Rio Film Festival highlights for 2019

Festival do Rio, Rio’s international film festival, celebrates its 20th anniversary and 21st edition in 2019 and for the first time takes place in December. It has been a year when  Festival do Rio has had to turn to the support of its many collaborators, supporters, producers and friends from around the world to take place as sponsorship for cultural events friend up in Rio and Brazil.

For 2019 Festival do Rio offers a compact selection of around 100 top international productions that include many cinematographic highlights from 2019 as well as some of the most anticipated films set for release in 2020. The festival also offers its extensive window onto the most recent Brazilian productions that screen as part of Premiere Brasil.

Première Brasil is one of the most anticipated and popular sections of Festival do Rio, and the main competitive section of the festival, and in 2019 will screen nearly 90 features and shorts by new and established Brazilian directors, films that offer the most varied themes and stories from every region and corner of  this vast country.

Première Brasil also gives audiences the chance to see the films and then meet and talk with the filmmakers and actors. The cinema going public also votes for the best film in the categories of fiction, documentary and short, while an official jury awards the festival’s Redentor trophy across a diverse range of categories from the films in official competition.

Part of Première Brasil  is New Trends (Novos Rumos), another competitive section of the festival that has grown in popularity each year with Rio audiences, and screens nine features and seven shorts in 2019 from new and established directors.

Also part of Première Brasil, Musicals Portraits will present six films this year looking at personalities, facts and institutions relevant to the history of Brazilian music and Brazil. Due to the diversity of themes, other Brazilian films will be screened across Festival do Rio in sections as varied as Panorama, Première Latina, Unique Itineraries, Frontiers and Generations.

Arturo Ripstein, Ken Loach, Terrence Mallick, Serge Losnitza, Lav Diaz, Clint Eastwood, Celine Schiamma, Jim Jarmusch, Christoph Honoré, Abel Ferrara, Ira Sachs, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne Brothers, Pedro Costa, Xavier Dolan, Werner Herzog, Marielle Heller, Robert Eggers, Alain Cavalier, and many other great directors, will all be represented and have their films screen over 11 days in December at 15 theatres that stretch across the city.

Festival do Rio opens its 21st edition on 9 December with Greta Gerwig’s long-awaited Little Women at the traditional Cine Odeon – Luiz Severiano Ribeiro Cultural Center in downtown Rio. Other festival highlights will include Jay Roach’s critically acclaimed Bombshell, featuring Charlize Theron and Nicole Kidman, about charges of sexual abuse filed against Fox News’ Roger Ailes. And the Toronto Festival-winning comedy JoJo Rabbit by Taika Waititi, with Scarlett Johansson, about a  little boy who has Hitler as an imaginary friend.

The latest works of award-winning directors will be shown during the festival, such as Ken Loach’s Sorry We Missed You, Terrence Malick’s A Hidden Life, Clint Eastwood’s Richard Jewell, Jim Jarmusch’s The Dead Don’t Die, Abel Ferrara’s Tommaso, Christopher Honoré’s On A magical Night,  Ira Sachs’s Frankie, with Isabelle Huppert, Rupert Goold’s Judy,with Renée Zellweger, Lav Diaz’s The Halt, Xavier Dolan’s Matthias & Maxime, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller, with Tom Hanks, The Traitor by Marco Bellocchio, Family Romance by Werner Herzog, Vitalina Varelaand In the bedroom of Vanda by Pedro Costa, Young Ahmed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, among others.

The festival will also offer:

  • great documentaries such as Sergei Loznitsa’s State Funeral, Alain Cavalier’s Être vivant et le savoir, Alan Elliott and Sydney Pollack’s Amazing Grace, Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia, Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwinby Werner Herzog, Citizen K by Alex Gibney, Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Kim Longinotto’s Shooting the Mafia, Victor Kossakovsky’s Aquarela, The Capote Tapes by Ebs Burnough, The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield, and Memory – The Origins of Alie, by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • the year’s discoveries such as Alma Har’el’s Honey Boy, Ladj Ly’s Les Misérables, Oliver Laxe’s O que arde, Dylda, by Kantemir Balagov, And Then We Dance by Levan Akin, John Nicholau’s Technoboss, La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba, Sibyl by Justine Triet, Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello, Adam by Rhys Ernst, The Climb by Michael Covino, Campo by Tiago Hespanha, and Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt;
  • successes from the world’s great festivals, such as Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma, Zombie Child by Bertrand Bonello, Robert Eggers’ The Lighthouse, Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai, It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman, Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog, Ang hupa by Lav Diaz, Little Joe by Jessica Hausner, Synonymes by Nadav Lapid, Judy by Rupert Goold, Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas, Late Night by Nisha Ganatra, Gospod postoi, imeto i ‘e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska and many others.
  • Star Wars fans are not left out and Festival do Rio will screen the two most recent episodes of the Star Wars saga: Episode VII – The Force Awakens and Episode VIII – The Last Jedi, in collaboration with the numerous Jedi Council fans, as well as the premier of the latest Star Wars episode, J.J. Abrams’ Episode IX The Rise of Skywalker.
  • Watson Macedo’s classic  Aviso aos Navegantes, the first film restored by the Brazilian Cinema Research Center (CPCB), has a special screening at MAM’s Cinematheque, which is followed by a panel discussing restoration.

The Brazilian films (and co-productions) that will screen at Festival do Rio from 9 to 19 December 2019 include:

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | COMPETITION

  • Acqua Movie (Acqua Movie), by Lírio Ferreira, 105 min – PE
  • A Febre (The Fever), by Maya Da-Rin, 98 min – RJ
  • Anna (Anna), by Heitor Dhalia, 106 min – SP
  • Breve Miragem de Sol (Burning Night), by Eryk Rocha, 98 min – SP
  • Fim de Festa (Party Over), by Hilton Lacerda, 94 min – PE
  • M8 – Quando a Morte Socorre a Vida (M8), by Jeferson De, 88 min – RJ
  • Macabro (Macabre), by Marcos Prado, 103 min – RJ
  • Pureza (Pureza – The Movie), by Renato Barbieri, 102 min – DF
  • Três Verões (Three Summers), by Sandra Kogut, 94 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  • Amazônia sociedade anônima (Amazon Uncovered), by Estevão Ciavatta, 80 min – RJ
  • Favela É Moda (Favela is Fashion), by Emílio Domingos, 75 min – RJ
  • Fé e Fúria (Faith and Fury), by Marcos Pimentel, 103 min – MG
  • Flores do Cárcere (Prison Flowers ), by Paulo Caldas and Barbara Cunha, 70 min – SP
  • Mangueira em 2 Tempos (Mangueira in 2 Beats), by Ana Maria Magalhães, 90 min – RJ
  • Minha Fortaleza, os Filhos de Fulano (My Fortress), by Tatiana Lohmann, 84 min – SP
  • Ressaca (Vertigo of Fall), by Vincent Rimbaux and Patrizia Landi, 86 min – RJ
  • Sem Descanso (Restless), by Bernard Attal, 78min – BA

