Covid-19 impact on Carnival 2021

Sadly it is looking increasingly likely that Rio’s carnival in 2021 will be badly disrupted by the impact of Covid-19, including the famous parade of the top samba schools – scheduled for 14 and 15 February – as preparations require people to work in confined spaces and close proximity.

It is also seen as impossible to have the normal crowd of 75,000 plus in place unless a vaccine for Covid-19 is found. The same for the schools to parade as each would have over 3,000 people dancing and performing in close proximity, a total of over 50,000 performers over the two nights.

Until an official decision is taken by LIESA (League of Samba Schools), probably in September 2020, the schools will continued their preparations for carnival 2021, that might even get pushed back to later in 2021.

Viradouro, the current champions, hope that if the carnival parades do go ahead in 2021, it can defend its title with a theme that will focus on the carnival and Rio of 1919, the first carnival after the First World War and  the “Spanish Flu” pandemic of 1918 that killed so many people in Brazil. The samba is “Não há tristeza que possa suportar tanta alegria” (“There is No Sadness That Can Endure So Much Joy”).

Rio’s Top Samba Schools: 2015-2020

Mangueira and Salgueiro are the two most successful samba schools in Rio over the last six years based on the official results. Based on those results of the last six carnivals (2015-2020), the League of Samba Schools (LIESA) ranks the top samba schools in Rio de Janeiro as:

  1. Mangueira (65 points)
  2. Salgueiro (65)
  3. Portela (64)
  4. Beija-Flor (64)
  5. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (49)
  6. Grande Rio (41)
  7. Unidos da Tijuca (35)
  8. Viradouro (35)
  9. Vila Isabel (21)
  10. Imperatriz Leopoldinense (19)
  11. Paraíso do Tuiuti (18)
  12. União da Ilha do Governador (7)

[Schools score 20 points for a win, 15 for 2nd, 12 for 3rd, 10 for 4th, 8 for 5th, 6 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th]

31 schools have paraded in the Grupo Especial since 1985.

Rio Street Carnaval and Blocos 2020

Here is a selection of some of the blocos and street bands that are scheduled in 2020 to be going out in Rio in Centro (City Centre), the Zona Sul (Southern Zone) and Barra during carnival. But nothing is ever set in stone, so do check details first and enjoy!

There will be a series of “Megablocos” that are expected to attract over 200,000. and often a million or more, to the street of the city centre. They are:

Sunday, 9 February – Bloco Carnaval Square with Claudia Leitte
Location: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Saturday, 15 February – Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Sunday, 16 February – Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro
Time: 8h

Saturday, 22 February – Cordão da Bola Preta (Opening of Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of the Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Tuesday, 25 February – Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Saturday, 29 February – Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Sunday, 1 March – Monobloco
Location: Av. 1º de Março,, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

8 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuquebato
Location: Arco do Teles, 21
Time: 9h

Liga de Blocos e Bandas da Zona Portuária
Location: Rua Barão da Gamboa, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Malandragem do Porto
Location: Ladeira do Mendonça, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Primeiro Amor
Location:  Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Desliga da Justiça
Location:  Praça Santos Dumont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Spantinha
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 9h

Spanta Neném
Location:  Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (in front of the exit for de Metrô Lagoa/General Osório), Lagoa
Time: 12h

GB Bloco
Location: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras – Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Imprensa Que Eu Gamo
Location: In front of ao bar Baixo Gago, Rua Gago Coutinho, 51, Laranjeira
Time: 13h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, em Ipanema
Time: 15h

9 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco do Demorô
Location:  Praça Coronel Castelo Branco, Cidade Nova
Time: 14h

O Fervo
Location:  Rua Quintino do Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Bloco das Gambás
Location:  Rua Aristides Lobo, 217, Rio Comprido
Time: 14h

Fala Meu Louro
Location:  Rua Waldemar Dutram 19, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Independente do Moro do Pinto
Location:  Rua Farnese, in front of 83, Santo Cristo
Time: 14h

Chinelo de Dedo
Location:  Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Coração das Meninas
Location:  Largo da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Calma, Calma Sua Piranha
Location: Rua Visconde de Caravelas, in front of n. 2, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Vira-Lata
Location: Orla de São Conrado, in front of Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Bloco Hipnotizados (with Alexandre Thai)
Location:  Praia de Ipanema, in front of nº 298 da Vieira Souto
Time: 8h

Alegria Sem Ressaca
Location: Av. Atlântica, corner with República do Perú, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco Me Esquece
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda Amigos da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 3.350, Barra
Time: 13h

Bloco do 1030
Location: Av. dos Mananciais, 1030, Taquara
Time: 16h

13 February 2020 (Thursday)

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Inova Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 200, Flamengo
Time: 17h

14 de Fevereiro de 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Bloco dos Bancários
Location: Rua Miguel Couto, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Leão da Pedra
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 86, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Molha o Pé das Oito
Location: Calçadão da Rua São José with a Rodrigo Silva, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

15 February 2020 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Chora, Me Liga
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Estratégia
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

Batuke Imperial
Location: Praça Carmela Dutra, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Põe na Quentinha?
Location: Rua Conselheiro Saraiva, 39, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 13h

Batuke de Ciata
Location: Praça Coronel Assunção, Gamboa
Time: 15h

Eu Amo a Lapa
Location: Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 15h

Pinto Sarado
Location: Travessa Rua Sara, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Bloco das Carmelitas
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Bloco do Rock
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

BlocoBuster
Location: Canto do Leme, na Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 8h

Agora Amassa…
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sá Pereira Infantil
Location: Rua Capistrano de Abreu, 29, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Turbilhão Carioca
Location: In front of à Rua Joana Angélica, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Areia
Location: Praça Zózimo Barroso do Amaral, Leblon
Time: 9h

Bloco dos Mendigos
Location: Rua Bulhões de Carvalho with Gomes Carneiro, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Só o Cume Interessa
Location: Praça General Tibúrcio, Urca
Time: 10h

Bloco da Pracinha
Location:Praça Pio XI, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Estilo: Infantil

Xupa Mas Não Baba
Location: Rua Alice, 34, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Bloco Brasil
Location: Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 12h

Rio Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Simpatia É Quase Amor
Location: Rua Teixeira de Melo, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Me Engana Que Eu Gosto
Location: Praça Jóia Valansi, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bloco da Mamadeira (Infantil)
Location: Praça Parque General Leandro, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Pega Rex Social Club
Location: Praça Nossa Senhora da Paz, Ipanema
Time: 16h

