Rio Film Festival: The Brazilian class of 2015

Festival datesThe selection for Festival do Rio’s Première Brasil in 2015 consists of 41 features and 19 shorts. Première Brasil includes 13 feature films, seven feature length documentaries and ten shorts in the main competition, with six features and four shorts screening in competition in New Trends.

A further two features and two documentary features will screen hors concours during Rio’s international film festival, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special festival sidebars such as Panorama, Expectations, Midnight Movies, Frontiers, Unique Itineraries and Cinema Treasures.

As in 2014 films in Première Brasil will have their gala screenings at the Cinépolis Lagoon (which is located at the end of the Olympic rowing course), with other public screenings at the Odeon – Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro. There will also be debates with the filmmakers, cast and crew as part of Cine Encontro.

The festival takes place 1 to 14 October 2015.

Screen Shot 2014-09-06 at 14.47.08
PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | FICTION | COMPETITION

1.  Aspirantes (Hopefuls), de Ives Rosenfeld, 75 min (RJ)

2.  A Floresta Que se Move (The Moving Forest), de Vinícius Coimbra, 99 min (RJ)

3.  Beatriz (Beatriz), de Alberto Graça, 99 min (RJ) WP

4.  Boi Neon (Bull Down), de Gabriel Mascaro, 101 min (PE)

5.  Califórnia (California), de Marina Person, 85 min (SP) WP

6.  Campo Grande (Campo Grande), de Sandra Kogut, 109 min (RJ)

7.  Introdução à Música do Sangue (Introduction to the Music of Blood), de Luiz Carlos Lacerda, 95 min, (RJ)

8.  Mate-me Por Favor (Kill Me Please), de Anita Rocha da Silveira, 101 min (RJ)

9.  Mundo Cão (In Dog’s Words), de Marcos Jorge, 100 min (SP) WP

10. Nise – Coração da Loucura (Nise – The Heart of Madness), de Roberto Berliner, 109 min (RJ) WP

11. Órfãos do Eldorado (Orphans of Eldorado), de Guilherme Coelho, 96 min (RJ)

12. Quase Memória (Oblivious Memory), de Ruy Guerra, 95 min (RJ) WP

13. Tudo que Aprendemos Juntos (The Violin Teacher), de Sérgio Machado, 100 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

1.  Betinho – A Esperança Equilibrista (Betinho – Hope on the Line), de Victor Lopes, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  Cordilheiras no Mar: A Fúria do Fogo Bárbaro (Ridges in the Sea: The Fury of the Wild Fire), de Geneton Moraes Neto, 98 min (RJ)

3.  Crônica da Demolição (Chronicle of the Demolition), de Eduardo Ades, 89 min (RJ) WP

4.  Futuro Junho (Future June), de Maria Augusta Ramos, 100 min (RJ) WP

5.  Marias (Marias), de Joana Mariani, 73 min (SP) WP

6.  Mario Wallace Simonsen, Entre a Memória e a História (Mario Wallace Simonsen, Between Memory and History), de Ricardo Pinto e Silva, 110 min (SP) WP

7.  Olmo e a Gaivota (Olmo and The Seagull), de Petra Costa e Lea Glob, 82 min (SP)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

1.  A Morte de J.P. Cuenca (The Death of J.P.Cuenca), de João Paulo Cuenca, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  A Seita (The Sect), de André Antônio, 70 min (PE) WP

3.  Beira-Mar (Seashore), de Filipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon, 83 min (RS)

4.  Clarisse ou alguma coisa sobre nós dois (Clarisse or something about us), de Petrus Cariry, 84 min (CE) WP

5.  Jonas (Jonah), de Lô Politi, 90 min (SP) WP

6.  Ralé (Ralé – The Lower Depths), de Helena Ignez, 73 min (SP) WP


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

1.  Através da Sombra (The other side of the Win), de Walter Lima Jr., 100 min (RJ) WP

2.  Em Três Atos (In Three Acts), de Lúcia Murat, 76 min (RJ)


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

1.  82 Minutos (82 Minutes), de Nelson Hoineff, 125 min (RJ) WP

2.  Andre Midani – do Vinil ao Download (A Brief History of Brazilian Music – Andre Midani, from Vinyl to Download), de Andrucha Waddington e Mini Kerti, 120 min (RJ)