NEW TRENDS | FEATURES | COMPETITION

  • 30 Anos Blues (30 Years Blues), by Andradina Azevedo and Dida Andrade, 91 min – SP
  • A rosa azul de Novalis (The Blue Flower of Novalis), by Gustavo Vinagre and Rodrigo Carneiro, 70 min – SP
  • Casa (Home), by Letícia Simões, 93 min – PE
  • Chão (Landless), by Camila Freitas, 110 min – DF
  • A Torre (The Tower), by Sergio Borges, 72 min – MG
  • Sem Seu Sangue (Sick, Sick, Sick), by Alice Furtado, 100 min – RJ
  • Sete Anos em Maio (Seven Years in May), by Affonso Uchôa, 42 min – MG
  • Terminal Praia Grande (Terminal Station), by Mavi Simão, 74 min – MA
PREMIÈRE BRASIL |SHORTS | COMPETITION
  • A Mentira (The Lie), by Klaus Diehl and Rafael Spínola, FIC, 10 min – RJ
  • Apneia (Apnea), by Carol Sakura and Walkir Fernandes, FIC, 15 min – PR
  • As Viajantes (The Travelers), by Davi Mello, FIC, 11 min – SP
  • Bicha-bomba (Queer-Bomb), by Renan de Cillo, DOC, 8 min – PR
  • Carne (Flesh), by Camila Kater, DOC, 12 min – SP
  • Carvão (Coal), by Miguel Guimarães de Goes, FIC, 15 min – RJ
  • Copacabana Madureira (Around Copacabana), by Leonardo Martinelli, DOC, 18 min – RJ
  • Enraizada (Rooted), by Tiago Delácio, DOC, 8 min – PE
  • Nosso Tempo (Our Time), by André Emidio, FIC, 15 min – RJ
  • Quando a Chuva Vem? (When Will it Rain?), by Jefferson Batista, FIC, 8 min – PE
  • Sangro (I Bleed), by Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H. Castro e Guto BR, DOC, 7 min – SP

NEW DIRECTIONS | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Baile (Summer Ball), by Cíntia Domit Bittar, FIC, 15 min – SC
  • Bonde (Bonde), by Asaph Luccas, FIC, 18 min – SP
  • Codinome Breno (Code Name Breno), by Manoel Batista, DOC, 20 min – RN
  • Entre (Between), by Ana Carolina Marinho and Bárbara Santos, FIC, 15 min – SP
  • Histórias para Contar (Breaking the Silence), by Julia Lemos Lima, DOC, 25 min – RJ
  • Revoada (Take Wing), by Victor Costa Lopes, FIC, 14 min – CE
  • Sem Asas (Wingless), by Renata Martins , FIC, 20 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | HORS CONCOURS

  • Abe (Abe), by Fernando Grostein Andrade, 85 min – SP
  • A Divisão (The Division), by Vicente Amorim, 134 min – RJ
  • Aos Nossos Filhos (Our Children), by Maria de Medeiros, 105 min – SP
  • Boca do Ouro (Golden Mouth), by Daniel Filho, 93 min – RJ
  • Carlinhos e Carlão (Macho Man), by Pedro Amorim, 93 min – RJ
  • Depois a Louca Sou Eu (Losing My Marbles), by Julia Rezende, 86 min – RJ
  • Intervenção (Intervention), by Caio Cobra, 90 min – RJ
  • O Traidor (Il Traditore), by Marco Bellocchio, 145 min – Itály, France, Brazil, Germany
  • Pacarrete (Pacarrete), by Allan Deberton, 97 min – CE
  • Pacificado (Pacified), by Paxton Winters, 120 min – SP
  • Piedade (Mercy), by Cláudio Assis, 98 min – RJ
  • Veneza (Venice), by Miguel Falabella, 93 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | HORS CONCOURS

  • Babenco – Alguém tem que ouvir o coração e dizer: Parou (Babenco – Tell Me When I Die), by Bárbara Paz, 75 min – SP
  • Barretão (Barretão), by Marcelo Santiago, 85 min – RJ
  • Encarcerados (Jailers.doc), by Claudia Calbri, Fernando G. Andrade and Pedro Bial, 72 min – SP

NEW DIRECTIONS | HORS CONCOURS

  • Sofá (Firefly), by Bruno Safadi, 71 min – RJ
  • Segundo Tempo (Second Half), by Rubens Rewald, 107 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | HORS CONCOURS

  • Alfredinho (Alfredinho), by Roberto Berliner, DOC, 15 min – RJ
  • Amnestia (Amnestia), by Susanna Lira, DOC, 15 min – RJ
  • Tuã Ingugu [Olhos d’Água] (Water Eyes), by Daniela Thomas, DOC, 9 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | MUSICAL PORTRAITS

  • 30 Dias – Um carnaval entre a alegria e a desilusão (30 Days), by Valmir Moratelli, 72 min – RJ
  • A Maldita (A Maldita), by Tetê Mattos, 80 min – RJ
  • Arto Lindsay 4D (Arto Lindsay 4D), by André Lavaquial, 74 min – RJ
  • Blitz, O Filme (Blitz, The Movie), by Paulo Fontenelle, 90 min – RJ
  • Chorão: Marginal Alado (Outcast Rockstar), by Felipe Novaes, 75 min – SP
  • Gilberto Gil Antologia Vol.1 (1968/87) (Gilberto Gil Anthology Vol.1 (1968/87), by Lula Buarque de Hollanda, 73 min – RJ
PREMIÈRE BRASIL | UNIQUE ITINERARIES
  • A Mulher da Luz Própria (The Woman With Her Own Light), by Sinai Sganzerla, 74 min – SP
  • A Última Gravação (The Last Audition), by Isabel Cavalcanti and Celia Freitas, 71 min – RJ
  • Banquete Coutinho (A Treat of Coutinho), by Josafá Veloso, 74 min – SP
  • Madame (Madam), by André da Costa Pinto and Nathan Cirino, 80 min – RJ
  • Movimentos do Invisível (Movements of the Invisible), by Flávia Guayer and Letícia Monte, 75 min – RJ
  • Quatro Dias com Eduardo (Four Days with Eduardo), by Victor Hugo Fiuza, 76 min – RJ

PREMIÈRE BRASIL |  FRONTIERS

  • A Nossa Bandeira Jamais Será Vermelha (Our Flag Will Never Be Red), by Pablo Lopez Guelli, 72 min – SP
  • O Mês Que Não Terminou (Endless June – Brazil’s New Political Culture), by Francisco Bosco e Raul Mourão, 90 min – RJ
  • O Paradoxo da Democracia (The Paradox of Democracy), by Belisário Franca, 71 min – RJ
  • Outubro (October), by Maria Ribeiro and Loiro Cunha, 79 min – SP
  • Partida (Departure), by Caco Ciocler, 93 min – SP