Pinta Mas Não Borra
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria, 34, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Ih, é Carnaval!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 250, Urca
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda do Pechincha
Location: Largo do Pechincha
Time: 14h

Black Sambá
Location: Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 14h

Fla Master
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of nº 3604, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco do CocoLoko
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.300, Barra
Time: 14h

Embalo da Barão
Location: Rua Barão, 403 Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Blocos das Divas
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 17.194, Recreio
Time: 15h

Parei de Beber, Não de Mentir
Location: Praça do Bandolim, Curicica
Time: 15h

Morde e Pìca Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaguá
Time: 15h

Vem Mamar
Location: Largo da Capela, Jacarepaguá
Time: 16h

16 February 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Fogo e Paixão
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paulo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco da Preta
Location: Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Rua Henrique Valadares, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Foliões da Prainha
Location: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, na Pedra do Sal, Saúde
Time: 10h

Rodopiando no Tombo do Copo
Location: Rua Infante de Sagres, 284, Turano
Time: 14h

Pipoca no Mel
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Gamboa
Time: 14h

Morena do Dom
Location: Rua André Cavalcante 44, Corner with Riachuelo, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Eu Choro Curto Mas Rio Comprido
Location: Rua Aristides Lobo, 250
Time: 15h

Escravos de Mauá
Location: Rua Barào de Tefé, 27, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Filhos de Ismael
Location: Praça Compositor Ismael Silva, Estácio
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Gigantes da Lira (Infantil)
Location: Pracinha Jardim Laranjeiras, Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Suvaco do Cristo
Location: In front of Bar Joia, Rua Jardim Botânico with a Faro, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Foliões da ABRACES
Location: Rua Constante Ramos, 22, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Blocão de Copacabana
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Quem Num Guenta Bebe Água
Location: Rua Gago Coutinho,  37, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Se Não Quiser Me Dá, Me Empresta
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 13h

Banda do Arroxo
Location: Rua Belfort Roxo, corner with Rua Ministro Viveiros de Castro, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Empolga Às 9
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Tá Pirando, Pirado, Pirou!
Location: Av. Pasteur, 404, Urca
Time: 15h

Larga Onça, Alfredo
Location: Rua Ipiranga, 49, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Agitoê
Location: Posto 3 (by Hilário de Gouveia), in front of Riotur kiosk, Copacabana
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio, Jacarepaguá e Valqueire

Acorda e Vem Brincar
Location: Rua das Dálias, 137, Vila Valqueire
Time: 9h

Banda da Barra
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.646 – Bondinho da Banda da Barra, Barra
Time: 12h

Se Joga
Location: Posto 10, Barra
Time: 12h

Incha Rola
Location: Rua Araticum , 603, Anil
Time: 14h

Morde e Pica Toda Hora
Location: Rua Jorge Farah, Jacarepaaguá
Time: 15h

18 February 2020 (Tuesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Vem Doar Para Mim
Location: Praça da Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 9h

19 February 2020 (Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Distribui Sem Juízo
Location: Rua da Quitanda between Rua Sete de Setembro and Rua da Assembléia, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Regula Mas Libera
Location: Rua Teofolo Otoni, 58, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuke Nuclear
Location: Rua Candelária, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Chroma Aqui na Minha Mão
Location: Rua do Rezende,  between  34 and 66, Santa Teresa
Time: 18h

Bloco dus Impussivi
Location: Rua Lelio Gama with Avenida Chile, in front of Petrobras, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 19h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Cobra Sarada
Location: Parque Guinle, Laranjeiras
Time: 17h

21 February 2020 (Friday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Corner da Ladeira de Santa Teresa with Rua Dias de Barros, Santa Teresa
Time: 13h

Escorrega Mas Não Cai
Location: Rua Sacadura Cabral, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, 318, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Bloco Órfãos do Brizola
Location: Rua do Teatro, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

A Turma do Valdemar e os Caçadores de Orelha
Location: Rua Morais e Vale, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Pra Iaiá
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Praça XV
Time: 17h

Ninho dos Cobra do Arsenal
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco Sinfônico
Location: Praça Mercado Municipal, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Bloco dos Aposentados
Location: Buraco do Lume (Avenida Nilo Peçanha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Te Vejo Por Dentro… Sou da Radiologia
Location: Rua Joaquim Silva, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Embaixadores da Folia
Location: Buraco do Lume (Nilo Pecanha/Graca Aranha), Centro (City Centre)
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Banda do Lido
Location: Rua Ronald de Carvalho, between Rua Viveiros de Castro and Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Senta Que Eu Empurro
Location: Rua Dois de Dezembro, corner with Catete, Catete
Time: 18h

Rola Preguiçosa – Tarda Mas Não Falha
Location: Epitácio Pessoa with Maria Quitéria, Ipanema
Time: 18h

22 February 2020 (Saturday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Cordão da Bola Preta (Abertura do Carnaval)
Location:Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of ao Menezes Cortes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Multibloco
Location: Avenida Henrique Valadares with Rua Ubaldino do Amaral, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bloco Cidade Nova
Location: Rua Julio do Carmo, 251, Cidade Nova
Time: 11h

Terreirada Cearense
Location: Quinta da Boa Vista, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Vem Que Eu Te Carrego
Location: Avenida Rodrigues Alves, Saúde
Time: 14h

Dragões da Riachuelo
Location: Rua do Senado, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h30

Embalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Largo do França, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Carioca da Gema
Location: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 15h

Bloco dos Serragens
Location: Rua Adelaide Alambari, 85, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Bloco do Camelo
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 16h

Fiquei Firme
Location: Praça Américo Brum, Saúde
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Amigos da Onça
Location: Posto 3, Flamengo
Time: 6h

Escangalha
Location: Rua Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Empolga às 9
Location: Av. Atlântica, 4098, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco do Show do Antônio Carlos
Location: Rua do Russel, 434, Glória
Time: 9h

Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 11, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Fogo na Cueca
Location: Rua Anita Garibaldi, 60, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Bloco do Barbas
Location: Corner da Rua Arnaldo Quintela with Rua Assis Bueno, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Sá Ferreira
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Sá Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Confraria do Peru Sadio
Location: Avenida Atlântica, 512 (in front of Sindicato do Chopp), Leme
Time: 14h

Rebarbas
Location: Praça Mauro Duarte, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Rua Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Amigos do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, corner with Dois de Dezembro, Catete
Time: 16h

Galo da Santa Clara
Location: Rua Santa Clara, 431, Copacabana
Time: 17h

Coração das Crianças da Rocinha
Location: Rua 4, Próximo à Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Carrossel de Emoções
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, Barra
Time: 8h

