Copacabana
Time: 14h

A.R.B.C. Império da Folia 
Location: Deck  by Assador Rio`s, Orla do Flamengo 
Time: 15h

Boka de Espuma
Location: Rua Marques de Olinda, between Bambina e Rua Muniz Barreto, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Tô no Recreio
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 16h