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | GENERATIONS

  • Alice Júnior (Alice Júnior), by Gil Baroni, 86 min – PR
  • Lugar de Fala (Place of Speech), by Felipe Nepomuceno, 74 min – RJ
  • Que os Olhos Ruins Não te Enxerguem (May The Evil Eyes Not See You), by Roberto Maty, 76 min – SPJ
  • Raia 4 (Lane 4), by Emiliano Cunha, 96 min – RS

PREMIÈRE LATINA

  • Aos Olhos de Ernesto (Through Ernesto’s Eyes), by Ana Luiza Azevedo, 123 min – RS
  • Breve historia del planeta verde (Brief Story From the Green Planet), by Santiago Loza, 75 min – Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain
  • La Arrancada (On the Starting Line), by Aldemar Matias, 63 min – France, Cuba, Brazil
  • Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo (Nona. If They Soak Me, I’ll Burn Them), by Camila José Donoso, 86 min – Chile, Brazil, France, South Korea
  • Poetas del Cielo (Sky Poets), by Emilio Maillé, 101 min – Brazil, México

PANORAMA

  • Doidos de Pedra (Crazy in Stone), by Luiz Eduardo Ozório, 80 min – RJ
  • Família de Axé (Axé family), by Tetê Moraes, 76 min – RJ

Some of the international films screening between 9 and 19 December 2019 at Festival do Rio include:

PANORAMA  2019

  • Amundsen by Espen Sandberg
  • Ang hupa by Lav Diaz
  • Aspromonte – La terra degli ultimi by Mimmo Calopresti
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller
  • Bombshell by Jay Roach
  • Chambre 212 by Christophe Honoré
  • The Current War by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
  • Der Boden unter den Füßen by Marie Kreutze
  • Dernier amour by Benoît Jacquot
  • Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia
  • Doidos de Pedra by Luiz Eduardo Ozório
  • Dolce Fine Giornata by Jacek Borcuch
  • Être vivant et le savoir by Alain Cavalier
  • Família de Axé by Tetê Moraes
  • Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog
  • La fille au bracelet by Stéphane Demoustier
  • Frankie by Ira Sachs
  • Gospod postoi, imeto i’ e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska
  • A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick
  • Les hirondelles de Kaboul by Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec
  • Honey Boy by Alma Har’el
  • It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman
  • Le jeune Ahmed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • Jojo Rabbit by Taika Waititi
  • Judy by Rupert Goold
  • Just Mercy by  Destin Daniel Cretton
  • Late Night by Nisha Ganatra
  • Little Joe by Jessica Hausner
  • Madre by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
  • Matthias et Maxime by Xavier Dolan
  • Les misérables by Ladj Ly
  • Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin by Werner Herzog
  • Nur eine Frau by Sherry Hormann
  • Persona non grata, by Roschdy Zem
  • Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma
  • Répertoire des villes disparues by Denis Côté
  • Richard Jewell by Clint Eastwood
  • Sibyl by  Justine Triet
  • Skin by Guy Nattiv
  • Sorry We Missed You by Ken Loach
  • State Funeral by Sergei Loznitsa
  • Synonymes by Nadav Lapid
  • Technoboss by João Nicolau
  • Il testimone invisibile by Stefano Mordini
  • Tommaso by Abel Ferrara
  • La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba
  • Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa
  • Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas
  • White Lie by Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas
  • Zombi Child by Bertrand Bonello

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Hyenes by Djibril Diop Mambéty
  • In Vanda’s Room by Pedro Costa
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, by J.J. Abrams
  • Star Wars, The Last Jedi by Rian Johnson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens by J.J. Abrams
  • Touki Bouki, by Djibril Diop Mambety

EXPECTATIONS 2019

  • 100 kilos d’étoiles by Marie-Sophie Chambon
  • Adam by Rhys Ernst
  • Akik maradtak by Barnabás Tóth
  • Alice by Josephine Mackerras
  • Alva by Ico Costa
  • And Then We Danced by Levan Akin
  • Bajkonur, Terra by Andrea Sorini
  • Campo by Tiago Hespanha
  • The Climb by Michael Covino
  • Deux by Filippo Meneghetti
  • Di yi ci de li bie by Lina Wang
  • Dylda by Kantemir Balagov
  • Huo zhe chang zhe by Johnny Ma
  • Hva vil folk si by Iram Haq
  • On ment toujours à ceux qu’on aime by Sandrine Dumas
  • O que arde by Oliver Laxe
  • Pesar-Madar by Mahnaz Mohammadi
  • Pupille by Jeanne Herry
  • Savovi by Miroslav Terzic
  • Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt
  • Les traducteurs by Régis Roinsard
  • Una ventana al mar by Miguel Ángel Jiménez
  • Vif-argent by Stéphane Batut

LATIN PREMIERE

  • Alelí by Leticia Jorge Romero
  • Aos Olhos de Ernesto by Ana Luiza Azevedo
  • La Arrancada by Aldemar Matias
  • Así Habló el Cambista by Federico Veiroj
  • Breve historia del planeta verde by Santiago Loza
  • Canción Sin Nombre by Melina León
  • Ceniza Negra by Sofía Quirós Ubeda
  • El Diablo entre las Piernas by Arturo Ripstein
  • Litigante by Franco Lolli
  • Mano de obra by David Zonana
  • Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo by Camila José Donoso
  • Poetas del Cielo by Emilio Maillé

MIDNIGHT MOVIES

  • Amazing Grace by  Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack
  • Aquarela by Victor Kossakovsky
  • Countdown by Justin Dec
  • Le Daim by Quentin Dupieux
  • The Dead Don’t Die by Jim Jarmusch
  • O Filme do Bruno Aleixo by João Moreira, Pedro Santo
  • Hatsukoi by Takashi Miike
  • The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield
  • Lemebel by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi
  • The Lodge by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala
  • Memory: The Origins of Alien by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui, by Diao Yinan
  • Pelikanblut by Katrin Gebbe
  • Shooting the Mafia by Kim Longinotto
  • Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai

UNIQUE ITINERARIES

  • Capital in the Twenty-First Century by Justin Pemberton
  • Citizen K by Alex Gibney
  • Cunningham by Alla Kovgan
  • Said: The Art of Pauline Kael by Rob Garver Storia di B, a scomparsa di mia madre by Beniamino Barrese
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders What She
  • Unstoppable: Sean Scully and the Art of Everything by Nick Willing
  • XY Chelsea by Tim Travers Hawkins

12 Brazilian films in running for Oscar nomination

Brazil has announced the 12 films from which one will be chosen to be submitted to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Los Angeles as Brazil’s Oscar entry in the new category of best international feature film (previously Foreign Language). The list includes two documentaries (“Humberto Mauro” e “Espero tua (re)volta, two films that premiered in Cannes in May 2019, and a number that premiered at Festival do Rio in November 2018

The 12 films are:

“Bacurau”, by Kleber Mendonça Filho
“Los silencios”, by Beatriz Seigner
“A vida invisível”, by Karim Aïnouz
“Sócrates”, by Alex Moratto
“A última abolição”, by Alice Gomes
“A voz do silêncio”, by André Ristum
“Bio”, by Carlos Gerbase
“Legalidade”, by Zeca Brito
“Humberto Mauro”, by André Di Mauro
“Espero tua (re)volta”. by Eliza Capai
“Chorar de Rir”, by Toniko Melo
“Simonal”, by Leonardo Domingues

The jury to choose the film to go forward is made up of directors Anna Muylaert, David Shürmann and Zelito Viana; producers Sara Silveira and Vania Catani; diretor of photography, Walter Carvalho; screenwriter Mikael de Albuquerque; critic, curator and founder of the festival É Tudo Verdade, Amir Labaki; and the director of Festival do Rio, Rio’s international film festival, Ilda Santiago.