Blocão da Barra
Location: Praça São Perpétuo (Praça do Ó), Barra
Time: 10h

Orquestra Para Crianças
Location: Praça da Barra Barrabonita, Recreio
Time: 10h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Bloco Só Te Pegando
Location:A. Lucio Costa, 3650, Barra
Time: 14h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 3300 (Barramares), Recreio
Time: 15h

Rio2Amores
Location: Rua Mario Agostinelle – Condomínio RIO2, Curicica
Time: 16h

23 February 2020 (Sunday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Cordão do Boitatá
Location: Praça XV, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 11h

Banda do Bairro de Fátima
Location: Av. Nossa Senhora de Fátima (Praça Presidente Aguirre Cerda), Bairro de Fátima
Time: 10h

Toca Rauuuul!
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 14h

Explosão de Paquetá
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 14h

Banda da Amizade
Location: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h 

Dhel e os Cabras da Peste
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, Corner with Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Só Cachaça
Location: Rua Nabuco de Freitas, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Location: Rua Monte Alegre, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Praça da Harmonia, Saúde
Time: 17h

Banda da Conceição
Location: Praça Major Valo, Saúde
Time: 17h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: São Cristovão, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Areia
Location: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Banda Du Rio
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Bangalafumenga
Location: Monumento aos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 9h

Fanfinha
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Laranjada Samba Clube
Location: Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Que Caquinha É Essa?
Location:  Bar Paz e Amor – Rua Garcia D’Ávila, 173, corner with Rua Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Que Merda É Essa
Location: Garcia D´Ávila with Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Toco-Xona
Location: Praia do Flamengo, 340 (Campo de Terra), Flamengo
Time: 10h

Folia do Galo
Location: Rua Julio de Castilho, corner with Raul Pompéia, Copacabana, Posto 6
Time: 13h

Banda do Lidinho (infantil)
Location: Praça do Lido, Copacabana
Time: 15h

É Do Pandeiro
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Fanfarani
Location: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 153, Catete
Time: 15h

Harmonia de Copacabana
Location: Avenida Atlântica, with Siqueira Campos, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Choppinho da Paula Freitas
Location: Rua Paula Freitas, corner with Avenida Atlântica
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Location: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Ai Que Vergonha!
Location: Avenida Prefeito Mendes de Moraes, in front of ao Hotel Intercontinental, São Conrado
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Buda da Barra
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, in front of ao condomínio Beton, Bondinho da Barra, Barra
Time: 9h

Banda Alegria do Recreio
Location: Av. Lucio Costa, 16.267, Recreio
Time: 13h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Porre Certo
Location: Rua Carimã, corner with Rua Parintins, Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Bohemios da Pracinha e Vital
Location: Rua Ourem, Corner with a Rua Calmon, Curicica
Time: 14h

24 February 2020 (Monday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Quem Quiser Que Venha
Location: Praca Glauce Rocha,  Santa Teresa    
Time: 9h

Que Pena, Amor
Location: Buraco do Lume, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 10h

Dinossauros Nacionais
Location: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 12h

Sem Noção
Location: Rua dos Arcos, in front of a Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 12h

Filhos da Martins
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Engata no Centro (City Centre)
Location: Rua Carlos de Carvalho, corner with Rua Carlos Sampaio, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

A Nega Endoidou
Location: Rua Álvaro Alvim, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Associação Carnavalesca Infiéis
Location: Largo Alexandre Herculano, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Aconteceu
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Picada de Primeira
Location: Rua dos Arcos,  in front of à Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco da Colônia
Location: Praia José Bonifácio, 175, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Corre Atrás
Location: Posto 11, Leblon
Time: 8h

Sargento Pimenta
Location: Monumento dos Pracinhas, Aterro
Time: 8h

Batucada Abençoada
Location: Forte de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 8h 

Bloco Virtual
Location: Av. Atlântica, 656, Leme
Time: 8h30

Largo do Machadinho, Mas Não Largo do Suquinho
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 9h

Carvalho em Pé
Location: Visconde de Caravelas, 22, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Pede Passagem
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 10h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Location: Av. Atlântica, 2964, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Banda Clube Nobre do Bairro Peixoto
Location: Rua Siqueira Campos, corner with Avenida Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Afoxé Raízes Africanas
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Não Deixe o Rock Morrer
Location: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 270, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bandinha de Ipanema (Infantil)
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 14h30

Balança Meu Catete
Location: Rua do Catete, 227, Catete
Time: 15h

Boca Maldita
Location: Rua Paula Freitas corner with Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Estica do Flamengo
Location: Rua Marques de Abrantes, in front of ao metrô do Flamengo, Flamengo
Time: 15h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Location: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Bloco de Segunda
Location: Rua Marques, 17, Humaitá
Time: 16h

Arteiros da Glória
Location: Rua da Gloria in front of ao nº 190, Glória
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Banda do Riviera
Location: Rua Rosalinda Brand, Condomínio Riviera, Barra
Time: 15h

Bloco das Divas
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa 16,304 (Quiosque Terapia), Recreio
Time: 15h

25 February 2020 (Tuesday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Tereza
Time: 8h

Fervo da LUD
Location: Av. 1º de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Cheiro na Testa
Location: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 11h

Bambas do Curuzu
Location: Rua Curuzu, 80, São Cristóvão
Time: 16h

Banda das Quengas
Location: No meio da Washington Luís, Lapa
Time: 16h

Enxota que eu vou
Location: Praça Tiradentes, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Location: Rua dos Inválidos, 138, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Bloco dos Primos
Location: Praça Ex-Combatentes, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Saymos do Egyto
Location: Largo do Boi Tolo, Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 17h

Turma do Copo
Location: Praça José Bonifácio, Paquetá
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

A Rocha
Location: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Vagalume O Verde
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Rio Maracatu
Location: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Bagunça Meu Coreto
Location: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Sobrinhos do Tio Bio
Location: Av. Delfim Moreira – by Rua Rita Ludolf, Leblon
Time: 9h

Cardosão de Laranjeiras
Location: Rua Cardoso Junior with Rua das Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 11h

Orquestra Voadora
Location: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista, Aterro
Time: 13h

Mocidade Dependente de Deus
Location:Praia do Flamengo, in front of número 72, Flamengo
Time: 14h

É Tudo ou Nada?
Location: Rua Voluntários da Pátria 448 , Humaitá
Time: 12h

Empurra Que Pega do Leblon
Location: Avenida Delfim Moreira, Leblon
Time: 13h

Largo do Machado, Mas Não Largo do Copo
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Banda do Peru Pelado
Location: Rua República do Peru, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Meu Bem, Volto Já!
Location: Avenida Princesa Isabel, corner with a Viveiros de Castro, Leme
Time: 15h