RIO 450 YEARS

Rio 450

1.  O Rio por Eles (Rio by Them), de Ernesto Rodrigues, 90 min (RJ) WP

2.  São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, a Formação de uma Cidade (São Sebastiao do Rio de Janeiro, Creating a City), de Juliana de Carvalho, 90 min (RJ) WP

3.  O Porto do Rio, de Pedro Évora, Luciana Bezerra, 85 min (SP) WP


PANORAMA

1.  No Retrovisor [título provisório] (Looking at the Rear View Mirror), de João Araujo, 101 min (RJ) WP

2.  Brasil vs Brasil (Brasil vs Brasil), de Marcos Prado, 52 min (RJ) WP


EXPECTATIONS

1.  Ninguém Ama Ninguém… Por Mais de Dois Anos (No One Loves Anyone… For More Than Two Years), de Clovis Mello, 87 min (SP) WP

2.  Zoom (Zoom), de Pedro Morelli, 97 min (SP)

3.  Quanto Tempo o Tempo Tem (How Much Time Time Has), de Adriana L. Dutra, 80 min (RJ)


FRONTIERS

1.  Levante! (Uprising!), de Susanna Lira e Barney Lankester-owen, 52 min (RJ)


MIDNIGHT MOVIES

1.  As Fábulas Negras (The Black Fables), de Rodrigo Aragão, Joel Caetano, Petter Baiestorf e José Mojica Marins, 93 min (ES)


TREASURES

1.  Menino de Engenho, de Walter Lima Jr, 110 min – 1965


Redentor 2013PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | SHORTS | COMPETITION

1.  Até a China (Sheeliton), de Marão, 15 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Cumieira (The Top Floor), de Diego Benevides, 13 min (PB) DOC

3.  Fantasia de Papel (Photonovels), de Tetê Mattos, 15 min (RJ) DOC

4.  Guida (Guida), de Rosana Urbes, 12 min (SP) FIC

5.  Mar de Fogo (Sea of Fire), de Joel Pizzini, 8 min (RJ) DOC

6.  Marrocos (Morocco), de Andrea Nero e Iajima Silena, 8 min (SP) DOC

7.  Olho-Urubu (Urubu-Eye), de André Guerreiro Lopes, 13 min (SP) FIC

8.  Pele de Pássaro (Bird Skin), de Clara Peltier, 15 min (RJ) DOC

9.  Serra do Caxambu (Serra do Caxambu), de Marcio Brito Neto, 15 min (RJ) DOC

10. Som Guia (Sound Guide), de Felipe Rocha, 15 min (RJ) FIC


PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2015 | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

1.  Escape From My Eyes (Escape From My Eyes), de Felipe Bragança, 30 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Imóvel (Still), de Isaac Pipano, 20 min (RJ) FIC

3.  Outubro Acabou (October is Over), de Karen Akerman, Miguel Seabra Lopes, 24 min (RJ) FIC

4.  Tarântula (Tarantula), de Aly Muritiba, Marja Calafange, 20 min (PR) FIC


RIO 450 YEARS – SHORTS

1.  A Pedra Que Samba (A Rock That Sambas), de Camila Agustini e Roman Lechapelier, 12 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Projeto Beirute (Beirut), de Anna Azevedo, 15 min (RJ) DOC

3.  Solte os Bichos de Uma Vez! (Heads Will Roll!), de Marcelo Goulart, 11 min (RJ) DOC


UNIQUE ITINERARIES- SHORTS

1.  Lygia Clark em Nova York (Lygia Clark in New York), de Daniela Thomas, 26 min (RJ) DOC

2.  Xampy (Xampy), de Paulo Menezes e Daniel Wiermant, 25 min (SP) DOC

Armazao

Advertisements