 

Rio Film Festival: The Brazilian class of 2015

Festival datesThe selection for Festival do Rio’s Première Brasil in 2015 consists of 41 features and 19 shorts. Première Brasil includes 13 feature films, seven feature length documentaries and ten shorts in the main competition, with six features and four shorts screening in competition in New Trends.

A further two features and two documentary features will screen hors concours during Rio’s international film festival, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special festival sidebars such as Panorama, Expectations, Midnight Movies, Frontiers, Unique Itineraries and Cinema Treasures.

As in 2014 films in Première Brasil will have their gala screenings at the Cinépolis Lagoon (which is located at the end of the Olympic rowing course), with other public screenings at the Odeon – Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro. There will also be debates with the filmmakers, cast and crew as part of Cine Encontro.

The festival takes place 1 to 14 October 2015.

Screen Shot 2014-09-06 at 14.47.08
PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | FICTION | COMPETITION

1.  Aspirantes (Hopefuls), de Ives Rosenfeld, 75 min (RJ)

2.  A Floresta Que se Move (The Moving Forest), de Vinícius Coimbra, 99 min (RJ)

3.  Beatriz (Beatriz), de Alberto Graça, 99 min (RJ) WP

4.  Boi Neon (Bull Down), de Gabriel Mascaro, 101 min (PE)

5.  Califórnia (California), de Marina Person, 85 min (SP) WP

6.  Campo Grande (Campo Grande), de Sandra Kogut, 109 min (RJ)

7.  Introdução à Música do Sangue (Introduction to the Music of Blood), de Luiz Carlos Lacerda, 95 min, (RJ)

8.  Mate-me Por Favor (Kill Me Please), de Anita Rocha da Silveira, 101 min (RJ)

9.  Mundo Cão (In Dog’s Words), de Marcos Jorge, 100 min (SP) WP

10. Nise – Coração da Loucura (Nise – The Heart of Madness), de Roberto Berliner, 109 min (RJ) WP

11. Órfãos do Eldorado (Orphans of Eldorado), de Guilherme Coelho, 96 min (RJ)

12. Quase Memória (Oblivious Memory), de Ruy Guerra, 95 min (RJ) WP

13. Tudo que Aprendemos Juntos (The Violin Teacher), de Sérgio Machado, 100 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

1.  Betinho – A Esperança Equilibrista (Betinho – Hope on the Line), de Victor Lopes, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  Cordilheiras no Mar: A Fúria do Fogo Bárbaro (Ridges in the Sea: The Fury of the Wild Fire), de Geneton Moraes Neto, 98 min (RJ)

3.  Crônica da Demolição (Chronicle of the Demolition), de Eduardo Ades, 89 min (RJ) WP

4.  Futuro Junho (Future June), de Maria Augusta Ramos, 100 min (RJ) WP

5.  Marias (Marias), de Joana Mariani, 73 min (SP) WP

6.  Mario Wallace Simonsen, Entre a Memória e a História (Mario Wallace Simonsen, Between Memory and History), de Ricardo Pinto e Silva, 110 min (SP) WP

7.  Olmo e a Gaivota (Olmo and The Seagull), de Petra Costa e Lea Glob, 82 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

1.  A Morte de J.P. Cuenca (The Death of J.P.Cuenca), de João Paulo Cuenca, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  A Seita (The Sect), de André Antônio, 70 min (PE) WP

3.  Beira-Mar (Seashore), de Filipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon, 83 min (RS)

4.  Clarisse ou alguma coisa sobre nós dois (Clarisse or something about us), de Petrus Cariry, 84 min (CE) WP

5.  Jonas (Jonah), de Lô Politi, 90 min (SP) WP

6.  Ralé (Ralé – The Lower Depths), de Helena Ignez, 73 min (SP) WP


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

1.  Através da Sombra (The other side of the Win), de Walter Lima Jr., 100 min (RJ) WP

2.  Em Três Atos (In Three Acts), de Lúcia Murat, 76 min (RJ)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

1.  82 Minutos (82 Minutes), de Nelson Hoineff, 125 min (RJ) WP

2.  Andre Midani – do Vinil ao Download (A Brief History of Brazilian Music – Andre Midani, from Vinyl to Download), de Andrucha Waddington e Mini Kerti, 120 min (RJ)


RIO 450 YEARS

Rio 450

1.  O Rio por Eles (Rio by Them), de Ernesto Rodrigues, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, a Formação de uma Cidade (São Sebastiao do Rio de Janeiro, Creating a City), de Juliana de Carvalho, 90 min (RJ) WP

3.  O Porto do Rio, de Pedro Évora, Luciana Bezerra, 85 min (SP) WP


PANORAMA

1.  No Retrovisor [título provisório] (Looking at the Rear View Mirror), de João Araujo, 101 min (RJ) WP

2.  Brasil vs Brasil (Brasil vs Brasil), de Marcos Prado, 52 min (RJ) WP


EXPECTATIONS

1.  Ninguém Ama Ninguém… Por Mais de Dois Anos (No One Loves Anyone… For More Than Two Years), de Clovis Mello, 87 min (SP) WP

2.  Zoom (Zoom), de Pedro Morelli, 97 min (SP)

3.  Quanto Tempo o Tempo Tem (How Much Time Time Has), de Adriana L. Dutra, 80 min (RJ)


FRONTIERS

1.  Levante! (Uprising!), de Susanna Lira e Barney Lankester-owen, 52 min (RJ)


MIDNIGHT MOVIES

1.  As Fábulas Negras (The Black Fables), de Rodrigo Aragão, Joel Caetano, Petter Baiestorf e José Mojica Marins, 93 min (ES)


TREASURES

1.  Menino de Engenho, de Walter Lima Jr, 110 min – 1965


Redentor 2013PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | SHORTS | COMPETITION

1.  Até a China (Sheeliton), de Marão, 15 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Cumieira (The Top Floor), de Diego Benevides, 13 min (PB) DOC