Clube do Samba
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Santa Clara, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bloco do UH
Location: Praca Serzedelo Correa, 7, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Location: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Último Gole
Location: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 16h

Cabeça de Chave da Rua Duvivier
Location: Rua Duvivier, 37, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Location: Rua da Glória,180, Glória
Time: 16h

Bicho Solto with Desculpa Pra Beber
Location: Estacionamento do Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 17h

ASPA-Associação Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Location: Rua Pedro Américo, 371, Catete
Time: 17h

Chifroroso
Location: Rua 2, 60, Rocinha
Time: 19h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Banda da Nega
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, 6200, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco dos Cachaças
Location: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of 3.604, no Calçadão, Barra
Time: 14h

Deita Mas Não Dorme
Location: Rua Caituba, Taquara
Time: 14h

Gambá Cheiroso
Location: Rua Bruno Giorgi, Rio2
Time: 16h

26 February 2020 (Ash Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Me Enterra na Quarta
Location: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h30

Planta na Mente
Location: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa, Lapa)
Time: 11h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Filhos da PUC
Location: Posto 12 ao 11, Leblon
Time: 14h

Batuque das Meninas
Location: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

O Bloco Mais Foda do Mundo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.330, Barra
Time: 8h

Guri da Merck
Location: Praça da Merck, Taquara
Time: 16h

28 February 2020 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Só Tamborins
Location: Travessa Mosquera, Lapa
Time: 18h

29 February 2020 (Champions Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco das Poderosas
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 7h

Quizomba
Location: Rua dos Arcos, Lapa
Time: 10h

Chulé de Santa
Location: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Teresa
Time: 10h

Eu Amo Cerveja
Location: Embaixo do Arcos da Lapa, Lapa
Time: 13h

O Fervo
Location: Rua Quintino do Vale, Estácio
Time: 14h

Bloco Alegria da República
Location: Rua dos Inváliidos, 1, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 15h

Unidos do Caraxué
Location: Rua Cerqueira, 74, Paquetá
Time: 15h

Berço do Samba
Location: Travessa Mosqueira, Lapa
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Location: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (Southern Zone)

Bafafá
Location: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha
Location: R. Paulo VI, S/N – Flamengo
Time: 10h

Sem Saída
Location: Rua General Severiano,  76, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Sufridos de Copacabana
Location: Praça Manuel Campos da Paz, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pela Saco
Location: Praça Corumbá, Botafogo
Time: 17h

Mulheres de Chico
Location: Costão do Leme, Leme
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Toco Cru Pegando Fogo
Location: Av. Lúcio Costa, 3.300, Barra
Time: 12h

É Pequeno Mas Não Amolece
Location: Praça Professor Henrique Niremberg, Recreio
Time: 14h

Casa dos Partideiros
Location: Rua Soldado Lino, Anil
Time: 17h

1º de Março de 2020 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Monobloco
Location: Rua Primeiro de Março, Centro (City Centre)
Time: 8h

Bonde da Folia
Location: Rua Fonseca Guimarães, 8, Santa Teresa
Time: 12h

Boêmios da Lapa
Location: Rua Alcindo Guanabara, 15, Lapa
Time: 14h

Unidos do Rego Barros
Location: Rua Rego Barros, 72
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (Souther Zone) (Souther Zone)

Conjunto Habitacional Barangal
Location: Avenida Vieira Souto, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Fofoqueiros de Plantão
Location: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Boânico
Time: 10h

Broxadão a Hora é Essa
Location: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Figueiredo de Magalhães, Copacabana
Time: 14h

A.R.B.C. Império da Folia 
Location: Deck  by Assador Rio`s, Orla do Flamengo 
Time: 15h

Boka de Espuma
Location: Rua Marques de Olinda, between Bambina e Rua Muniz Barreto, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Barra, Recreio e Jacarepaguá

Tô no Recreio
Location: Avenida Lúcio Costa, Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 16h

Samba School Parade order for 2020

The main parades of the Grupo Especial samba schools will next take place in Rio de Janeiro on the nights of Sunday, 23 February and Monday, 24 February 2020. The 13 schools scheduled to parade and the order:

Sunday, 23 February 2020

  • Estácio de Sá
  • Viraduro
  • Mangueira
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti
  • Grande Rio
  • União da Ilha do Governador
  • Portela

Monday, 24 February 2020

  • São Clemente
  • Vila Isabel
  • Salgueiro
  • Unidos da Tijuca
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel
  • Beija-Flor

 

Mangueira Champion of Rio’s 2019 Carnival

Estação Primeira de Mangueira is the champion of Rio’s top samba schools for the 20th time in its illustrious history after scoring a perfect total of 270 in 2019. Second, with 269.7 points, was Viraduro which has only just returned to the elite competition.

The results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2019 were:

  • Mangueira (270 points out of 270)
  • Viraduro (269.7)
  • Vila Isabel (269.4)
  • Salgueiro (269.3)
  • Portela (269.3)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.0)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (268.8)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (268.5)
  • Grande Rio (267.9)
  • União da Ilha (267.7)
  • Beija-Flor (267.6)
  • São Clemente (267.4)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (266,6)
  • Imperio Serrano (263.8)

Mangueira returned to the avenida the following Saturday, with the other top six samba school, to perform at the Winners’ Parade.

  Photos courtesy of RioTur – the city of Rio Tourist Authority.

Parade of the Top Samba Schools in Rio in 2019

In 2019 the main parades of the Grupo Especial, comprising of Rio’s leading samba svhools, will take place on the nights of Sunday, 3 March and Monday, 4 March. The 14 schools parading, their samba and when they are scheduled to start, are:

Sunday, 3 March 2019

  • Imperio Serrano – O que é, o que é? (21.15)
  • Viradouro – ViraViradouro (22.20)
  • Grande Rio – Quem nunca… ? Que atire a primeira pedra? (23.25)
  • Salgueiro – Xango (00.30)
  • Beija-Flor – Quem não viu vai ver… As fábulas do Beija-Flor (01.35)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense – Me dá unm dinheiro ai (02.40)
  • Unidos da Tijuca – Cada macacao no seu galho. O, meu Pai, me dê o pão que eu não morro de fome (03.45)

Monday, 4 March 2019

  • São Clemente – E o Samba sambou… (21.15)
  • Vila Isabel – Em Nome do Pai, dos fFilhos e dos Santos – A vila canta a cidade de Pedro (22.20)
  • Portela – Na Madureira modernissima, hei sempre de ouvir cantar uma Sabia (23.25)
  • União da Ilha – A peleja poética entre Rachel e Alencar no avarandado do céu(00.30)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti – O Salvador da Patria (01.35)
  • Mangueira  – Historia para ninar gente grande (02.40)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel – Eu sou o Tempo. Tempo e Vida (03.45)

Normally six schools parade on Sunday night and six on Monday , but as no schools were relegated in 2017 and 2018 seven schools will parade each night in 2019.

