Première Brasil 2014 – Festival do Rio

festival-do-rio

The selection for this year’s Première Brasil, has been announced in Rio de Janeiro, and consists of 41 features and 28 shorts.

Première Brasil 2014 includes ten feature films, ten feature length documentaries and sixteen shorts in the main competition. A further five features and two documentary features will screen hors concours, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special Première Brasil sidebars such as Portraits and New Trends.

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | COMPETITION

  • Ausência, by Chico Teixeira, 84’ World Premiere (SP)
  • Casa Grande, by Fellipe Barbosa, 115’ (RJ)
  • Love Film Festival, by Manuela Dias, 100’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Fim De Uma Era, by Bruno Safadi and Ricardo Pretti 73’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Fim e os Meios, by Murilo Salles, 105’ World Premier (RJ)
  • O Outro Lado do Paraíso, by André Ristum, 100’ World Premier (SP)
  • Último Cine Drive-in, by Iberê Carvalho, 98’ World PremierL (DF)
  • Obra, by Gregorio Graziosi, 80’ (SP)
  • Prometo um dia deixar essa cidade, by Daniel Aragão Brasil, 90’ World Premier (PE)
  • Sangue Azul, by Lírio Ferreira, 114’ (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  •  À Queima Roupa, by Theresa Jessouroun, 90’ World Premier (RJ)
  • A Vida Privada dos Hipopótamos, by Maíra Bühler  and Matias Mariani, 91’ (SP)
  • Campo de Jogo, by Eryk Rocha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Esse Viver Ninguém me Tira, by Caco Ciocler, 72’ (DF)
  • Favela Gay, by Rodrigo Felha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Meia Hora E As Manchetes Que Viram Manchete, by Angelo Defanti, 81’ World Premier (RJ)
  • My Name is Now, Elza Soares, by Elizabete Martins Campos, 71’ World Premier (MG)
  • O Estopim, by Rodrigo Mac Niven, 87’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Porque Temos Esperança, by Susanna Lira, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Samba & Jazz,  by Jefferson Mello, 90’ (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Cine Paissandu: Histórias de uma Geração, by Christian Jafas, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • E o amor foi se tornando cada dia mais distante, by Alexander de Moraes, 9’, (RJ) – Documentary
  • Mater Dolorosa, by Tamur Aimara and Daniel Caetano, 12’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Cloro, by Marcelo Grabowsky, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Barqueiro, by José Menezes and Lucas Justiniano, 15’ (SP) – FIC
  • Outono, by Anna Azevedo, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • O Clube, by Allan Ribeiro, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Edifício Tatuapé Mahal, by Carolina Markowicz and Fernanda Salloum, 9’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Menino da Gamboa, by Pedro Perazzo and Rodrigo Luna, 14’ (BA) – Fiction
  • Diário de Novas Lembranças, by João Pedro Oct, 13’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Historia Natural, by Julio Cavani, 12’ (PE) – Fiction
  • The Yellow Generation, by Daniel Sake 7’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • Kyoto, by Deborah Viegas, 8’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Loja de Répteis, by Pedro Severien, 15’ (PE) – Fiction
  • Max Uber, by Andre Amparo, 15’ (MG) – Fiction
  • Sem Título # 1: Dance of Leitfossil,  by Carlos Adriano, 6’ (SP) – Documentary

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

  • A Luneta Do Tempo , by Alceu Valença, 97’ (PE)
  • Boa Sorte, by Carolina Jabor, 90’ (RJ)
  • El Ardor, by Pablo Fendrik, 90’ (RJ)
  • Infância, by Domingos Oliveira, 84’ (RJ)
  • Trinta, by Paulo Machline, 94’ World Premier (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

  • Brincante, by Walter Carvalho, 92’ World Premier (SP)
  • Cássia, by Paulo Henrique Fontenelle, 120’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS | SHORTS

  • Compêndio, by Eugenio Puppo and Ricardo Carioba, 15’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Pé sem chão, by Sérgio Ricardo, 14’ (RJ) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

  • A Revolução do Ano, by Diogo Faggiano, 76’ World Premier (SP)
  • Castanha, by Davi Pretto, 95’ (RS)
  • Deserto Azul, by Eder Santos, 94’ World Premier (MG)
  • Hamlet, by Cristiano Burlan, 90’ World Premier (SP)
  • Permanência, by Leonardo Lacca, 85’ World Premier (PE)
  • Seewatchlook o que você vê quando olha o que enxerga?, by Michel Melamed, 79’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Tudo vai ficar da cor que você quiser, by Letícia Simões, 75’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

  • A Deusa Branca, by Alfeu França, 30’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Indícios 3 – quanto tempo a gente precisa ficar andando no mesmo lugar para dar um passo, by Dannon Lacerda, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • La Llamada, by Gustavo Vinagre, 19’ (SP) – Documentary
  • O Bom Comportamento, by Eva Randolph, 20’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • O Rei, by Larissa Figueiredo, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Tenho um dragão que mora comigo, by Wislan Esmeraldo, 17’ (CE) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | PORTRAITS | FEATURES

  • O Vento Lá Fora, by Marcio Debellian, 62’ World Premier (RJ)
  • De Gravata e Unha Vermelha, by Miriam Chnaiderman, 86’ (SP)
  • Guardiões do Samba, by Eric and Marc Belhassen, 81’ World Premier (SP)
  • Ídolo, de Ricardo Calvet, 103’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Para Sempre Teu Caio F., by Cande Salles , 90’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | PORTRAITS | SHORTS

  • Andrea Tonacci, by Rodrigo Grota, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Araca – O Samba em Pessoa, by Aleques Eiterer, 20’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Caetana, by Felipe Nepomuceno, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Nora, by Gabriel Mendes and Fernando Munõz , 7’ (RJ) – Documentary

EXPECTATIONS

  • Na Quebrada, by Fernando Grostein Andrade, 90’ (SP)

GENERATIONS

  • Encantados, by Tizuka Yamasaki, 78’ World Premier (RJ)
Advertisements