3.  Fantasia de Papel (Photonovels), de Tetê Mattos, 15 min (RJ) DOC

4.  Guida (Guida), de Rosana Urbes, 12 min (SP) FIC

5.  Mar de Fogo (Sea of Fire), de Joel Pizzini, 8 min (RJ) DOC

6.  Marrocos (Morocco), de Andrea Nero e Iajima Silena, 8 min (SP) DOC

7.  Olho-Urubu (Urubu-Eye), de André Guerreiro Lopes, 13 min (SP) FIC

8.  Pele de Pássaro (Bird Skin), de Clara Peltier, 15 min (RJ) DOC

9.  Serra do Caxambu (Serra do Caxambu), de Marcio Brito Neto, 15 min (RJ) DOC

10. Som Guia (Sound Guide), de Felipe Rocha, 15 min (RJ) FIC


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

1.  Escape From My Eyes (Escape From My Eyes), de Felipe Bragança, 30 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Imóvel (Still), de Isaac Pipano, 20 min (RJ) FIC

3.  Outubro Acabou (October is Over), de Karen Akerman, Miguel Seabra Lopes, 24 min (RJ) FIC

4.  Tarântula (Tarantula), de Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafange, 20 min (PR) FIC


RIO 450 YEARS – SHORTS

1.  A Pedra Que Samba (A Rock That Sambas), de Camila Agustini e Roman Lechapelier, 12 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Projeto Beirute (Beirut), de Anna Azevedo, 15 min (RJ) DOC

3.  Solte os Bichos de Uma Vez! (Heads Will Roll!), de Marcelo Goulart, 11 min (RJ) DOC


UNIQUE ITINERARIES- SHORTS

1.  Lygia Clark em Nova York (Lygia Clark in New York), de Daniela Thomas, 26 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Xampy (Xampy), de Paulo Menezes e Daniel Wiermant, 25 min (SP) DOC

Armazao

Veterans and new faces shine in competition at Festival do Rio 2014

IMG_1813Latin America’s biggest annual celebration of cinema closed on Wednesday 8 October by handing out its traditional Première Brasil ‘Redentor’ trophies, which highlight new work by home grown filmmakers, as well as recognising filmmakers in other categories.

The Premiere Brazil awards were dominated in the fiction category by Pernambuco director Lírio Ferreira’s (photo) drama Sangue Azul (Blue Blood) that offers a parallel between cinema and circus and speaks of the sea, art and love. The film took home three prizes including Best Feature, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor for Rômulo Braga.

Director Ferreira is something of a Festival do Rio veteran having screened previously Árido Mo-vie, Cartola – Música para os olhos and O homem que engarrafava nuvens.

In the feature length documentary competition line up, diretor Theresa Jessouroun’s (photo) À Queima Roupa (Point Blank) which delves into police violence and corruption in the city of Rio over the past twenty years, also picked up the top two prizes in its category, scooping both the Best Film and the festivals new Best Director award for documentaries.

IMG_1817There were double wins for Chico Teixeira’s coming-of-age drama Ausência (Absence), which won the Best Actor Award for the child actor Matheus Fagundes, and also received the Special Jury Prize, as well as for Sao Paulo diretor Gregorio Graziosi’s Obra that ended the night with awards for Best Cinematography for DOP André Brandão as well as receiving the FIPRESCI  prize as the best Latin American film at the festival.

Other prizes given out on the night saw relative newcomer Bianca Joy Porte receive the Best Actress award for her role in director Daniel Aragão’s father and daughter relationship drama Prometo um dia deixar essa cidade (I Swear I’ll Leave This Town), and the Best Supporting Actress award go to Fernanda Rocha for her part in Iberê Carvalho’s O Último Cine Drive-In.

Other special awards saw well-known actor Othon Bastos receive an award for his body of work, while earlier in the festival Mexican director and screenwriter Guillermo Arrriaga had been presented with the FIPRESCI Latin American Personality of the Year award.

Prizes in the Première Brasil Novos Rumos (New Trends) section were presented to Castanha by Davi Pretto for Best Film, while the Best Short award went to O Bom Comportamento (The Good Behaviour) by Eva Randolph. Director Alfeu França received the Special Jury Prize for his 30-minute short A Deusa Branca (The White Goddess).

Of the winning features, six received their world premieres at Festival do Rio.

Once again the public vote from amongst the cinema going public in Rio was at odds with the official jury. The public voted Fellipe Gamarano Barbos’ Casa Grande (photo) best feature length fiction film and Rodrigo Felha’s Favela Gay, which shows the life of the LGBT community in the favelas of Rio de Janeiro, as best documentary.

IMG_1805The public’s favourite short was awarded was to director Andre Amparo’s Max Uber which examines the work of the internationally acclaimed Brazilian visual artist of the same name.

In the Generation’s section the audience award went to Frans Weisz’s Finn from Holland.

The international FIPRESCI jury made up by Ernesto Diez-Martinez (Mexico), Luiz Zanin (Brazil), and Roni Filgueiras (Brazil) chose Brazilian director Gregorio Graziosi’s Obra as the Best Latin American Film at the festival.

Earlier in the event, the festival presented for the first time its new Felix awards, given to recognise the best LGBT films in the festival. Three awards were given in a ceremony at Rio’s prestigious Banco do Brasil cultural centre, CCBB, presented by among others Rio’s re-elected Federal Deputy Jean Wyllys and popular actor Mateus Solano. Reflecting the international reach of the festival, the awards recognized gay filmmaking achievements from Brazil, Australia, Greece, France and Belgium.

IMG_1751The winners were for Best Fiction Feature, Xenia, directed by Panos H. Koutras; for Best Documentary De Gravata e Unha Vermelha (Tie and Red Nail), directed by Miriam Chnaiderman; with a Special Jury Prize for 52 Tuesdays, directed by Sophie Hyde.

A selection of films from Festival do Rio 2014

Festival FaceHere is a selection from some of the 350 films from more than 60 countries that will screen in Rio de Janeiro during the 16th Festival do Rio, the city’s international film festival.

The Cinépolis Lagoon, on the Lagoa will be the official cinema for the gala sessions of Première Brasil, the sessions with directors present and other section screenings. The Cine Jóia and the Museu da República will all be part of the festival as will Estação, Kinoplex São Luiz, Roxy, Oi Futuro Ipanema, Ponto Cine, along with other usual cinemas and screening venues. For the fourth year the Armazém da Utopia (Armazém 6) will be the RioMarket headquarters and also the location for the Cine Meeting and popular sessions.

Festival do Rio runs from 28 September through 8 October 2014.