The more information about carnival and the parade visit the site’s respective pages.

Street Carnival and Blocos 2019

Here is a small selection of some of the blocos and street bands that are scheduled to be going out in Rio during carnival and in the run up to the event in 2019. But nothing is ever set in stone, so do check details first and enjoy!


16 February 2019 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Liga de Blocos e Bandas da Zona Portuária
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (da Harmonia), Gamboa
Time: 10h

Carmelitas – Ensaio
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Cordão do Prata Preta
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (da Harmonia), Gamboa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Primeiro Amor
Start Point:  Orla de São Conrado, Gavea Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Desliga da Justiça
Start Point:  Praça Santos Dumont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Spantinha
Start Point: Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas
Time: 9h

Areia
Start Point:  Rua Dias Ferreira, between Avenida Bartolomeu Mitre and Rua General Urquiza, Leblon
Time: 9h

Vira-Lata
Start Point: Orla de São Conrado, Gavea Golf Club, São Conrado
Time: 13h

Spanta Neném
Start Point:  Corte do Cantagalo, Lagoa
Time: 12h

Imprensa Que Eu Gamo
Start Point: Mercadinho São José – Rua das Laranjeiras, 90,
Time: 13h

GB Bloco
Start Point: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras – Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, em Ipanema
Time: 15h

Me Enterra na Quarta
Start Point: Praça Paris, Glória
Time: 16h30

Barra da Tijuca

Bloco do Cocoloko
Start Point:  Av. Lucio Costa, in front of Ocean Front, 2.930, Barra
Time: 14h


17 February 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Multibloco
Start Point:  Rua dos Inválidos, Centro
Time: 15h30

Chinelo de Dedo
Start Point:  Rua do Mercado, 23, Centro
Time: 16h

Coração das Meninas
Start Point:  Largo da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 16h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Volta Alice
Start Point:  Rua Alice, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Calma, Calma Sua Piranha
Start Point: Rua Visconde de Caravelas, corner with Rua Real Grandeza, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Me Esquece
Start Point:  Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 9h

Alegria Sem Ressaca
Start Point: Av. Atlântica, corner with República do Perú, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Tudo Nosso Tamo Junto
Start Point: Rua Ronald de Carvalo, 161, Copacabana
Time: 13h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda Amigos da Barra
Start Point: Av. Lucio Costa, Barramares, Barra
Time: 13h

Foliões do Rio
Start Point: Praça Jerusalém, Jardim Guanabara
Time: 12h


22 February 2019 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Start Point: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

É Pequeno, Mas Vai Crescer
Start Point: Rua Senador Pompeu corner with Rua Alexandre Mackenzie, Centro
Time: 17h30

Molha o Pé das Oito
Start Point: Buraco do Lume, Centro
Time: 18h

Ninho das CObras
Start Point: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Ih, é Carnaval!
Start Point: Praça Medalha Milagrosa with Av. Pasteur, between Benjamim Constant and Uni-Rio, Urca
Time: 18h


23 February 2019 (Saturday)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Bloco do Saara
Start Point: Praça do Mascate, Centro
Time: 13h

Batuke Imperial
Start Point: Praça Carmela Dutra, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Bloco da Ansiedade
Start Point: Boulevard Olímpico in front of hospital maternidade Praça XV, Centro
Time: 14h

Eu Amo a Lapa
Start Point: Arcos da Lapa
Time: 15h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Centro
Time: 16h

Carmelitas
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Mistura de Santa
Start Point: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Bloco do Rock
Start Point: Largo de São Francisco, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Imaginô? Agora Amassa…
Start Point: Rua José Linhares with Conde de Bernadote, Leblon
Time: 7h

Sá Pereira Infantil
Start Point: Rua Capistrano de Abreu, 29, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Bloco dos Mendigos
Start Point: Rua Bulhões de Carvalho with Gomes Carneiro, Copacabana
Time: 10h

Só o Cume Interessa
Start Point: Praça General Tibúrcio, Urca
Time: 10h

Xupa Mas Não Baba
Start Point: Rua Alice, 1, Laranjeiras
Time: 10h

Bloco da Pracinha
Start Point: Praça Pio XI, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Bloco Brasil
Start Point: Praça Almirante Júlio de Noronha, Leme
Time: 12h

Rio Pandeiro
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 13h

Me Engana Que Eu Gosto
Start Point: Praça Jóia Valansi, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Bandida
Start Point: Rua Rodolfo Dantas, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Simpatia É Quase Amor
Start Point: Teixeira de Melo, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Mamadeira
Start Point: Praça Parque General Leandro, Botafogo
Time: 16h

ASPA – Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Start Point: Rua Pedro Américo, 371,  Catete
Time: 17h

Barra da Tijuca

Bloco D´Samba
Start Point: Posto 10, Rereio
Time: 10h

Banda do Pechincha
Start Point: Largo do Pechincha
Time: 12h

Fla Master
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of nº 3604, Barra
Time: 12h

Bloco do CocoLoko
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 2.940 – Quiosque Côco Loko Barra
Time: 14h

Embalo da Barão
Start Point: Rua Barão, 403 Praça Seca
Time: 14h

É Pequeno Mas Não Amolece
Start Point: Praça Professor Henrique Niremberg, Recreio
Time: 14h


24 February 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Fogo e Paixão
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paulo, Centro
Time: 8h

Bloco da Preta
Start Point: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 8h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Chora me Liga
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista
Time: 8h

Gigantes da Lira
Start Point: Praça Jardim Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 8h

Suvaco do Cristo
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico with Faro, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Foliões da ABRACES
Start Point: Rua Constante Ramos with Domingos Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Quem Num Guenta Bebe Água
Start Point: Rua Gago Coutinho,  37, Laranjeiras
Time: 12h

Tá Pirando, Pirado, Pirou!
Start Point: Av. Pasteur, in front of the Instituto Benjamim Constant, nº 350, Urca
Time: 13h

Se Não Quiser Me Dá, Me Empresta
Start Point: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 13h