World Panorama

71, directed by Yann Demange (UK)
Aloft, directed by Claudia Llosa (Spain-Canada-France)
Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater (US)
Bird People, directed by Pascale Ferran (France)
Black Coal, Thin Ice, directed by Diao Yinan (China, Hong Kong)
Blind Massage, directed by Lou Ye (China, France)
Cavalo Dinheiro (Horse Money), directed by Pedro Costa (Portugal)
Cathedrals of Culture, directed by Wim Wenders, Michael Glawogger, Michael Madsen, Robert Redford, Margreth Olin, Karim Aïnouz (Germany-Austria-Denmark)
Charlie’s Country, directed by Rolf de Heer (Australia)
Coming Home (Gui lai), directed by Zhang Yimou (China
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them, directed by Ned Benson (US)
The Face of an Angel, directed by Michael Winterbottom (UK-Italy-Spain)
Fantasia, directed by Chao Wang (China)
Frank, directed by Lenny Abrahamson (Ireland-UK)
Girlhood, directed by Céline Sciamma (France)
God Help the Girl, directed by Stuart Murdoch (UK)
Gomorrah, directed by Stefano Sollima (Italy)
Gone Girl, directed by David Fincher (US)
Heaven Knows What, directed by Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie (US-France)
The Humbling, directed by Barry Levinson (US)
Hungry Hearts, directed by Saverio Costanzo (US)
Ida, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
Iraqi Odyssey, directed by Samir (Iraq-Switzerland-Germany)
Jealousy (La jalousie), directed by Philippe Garrel (France)
Jimmy’s Hall, directed by Ken Loach (Ireland-UK)
Journey to the West (Xi you), directed by Tsai Ming-Liang (France-Taiwan)
The Judge, directed by David Dobkin (US)
Love is Strange, directed by Ira Sachs (US)
Maïdan, directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine)
Manglehorn, directed by David Gordon Green (US)
Maps to the Stars, directed by David Cronenberg (Mexico)
A Master Builder, directed by Jonathan Demme (US)
Men, Women & Children, directed by Jason Reitma (US)
Metamorphoses, directed by Christophe Honoré (France)
Misunderstood, directed by Asia Argento (Italy)
Mommy, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Mr. Turner, directed by Mike Leigh (UK)
National Gallery, directed by Frederick Wiseman (France-US)
Night Flight, directed by LeeSong Hee-il (S. Korea)
One on One, directed by Kim Ki-duk (S. Korea)
Onirica Psie pole (Field of Dogs), directed by Lech Majewski (Poland)
The President, directed by Moshen Makhmalbaf (Georgia-France-UK)
The Prince of Fame, directed by Xavier Beauvois (France-Switzerland)
A Promise (Une promesse), directed by Patrice Leconte (France-Belgium)
Red Amnesia, directed by Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
Rio 50 Degrees, directed by Julien Temple (UK-Brasil-Germany)
La Sapience, directed by Eugène Green (France-Italy)
Short Plays, directed by Sebastián Cordero, Doris Dörrie, Vincent Gallo, Daniel Gruener, Luca Lucini, Carlos Moreno, Gaspar Noé, Carlos Reygadas, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Ik-Joon Yang
The Smell of Us, directed by Larry Clark (France)
Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg), directed by Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany-France)
Stratos, directed by Yannis Economides (Greece-Germany-Cyprus)
Tales, directed by Rakhshan Banietemad (Iran)
Three Hearts (3 Coeurs), directed by Benoit Jacquot (France)
Timbuktu, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako (France)
Tsili, directed by Amos Gitai (Israel)
Whiplash, directed by Damien Chazelle (US)
Words with Gods, directed by Warwick Thornton, Héctor Babenco, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Amos Gitai, Álex de la Iglesia, Emir Kusturica, Bahman Ghobadi, Guillermo Arriaga (Mexico)

Expectations 2014

52 Tuesdays, directed by Sophie Hyde (Australia)
10.000 Km, directed by Carlos Marques-Marcet (Spain)
Alive, directed by Jungbum Park (S. Korea)
Blind, directed by Eskil Vogt (Norway-Holland)
Brides, directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili (Georgia-France)
Brooklyn, directed by Pascal Tessaud (France)
Darker Than Midnight, directed by Sebastiano Riso (Italy)
The Dinner, directed by Ivano de Matteo (Italy)
The Distance, directed by Sergio Caballero (Spain)
Eat Your Bones, directed by Jean-Charles Hue (France)
Fishing Without Nets, directed by Cutter Hodierne (US-Somalia-Kenya)
Five Star, directed by Keith Miller (US)
Forma, directed by Ayumi Sakamoto (Japan)
A Girl at My Door, directed by July Jung (S.Korea)
The Goob, directed by Guy Myhill (UK)
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq, directed by Guillaume Nicloux  (France)
Imperial Dreams, directed by Malik Vitthal (US)
Land Ho!, directed by Martha Stephens, Aaron Katz (US-Iceland)
Lilting, directed by Hong Khaou (UK)
Listen Up Philip, directed by Alex Ross Perry (US)
Next to Her, directed by Asaf Korman (Israel)
Obvious Child, directed by Gillian Robespierre (US)
Party Girl, directed by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis (France)
She’s Lost Control, directed by Anja Marquardt (US)
The Skeleton Twins, directed by Craig Johnson (US)
Something Must Break, directed by Ester Martin Bergsmark (Sweden)
Songs from the North, directed by Soon-Mi Yoo (US-South Korea-Portugal)
Titli, directed by Kanu Behl (India)
Tu Dors Nicole, directed by Stéphanie Lafleur (Canada)
Xenia, directed by Panos H. Koutras (Greece-France-Belgium)
Young Ones, directed by Jake Paltrow (US)

Midnight Movies: Documentary

Beyond Clueless, directed by Charlie Lyne (UK)
Captivated, The Trials of Pamela Smart, directed by Jeremiah Zagar (US-UK)
The Case Against 8, directed by Ben Cotner, Ryan White (US)
The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden), directed by Dayna Goldfine, Dan Geller (US)
Last Hijack, directed by Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting (Holland-Germany-Ireland)
Red Army, directed by Gabe Polsky (US)

Midnight Movies: Fiction

Burying the Ex, directed by Joe Dante (US)
Cold in July, directed by Jim Mickle (US)
A Hard Day, directed by Kim Seong-hun (South Korea)
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter, directed by David Zellner (US)
Over Your Dead Body, directed by Takashi Miike (Japan)
Patema Inverted, directed by Yasuhiro Yoshiura (Japan)
Tokyo Tribe, directed by Sion Sono (Japan)

Midnight Movies: Terror

ABCs of Death 2, directed by Various (US)
Alleluia, directed by Fabrice Du Welz (Belgium-France)
Annabelle, directed by John Leonetti (US)
Corrente do mal (It Follows), directed by David Robert Mitchell (US)
Spring, directed by Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead (US)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Restored) directed by Tobe Hooper (US)

Film Docs

Altman, directed by Ron Mann (Canada)
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films, directed by Hilla Medalia (Israel-France)
Happy to be Different, directed by Gianni Amelio (Italy)
The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness, directed by Mami Sunada (Japan)
Life Itself, directed by Steve James (US)
Mr X, directed by Tessa Louise-Salomé (France)
Remake, Remix, RipOff, directed by Cem Kaya  (German-Turkey)
The Voice of Sokurov, directed by Leena Kilpeläinen (Finland)