Banda do Arroxo
Start Point: Rua Belfort Roxo, corner with a Rua Ministro Viveiros de Castro, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Empolga Às 9
Start Point: Praia de Ipanema, in front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Start Point: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Larga Onça, Alfredo
Start Point: Rua Ipiranga, 49, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Boka de Espuma
Start Point: Rua Marquês de Olinda, corner with Rua Bambina, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda da Barra
Start Point: Avenida Lúcio Costa, in front of nº 3.600 – Bondinho da Banda da Barra, Barra
Time: 12h


27 February 2019 (Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Distribui Sem Juízo
Start Point: Rua da Quitanda between Rua Sete de Setembro and Rua da Assembléia, Centro
Time: 18h

Regula Mas Libera
Start Point: Rua Teofoli Otoni corner with Rua da Quintana, Centro
Time: 19h


28 February 2019 (Thursday)

Centro (City Centre)

Batuke Nuclear
Start Point: Rua Candelária with Rua Teófilo Otoni, Centro
Time: 18h

Banda da Rua do Mercado
Start Point: Rua do Mercado with Rua do Ouvidor, Centro
Time: 18h

Chora Aqui na Minha Mão
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, between Fundição and Lavradio, Lapa
Time: 18h

Bloco dos Impússivi
Start Point: Rua Lelio Gama with Avenida Chile, Centro
Time: 20h


1 March 2019 (Friday Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Start Point: Corner Ladeira de Santa Teresa with Rua Dias de Barros, Santa Teresa
Time: 13h

Vestiu Uma Camisinha Listrada e Saiu Por Aí
Start Point: Largo da Carioca, Centro
Time: 16h

Escorrega Mas Não Cai
Start Point: Praça da Harmonia, Saúde
Time: 16h

Bloco Sinfônico
Start Point: Praça Mercado Municipal, Centro
Time: 17h

Bloco dos Aposentados
Start Point: Buraco do Lume (Avenida Nilo Peçanha), Centro
Time: 17h

Te Vejo Por Dentro… Sou da Radiologia
Start Point: Rua Joaquim Silva, 15, Lapa
Time: 17h

Boêmios da Lapa
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara, Lapa
Time: 17h

Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Buraco do Lume (Nilo Pecanha/Graca Aranha), Centro
Time: 18h
Estilo: Marchinhas e Samba Enredo

Eco Bloco do Rio
Start Point: Largo de São Francisco, Centro
Time: 18h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Banda do Lido
Start Point: Rua Ronald de Carvalho, between Rua Viveiros de Castro and Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Senta Que Eu Empurro
Start Point: Rua Dois de Dezembro, corner with Catete, Catete
Time: 18h

Rola Preguiçosa – Tarda Mas Não Falha
Start Point: Epitácio Pessoa with Maria Quitéria, Ipanema
Time: 18h


2 March 2019 (Saturday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Céu na Terra
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 7h

Cordão da Bola Preta (Abertura do Carnaval)
Start Point: Av. Presidente Antonio Carlos in front of Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Multibloco
Start Point: Rua do Senado bwtween Riachuelo e Mem de Sá, Lapa
Time: 8h

Maravilhas do Porto
Start Point: Largo São Francisco da Prainha, Saúde
Time: 11h

Associação Cultural e Bloco Cidade Nova
Start Point: Rua Julio do Carmo, 251, Cidade Nova
Time: 11h

Terreirada Cearense
Start Point: Quinta da Boa Vista, São Cristóvão
Time: 13h

Carioca da Gema
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 15h

Semente do Amanhã
Start Point: Rua São Luiz Gonzaga, 966, São Cristóvão
Time: 15h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Cordão do Prata Preta
Start Point: Praça Coronel Assunção (Praça da Harmonia, Gamboa
Time: 16h

Fiquei Firme
Start Point: Praça Américo Brum, Saúde
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

New Kids on The Bloco
Start Point: Orla de São Conrado, in front of Gavea Golfe Club, São Conrado
Time: 8h

Dois Pra Lá, Dois Pra Cá
Start Point: Rua Álvaro Ramos, 11, Botafogo
Time: 8h

Escangalha
Start Point: Rua Pacheco Leão with Jardim Botânico, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Empolga às 9
Start Point: Na Praia de Copacabana, in front of à Rua Rainha Elizabeth, Copacabana
Time: 9h

Bloco do Show do Antônio Carlos
Start Point: Rua do Russel, 434, Glória
Time: 9h

Fogo na Cueca
Start Point: Rua Anita Garibaldi, 60, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Bloco do Barbas
Start Point: Esquina da Rua Arnaldo Quintela with Rua Assis Bueno, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda Sá Ferreira
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Sá Ferreira, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Confraria do Peru Sadio
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, 514 (in front of Sindicato do Chopp), Leme
Time: 14h

Rebarbas
Start Point: Praça Mauro Duarte, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Harmonia de Copacabana
Start Point: Av. Atlântica with Siqueira Campos, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pinta Mas Não Borra
Start Point: Rua Voluntários da Pátria, 34, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Amigos do Catete
Start Point: Rua do Catete, corner with Dois de Dezembro, Catete
Time: 16h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Amantes da Sétima Arte
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 16h:20

Galo da Santa Clara
Start Point: Rua Henrique Oswald, 431, Copacabana
Time: 17h

O Remédio é o Samba
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica with Xavier Silveira, Copacabana
Time: 17h

Coração das Crianças
Start Point: Rua 4, Close to Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra da Tijuca

Carrossel de Emoções
Start Point: Arena Blocos, Barra
Time: 8h

Blocão da Barra
Start Point: Praça São Perpétuo (Praça do Ó), Barra
Horas :10h

Bloco Guri da Barra
Start Point: Praça do Pomar, Barra
Time: 17h


3 March 2019 (Sunday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Cordão do Boitatá
Start Point: Praça XV, Centro
Time: 11h

Toca Rauuuul!
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 14h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Só Cachaça
Start Point: Rua Nabuco de Freitas, Centro
Time: 16h

Badalo de Santa Teresa
Start Point: Largo das Neves, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

A Nega Indoidou
Start Point: Rua Alvaro Alvim, Centro
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Av. Mem de Sá and Henrique Valadares, Centro
Time: 16h30

Bangalafumenga
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, between Mam e a Marina da Glória, Aterro
Time: 8h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Areia
Start Point: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 8h

Banda Du Rio
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Fanfinha
Start Point: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 9h