Unique Itineraries

About Sarah, directed by Elisa Miller (Mexico-UK)
Bloody Daughter, directed by Stéphanie Argerich (France-Switzerland)
The Decent One, directed by Vanessa Lapa (Israel-Austra-Germany)
Dior and I, directed by Frédéric Tcheng ((France)
The 50 Year Argument, directed by Martin Scorsese, David Tedeschi (US)
The Internet’s Own Boy, directed by Brian Knappenberger (US)
The Last Impresario, directed by Gracie Otto (Australia)
Microtopia, directed by Jesper Wachtmeister (Sweden)
Nan Goldin I Remember Your Face, directed by Sabine Lidl (German-Australia-Switzerland)
Precise Poetry Lina Bo Bardi’s Architecture, directed by Belinda Rukschcio (Germany-Austria-Brazil)
Regarding Susan Sontag, directed by Nancy Kates (US)
Sunday, directed by Karim Ainouz (Brazil)
Travelling at Night with Jim Jarmusch, directed by Léa Rinaldi (France-Morocco)

Music

20,000 Days on Earth, directed by Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard (UK)
American Interior, directed by Gruff Rhys, Dylan Goch (Wales)
Beautiful Noise, directed by Eric Green (US)
Björk: Biophilia Live, directed by Peter Strickland, Nick Fenton (UK)
David Bowie Is directed by e Hamish Hamilton
Finding Fela, directed by Alex Gibney (US)
A Hard Day’s Night, (Restored Version), directed by Richard Lester (UK)
Pulp: A Film About Life, Death & Supermarkets, directed by Florian Habicht (UK)
Que Caramba es la Vida, directed by Doris Dörrie (Germany)
When Björk Met Attenborough, directed by Louise Hooper (UK)

Frontiers

First to Fall, directed by Rachel Beth Anderson (UK-US)
Freedom Summer, directed by Stanley Nelson (US)
Last Days in Vietnam, directed by Rory Kennedy (US)
Revolution in Reverse: Debt & Work – the New Colonialism, directed by Chiara Cavalazzi (Italy)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait, directed by Ossama Mohammed, Wiam Simav Bedirected byxan (France-Syria)
The Supreme Price, directed by Joanna Lipper (US-Nigeria)
Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, directed by Thomas Allen Harris (US)
We Come as Friends, directed by Hubert Sauper (France-Austria)
We Are the Giant, directed by Greg Barker (US-UK)
Whispers of the Cities (Hams al-mudam), directed by Kasim Abid (Iraq-UK)

Generations

Amori Elementari (Elementary Loves), directed by Sergio Basso (Italy)
Belle and Sebastian, directed by Nicolas Vanier (France)
Charleen macht Schluss (About A Girl), directed by Mark Monheim (Germany)
Dixie y la Rebelión Zombi (Dixie and the Zombie Rebellion), directed by Ricardo Ramón, Beñat Beitia (Spain)
Encantados (Enchanted Amazon Island), directed by Tizuka Yamasaki (Brazil)
Finn, directed by Frans Weisz (Netherlands)
María y el Araña (Maria and Spider), directed by María Victoria Menis (Argentina-France-Equador)
Violet, directed by Bas Devos (Belgium-Netherlands)

Latin Première

Aire libre (Open Air), directed by Anahí Berneri. (Argentina)
Dos Disparos (Two Gun Shots), directed by Martín Rejtman. (Argentina)
Los Enemigos del Dolor (The Enemies of Pain), directed by Arauco Hernández. (Uruguay-Brazil)
Feriado (Holiday), directed by Diego Araujo. (Equador-Argentina).
Gente de bien, directed by Franco Lolli. (Colombia-France)
Historia del miedo (History of Fear), directed by Benjamin Naishtat. (Argentina-Uruguay-Germany)
Los hongos, directed by Oscar Ruiz Navia. (Colombia-France-Argentina)
Lulu, directed by Luis Ortega. (Argentina)
Manos sucias, directed by Josef Wladyka. (Colombia-US)
Matar a un hombre (To Kill a Man), directed by Alejandro Fernández Almendras. (Chile-France)
Mauro, directed by Hernán Rosselli. (Argentina)
El misterio de la felicidad (The Mystery of Happiness), directed by Daniel Burman. (Argentina-Brazil)
Las Niñas Quispe (The Quispe Girls), directed by Sebastián Sepúlveda. (Chile-France-Argentina)
La Princesa de Francia, directed by Matías Piñeiro. (Argentina)
La Salada, directed by Juan Martín Hsu. (Argentina)
Séptimo (7th Floor), directed by Patxi Amezcua. (Argentina-Spain)
La Tercera orilla (The Third Side of the River), directed by Celina Murga. (Argentina-Germany-Netherlands)
La Voz en Off (Voice Over), directed by Cristián Jiménez. (Chile-France-Canada)

Focus Mexico

Asteroide, directed by Marcelo Tobar (Mexico)
Los Ausentes (The Absent), directed by Nicolás Pereda (Mexico-France-Spain)
Cantinflas, directed by Sebastian del Amo (Mexico)
Cumbres, directed by Gabriel Nuncio (Mexico)
González, directed by Christian Díaz Pardo (Mexico)
Güeros, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)
La Guerra de Manuela Jankovic (Manuela Jankovic’s War), directed by Diana Cardozo (Mexico)
Las Horas Muertas (The Empty Hours), directed by Aaron Fernandez (Mexico-France-Spain)
Los insólitos peces gato (The Amazing Catfish), directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce (Mexico-France)
Los Ángeles, directed by Damian John Harper (Mexico-Germany)
Manto Acuífero (The Well), directed by Michael Rowe (Mexico)
Los oscura primaveras (The Obscure Spring), directed by Ernesto Contreras (Mexico)
Somos Mari Pepa (We Are Mari Pepa), directed by Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)

Mexican Classics

El Compadre Mendoza (Godfather Mendoza), directed by Fernando de Fuentes (Mexico)
¡Vámonos con Pancho Villa! (Let’s Go with Pancho Villa), directed by Fernando de Fuentes (Mexico)
La Mujer del Puerto (The Woman of the Port), directed by Arcady Boytler (Mexico)
La otra (The Other One), directed by Roberto Gavaldón (Mexico)
Redes (The Wave), directed by Fred Zinnemann, Emilio Gómez Muriel (Mexico)

Festival do Rio: Rio’s international film festival

Festival FaceRio’s international film festival, Festival do Rio, takes place for the 16th consecutive year between 24 September and 8 October 2014.

The festival is headquartered in the historic heart of the city at the Armazém da Utopia (http://armazemdautopia.com.br), and will screen films from more than 60 countries at 35 venues spread across the city.

Brazilian films and Première Brasil, which this year will mainly screen at the Cinépolis Lagoon (www.lagoon.com.br) on the Lagoa, close to Ipanema, are the core of Festival do Rio, and the festival is rightfully acknowledged as the best annual global showcase of contemporary Brazilian cinema.