Laranjada Samba Clube
Start Point: Rua General Glicério, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Que Merda É Essa
Start Point: Garcia D´Ávila with Nascimento Silva, Ipanema
Time: 10h

Toco-Xona
Start Point: Praia do Flamengo, 340 (Campo de Terra), Flamengo
Time: 10h

Maresia
Start Point: Enseada de Botafogo, Botafogo
Time: 11h

Folia do Galo
Start Point: Rua Julio de Castilho, corner with Raul Pompéia, Copacabana, Posto 6
Time: 13h

Gladiadores de Copacabana
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Rua Constante Ramos, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Simpatia é Quase Amor
Start Point: Teixeira de Melo, Praia, Ipanema
Time: 14h

Bloco da Chaleira do Vidigal
Start Point: Av. Delfim Moreira, with Jardim de Alah, Leblon
Time: 14h

Banda do Lidinho
Start Point: Praça do Lido, Copacabana
Time: 15h

É Do Pandeiro
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 15h

Fanfarani
Start Point: Praça Chaim Weizmann, Botafogo
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Start Point: Praça do Poeta, Catete
Time: 15h

Choppinho da Paula Freitas
Start Point: Rua Paula Freitas, corner with Avenida Atlântica
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Start Point: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Império da Folia
Start Point: Rua Bento Lisboa, 76. Catete
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Glória, corner with Rua Candido Mendes, Glória
Time: 16h

Turbilhão Carioca
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 15h

Ai Que Vergonha!
Start Point: Avenida Prefeito Mendes de Moraes,in front of Hotel Intercontinental, São Conrado
Time: 16h

Coração das Crianças
Start Point: Rua 4, Close to Estrada da Gávea, Rocinha
Time: 18h

Barra da Tijuca

Buda da Barra
Start Point: Av. Lucio Costa, in front of condomínio Beton, Bondinho da Barra, Barra
Time: 9h

Banda do Recreio
Start Point: Posto 10, Recreio
Time: 13h

Porre Certo
Start Point: Rua Carimã, corner with Rua Parintins, Praça Seca
Time: 14h

Só Te Pegando
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, by Posto 5, Barra
Time: 15h

4 March 2019 (Monday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Afroreggae
Start Point: Presidente Antônio Carlos, Centro
Time: 9h

Dinossauros Nacionais
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro
Time: 12h

Sem Noção
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 12h

Engata no Centro
Start Point: Rua Ubaldino do Amaral, between Rua Carlos de Carvalho and Rua do Senado, Centro
Time: 15h

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Associação Carnavalesca Infiéis
Start Point: Largo Alexandre Herculano, Centro
Time: 16h

Bambas do Curuzu
Start Point: Rua Curuzu, 87, Catete
Time: 16h

Aconteceu
Start Point: Rua Áurea, Santa Teresa
Time: 16h

Picada de Primeira
Start Point: Rua dos Arcos, 24 – in front of Fundição Progresso, Lapa
Time: 16h

Leão da Pedra
Start Point: Rua Rego Barros, Santo Cristo
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Mem de Sá and Henrique Valadares, Lapa
Time: 16h 30

Estratégia
Start Point: Largo São Francisco de Paula, Centro
Time: 17h

Sargento Pimenta
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, between Mam and Marina da Glória, Aterro
Time: 8h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Batucada Abençoada
Start Point: In front of Forte de Copacabana, Copacabana
Time: 8h

Bloco Virtual
Start Point: Praça Almirante José de Noronha Leme
Time: 8h30

Largo do Machadinho, Mas Não Largo do Suquinho
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 9h

Carvalho em Pé
Start Point: Visconde de Caravelas, 22, Botafogo
Time: 10h

Turbilhão Carioca
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 10h

Pede Passagem
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 10h

Sou Cheio de Amor
Start Point: Av. Atlântica, 2964, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Banda Clube Nobre do Bairro Peixoto
Start Point: Rua Siqueira Campos, corner with Avenida Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 11h

Afoxé Raízes Africanas
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Não Deixe o Rock Morrer
Start Point: Rua Álvaro Ramos, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Bandinha de Ipanema Children)
Start Point: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 14h30

Balança Meu Catete
Start Point: Rua do Catete, 227, Catete
Time: 15h

Boca Maldita
Start Point: Rua Paula Freitas corner with Atlântica, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Afoxé Ylê Alá
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Afoxé Filhos de Gandhi
Start Point: Posto 6, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Bloco de Segunda
Start Point: Rua Marques, behind the Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 16h

Arteiros da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Gloria in front of nº 190, Glória
Time: 16h

Estica do Flamengo
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Pega Rex Social Club
Start Point: Praça Nossa Senhora da Paz, Ipanema
Time: 16h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda do Riviera
Start Point: Rua Rosalinda Brand, Condomínio Riviera, Barra
Time: 15h


5 March 2019 (Tuesday of Carnaval)

Centro (City Centre)

Carmelitas
Start Point: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Tereza
Time: 8h

Bloco da Gold / Giro do Arar
Start Point: Av. Pres. Antonio Carlos in front of Terminal Menezes Cortes. Centro
Time: 9h

Cheiro na Testa
Start Point: Largo dos Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 11h

Dragões da Riachuelo
Start Point: Rua do Senado, Centro
Time: 14h30

Banda da Amizade
Start Point: Rua Tadeu Kosciusko, Lapa
Time: 15h

Embalo de Santa Tereza
Start Point: Largo da França, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h

Bambas do Curuzu
Start Point: Rua Curuzu, 87, Catete
Time: 16h

Banda das Quengas
Start Point: Middle of Washington Luís, Lapa
Time: 16h

Enxota que eu vou
Start Point: Praça Tiradentes, Centro
Time: 16h

Banda da Inválidos
Start Point: Rua dos Inválidos, between Mem de Sá e Henrique Valadares, Lapa
Time: 16h30

Zona Sul (South Zone)

A Rocha da Gávea
Start Point: Praça Santos Dummont, Gávea
Time: 8h

Vagalume O Verde
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Botânico
Time: 8h

Rio Maracatu
Start Point: Posto 8, Ipanema
Time: 8h

Bagunça Meu Coreto
Start Point: Praça São Salvador, Laranjeiras
Time: 9h

Sobrinhos do Tio Bio
Start Point: Posto 12, Leblon
Time: 9h

Cardosão de Laranjeiras
Start Point: Rua Cardoso Junior with Rua das Laranjeiras, Laranjeiras
Time: 11h

Orquestra Voadora
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista, Aterro
Time: 13h

Mocidade Dependente de Deus
Start Point:Praia do Flamengo, in front of number 72, Flamengo
Time: 14h

É Tudo ou Nada?
Start Point: Parking of Cobal do Humaitá , Humaitá
Time: 12h

Empurra Que Pega do Leblon
Start Point: Avenida Delfim Moreira, Leblon
Time: 13h

Largo do Machado, Mas Não Largo do Copo
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 14h

Último Gole
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 14h

Banda do Peru Pelado
Start Point: Rua República do Peru, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Meu Bem, Volto Já!
Start Point: Avenida Princesa Isabel, corner with Rua Barata Ribeiro, Leme
Time: 15h

Clube do Samba
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, between Rua Sá Ferreira e a Rua Almirante Gonçalves, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bloco do UHH!
Start Point: Praca Serzedelo Correa, Copacabana
Time: 15h

Bambas do Catete
Start Point: Praça do Poeta, Catete
Time: 15h

Banda de Ipanema
Start Point: Rua Jangadeiros, corner with Gomes Carneiro, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Cabeça de Chave
Start Point: Rua Duvivier, 40, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Banda da Glória
Start Point: Rua da Glória,180, Glória
Time: 16h

Cachorro Cansado
Start Point: Praça José de Alencar, Flamengo
Time: 16h

Bicho Solto com Desculpa Pra Beber
Start Point: Parking of Cobal do Humaitá, Humaitá
Time: 17h

ASPA-Associação Amigos da Sueca da Pedro Américo
Start Point: Rua Pedro Américo, 371, Catete
Time: 17h

Chifrorosso
Start Point: Rua 2, Rocinha
Time: 19h

Barra da Tijuca

Banda da Nega
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, 6200, Barra
Time: 14h

Bloco dos Cachaças
Start Point: Avenida Lucio Costa, in front of 3.604, Barra
Time: 14h

Só Te Pegando
Start Point: Av. Lúcio Costa, by Posto 5, Barra
Time: 15h


6 March 2019 (Ash Wednesday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco da Apuração dos Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Avenida Gomes Freire, 533, Centro
Time: 14h

Me Enterra na Quara
Start Point: Praça Odílio Costa, Santa Teresa
Time: 15h30

Planta na Mente
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa, Lapa)
Time: 16h20

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Amigo da Onça
Start Point: Praia do Flamengo, Flamengo
Time: 6h

Filhos da PUC
Start Point: Parque dos Patins, Lagoa
Time: 14h

Batuque das Meninas
Start Point: Largo do Machado, Catete
Time: 15h


8 March 2019 (Friday)

Centro (City Centre)

Só Tamborins
Start Point: Travessa Mosquera, Lapa
Time: 18h


10 March 2019 (Saturday of Champions)

Centro (City Centre)

Bloco das Poderosas
Start Point: Av. Pres. Antonio Carlos in front of Terminal Menezes Cortes, Centro
Time: 7h

Quizomba
Start Point: Rua do Riachuelo, 7, Lapa
Time: 9h

Chulé de Santa
Start Point: Largo do Curvelo, Santa Teresa
Time: 10h

Eu Amo Cerveja
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara (Arcos da Lapa), Lapa
Time: 13h

Vaca Atolada dos Embaixadores da Folia
Start Point: Avenida Gomes Freire, 533, Centro
Time: 14h

Berço do Samba
Start Point: Praça Cardeal Câmara, Lapa
Time: 17h

Mistura de Santa
Start Point: Mirante do Rato Molhado, Santa Teresa
Time: 17h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Bafafá
Start Point: Praia de Ipanema, ein front of Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha
Start Point: Praça Sandro Moreira, Flamengo
Time: 10h

Sem Saída
Start Point: Rua General Severiano, 70, Botafogo
Time: 14h

Banda de Ipanema – Homenagem
Start Point: Praça General Osório, Ipanema
Time: 15h

Sufridos de Copacabana
Start Point: Praça Manuel Campos da Paz, Copacabana
Time: 16h

Pela Saco
Start Point: Praça Corumbá, Botafogo
Time: 17h

Mulheres de Chico
Start Point: Praia do Leme, Leme
Time: 15h


10 March 2019 (Sunday)

Centro (City Centre)

Bonde da Folia
Start Point: Rua Fonseca Guimarães, Santa Teresa
Time: 12h

Boêmios da Lapa
Start Point: Rua Joaquim Silva, Lapa
Time: 14h

Zona Sul (South Zone)

Monobloco
Start Point: Aterro do Flamengo, by Praça Luis de Camões – Coreto Modernista
Time: 8h

Conjunto Habitacional Barangal
Start Point: Avenida Vieira Souto, by Posto 9, Ipanema
Time: 9h

Fofoqueiros de Plantão
Start Point: Rua Jardim Botânico, corner with Pacheco Leão, Jardim Boânico
Time: 10h

Broxadão a Hora é Essa
Start Point: Avenida Atlântica, corner with Figueiredo de Magalhães, Copacabana
Time: 14h

Boka de Espuma
Start Point: Rua Marques de Olinda, between Bambina and Rua Muniz Barreto, Botafogo
Time: 16h

Beija-Flor: Champion of Rio Carnival 2018

Beija-Flor – Chamions in 2018

The results of Rio’s Carnival Parade in 2018 were:

  • Beija-Flor (269.6 points out of 270)
  • Paraíso do Tuiuti (269.5)
  • Salgueiro (269.5)
  • Portela (269.94)
  • Mangueira (269.3)
  • Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (269.3)
  • Unidos da Tijuca (269.1)
  • Imperatriz Leopoldinense (268,8)
  • Vila Isabel (268.1)
  • União da Ilha (267.3)
  • São Clemente (266.9)
  • Grande Rio (266.8)
  • Imperio Serrano (265.6)

Grande Rio and Imperio Serrano are relegated while Viradouro has been promoted to parade amongst the elite samba school of Rio on 3 and 4 March 2019.

Based on the results of the last six carnivals (2013-2018), the League of Samba Schools (LIESA) ranks the top ten samba schools in Rio de Janeiro as:

  1. Beija-Flor (73 points)
  2. Salgueiro (72)
  3. Portela (66)
  4. Unidos da Tijuca (61)
  5. Mangueira (45)
  6. Imperatriz Leopoldinense (37)
  7. Grande Rio (36)
  8. Mocidade Independente de Padre Miguel (33)
  9. Unidos de Vila Isabel (27)
  10. União da Ilha do Governador (18)

[Schools score 20 points for a win, 15 for 2nd, 12 for 3rd, 10 for 4th, 8 for 5th, 6 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th]