In total Première Brasil will screen over 40 new Brazilian full-length features and documentaries during the festival, most of which are having their world premieres in Rio. For 2014 there are ten full-length features in competition and ten documentaries.

Festival do Rio is also known for bringing the very best of international cinema to Brazil, and this year is no exception with more than 60 countries represented across the festival program by nearly 350 new or historically important films. Among the directors whose work will screen at the festival are David Cronenberg, David Fincher, Richard Linklater, Mike Leigh, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Ken Loach, Larry Clark, Xavier Dolan, Takashi Miike, Kim Ki-Duk, Jason Reitman and Frederick Wiseman.

The festival will open with a screening of Wim Wender and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado’s documentary The Salt of the Earth, which looks at the great Brazilian photographer Sebastião Salgado, and will close with the world premier of Stephen Daldry’s Trash that was filmed in Rio de Janeiro.

Silver logo 2014

Première Brasil 2014 – Festival do Rio

festival-do-rio

The selection for this year’s Première Brasil, has been announced in Rio de Janeiro, and consists of 41 features and 28 shorts.

Première Brasil 2014 includes ten feature films, ten feature length documentaries and sixteen shorts in the main competition. A further five features and two documentary features will screen hors concours, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special Première Brasil sidebars such as Portraits and New Trends.

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | COMPETITION

  • Ausência, by Chico Teixeira, 84’ World Premiere (SP)
  • Casa Grande, by Fellipe Barbosa, 115’ (RJ)
  • Love Film Festival, by Manuela Dias, 100’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Fim De Uma Era, by Bruno Safadi and Ricardo Pretti 73’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Fim e os Meios, by Murilo Salles, 105’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Outro Lado do Paraíso, by André Ristum, 100’ World Premier (SP)
  • Último Cine Drive-in, by Iberê Carvalho, 98’ World PremierL (DF)
  • Obra, by Gregorio Graziosi, 80’ (SP)
  • Prometo um dia deixar essa cidade, by Daniel Aragão Brasil, 90’ World Premier (PE)
  • Sangue Azul, by Lírio Ferreira, 114’ (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  •  À Queima Roupa, by Theresa Jessouroun, 90’ World Premier (RJ)
  • A Vida Privada dos Hipopótamos, by Maíra Bühler  and Matias Mariani, 91’ (SP)
  • Campo de Jogo, by Eryk Rocha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Esse Viver Ninguém me Tira, by Caco Ciocler, 72’ (DF)
  • Favela Gay, by Rodrigo Felha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Meia Hora E As Manchetes Que Viram Manchete, by Angelo Defanti, 81’ World Premier (RJ)
  • My Name is Now, Elza Soares, by Elizabete Martins Campos, 71’ World Premier (MG)
  • O Estopim, by Rodrigo Mac Niven, 87’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Porque Temos Esperança, by Susanna Lira, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Samba & Jazz,  by Jefferson Mello, 90’ (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Cine Paissandu: Histórias de uma Geração, by Christian Jafas, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • E o amor foi se tornando cada dia mais distante, by Alexander de Moraes, 9’, (RJ) – Documentary
  • Mater Dolorosa, by Tamur Aimara and Daniel Caetano, 12’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Cloro, by Marcelo Grabowsky, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Barqueiro, by José Menezes and Lucas Justiniano, 15’ (SP) – FIC
  • Outono, by Anna Azevedo, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • O Clube, by Allan Ribeiro, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Edifício Tatuapé Mahal, by Carolina Markowicz and Fernanda Salloum, 9’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Menino da Gamboa, by Pedro Perazzo and Rodrigo Luna, 14’ (BA) – Fiction
  • Diário de Novas Lembranças, by João Pedro Oct, 13’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Historia Natural, by Julio Cavani, 12’ (PE) – Fiction
  • The Yellow Generation, by Daniel Sake 7’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Kyoto, by Deborah Viegas, 8’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Loja de Répteis, by Pedro Severien, 15’ (PE) – Fiction
  • Max Uber, by Andre Amparo, 15’ (MG) – Fiction
  • Sem Título # 1: Dance of Leitfossil,  by Carlos Adriano, 6’ (SP) – Documentary

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

  • A Luneta Do Tempo , by Alceu Valença, 97’ (PE)
  • Boa Sorte, by Carolina Jabor, 90’ (RJ)
  • El Ardor, by Pablo Fendrik, 90’ (RJ)
  • Infância, by Domingos Oliveira, 84’ (RJ)
  • Trinta, by Paulo Machline, 94’ World Premier (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

  • Brincante, by Walter Carvalho, 92’ World Premier (SP)
  • Cássia, by Paulo Henrique Fontenelle, 120’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | SHORTS

  • Compêndio, by Eugenio Puppo and Ricardo Carioba, 15’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Pé sem chão, by Sérgio Ricardo, 14’ (RJ) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

  • A Revolução do Ano, by Diogo Faggiano, 76’ World Premier (SP)
  • Castanha, by Davi Pretto, 95’ (RS)
  • Deserto Azul, by Eder Santos, 94’ World Premier (MG)
  • Hamlet, by Cristiano Burlan, 90’ World Premier (SP)
  • Permanência, by Leonardo Lacca, 85’ World Premier (PE)
  • Seewatchlook o que você vê quando olha o que enxerga?, by Michel Melamed, 79’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Tudo vai ficar da cor que você quiser, by Letícia Simões, 75’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

  • A Deusa Branca, by Alfeu França, 30’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Indícios 3 – quanto tempo a gente precisa ficar andando no mesmo lugar para dar um passo, by Dannon Lacerda, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • La Llamada, by Gustavo Vinagre, 19’ (SP) – Documentary
  • O Bom Comportamento, by Eva Randolph, 20’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • O Rei, by Larissa Figueiredo, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Tenho um dragão que mora comigo, by Wislan Esmeraldo, 17’ (CE) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | PORTRAITS | FEATURES

  • O Vento Lá Fora, by Marcio Debellian, 62’ World Premier (RJ)
  • De Gravata e Unha Vermelha, by Miriam Chnaiderman, 86’ (SP)
  • Guardiões do Samba, by Eric and Marc Belhassen, 81’ World Premier (SP)
  • Ídolo, de Ricardo Calvet, 103’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Para Sempre Teu Caio F., by Cande Salles , 90’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | PORTRAITS | SHORTS

  • Andrea Tonacci, by Rodrigo Grota, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Araca – O Samba em Pessoa, by Aleques Eiterer, 20’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Caetana, by Felipe Nepomuceno, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Nora, by Gabriel Mendes and Fernando Munõz , 7’ (RJ) – Documentary

EXPECTATIONS

  • Na Quebrada, by Fernando Grostein Andrade, 90’ (SP)

GENERATIONS

  • Encantados, by Tizuka Yamasaki, 78’ World Premier (RJ)