A selection of films from Festival do Rio 2014

Festival FaceHere is a selection from some of the 350 films from more than 60 countries that will screen in Rio de Janeiro during the 16th Festival do Rio, the city’s international film festival.

The Cinépolis Lagoon, on the Lagoa will be the official cinema for the gala sessions of Première Brasil, the sessions with directors present and other section screenings. The Cine Jóia and the Museu da República will all be part of the festival as will Estação, Kinoplex São Luiz, Roxy, Oi Futuro Ipanema, Ponto Cine, along with other usual cinemas and screening venues. For the fourth year the Armazém da Utopia (Armazém 6) will be the RioMarket headquarters and also the location for the Cine Meeting and popular sessions.

Festival do Rio runs from 28 September through 8 October 2014.


World Panorama

71, directed by Yann Demange (UK)
Aloft, directed by Claudia Llosa (Spain-Canada-France)
Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater (US)
Bird People, directed by Pascale Ferran (France)
Black Coal, Thin Ice, directed by Diao Yinan (China, Hong Kong)
Blind Massage, directed by Lou Ye (China, France)
Cavalo Dinheiro (Horse Money), directed by Pedro Costa (Portugal)
Cathedrals of Culture, directed by Wim Wenders, Michael Glawogger, Michael Madsen, Robert Redford, Margreth Olin, Karim Aïnouz (Germany-Austria-Denmark)
Charlie’s Country, directed by Rolf de Heer (Australia)
Coming Home (Gui lai), directed by Zhang Yimou (China
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them, directed by Ned Benson (US)
The Face of an Angel, directed by Michael Winterbottom (UK-Italy-Spain)
Fantasia, directed by Chao Wang (China)
Frank, directed by Lenny Abrahamson (Ireland-UK)
Girlhood, directed by Céline Sciamma (France)
God Help the Girl, directed by Stuart Murdoch (UK)
Gomorrah, directed by Stefano Sollima (Italy)
Gone Girl, directed by David Fincher (US)
Heaven Knows What, directed by Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie (US-France)
The Humbling, directed by Barry Levinson (US)
Hungry Hearts, directed by Saverio Costanzo (US)
Ida, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
Iraqi Odyssey, directed by Samir (Iraq-Switzerland-Germany)
Jealousy (La jalousie), directed by Philippe Garrel (France)
Jimmy’s Hall, directed by Ken Loach (Ireland-UK)
Journey to the West (Xi you), directed by Tsai Ming-Liang (France-Taiwan)
The Judge, directed by David Dobkin (US)
Love is Strange, directed by Ira Sachs (US)
Maïdan, directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine)
Manglehorn, directed by David Gordon Green (US)
Maps to the Stars, directed by David Cronenberg (Mexico)
A Master Builder, directed by Jonathan Demme (US)
Men, Women & Children, directed by Jason Reitma (US)
Metamorphoses, directed by Christophe Honoré (France)
Misunderstood, directed by Asia Argento (Italy)
Mommy, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Mr. Turner, directed by Mike Leigh (UK)
National Gallery, directed by Frederick Wiseman (France-US)
Night Flight, directed by LeeSong Hee-il (S. Korea)
One on One, directed by Kim Ki-duk (S. Korea)
Onirica Psie pole (Field of Dogs), directed by Lech Majewski (Poland)
The President, directed by Moshen Makhmalbaf (Georgia-France-UK)
The Prince of Fame, directed by Xavier Beauvois (France-Switzerland)
A Promise (Une promesse), directed by Patrice Leconte (France-Belgium)
Red Amnesia, directed by Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
Rio 50 Degrees, directed by Julien Temple (UK-Brasil-Germany)
La Sapience, directed by Eugène Green (France-Italy)
Short Plays, directed by Sebastián Cordero, Doris Dörrie, Vincent Gallo, Daniel Gruener, Luca Lucini, Carlos Moreno, Gaspar Noé, Carlos Reygadas, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Ik-Joon Yang
The Smell of Us, directed by Larry Clark (France)
Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg), directed by Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany-France)
Stratos, directed by Yannis Economides (Greece-Germany-Cyprus)
Tales, directed by Rakhshan Banietemad (Iran)
Three Hearts (3 Coeurs), directed by Benoit Jacquot (France)
Timbuktu, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako (France)
Tsili, directed by Amos Gitai (Israel)
Whiplash, directed by Damien Chazelle (US)
Words with Gods, directed by Warwick Thornton, Héctor Babenco, Mira Nair, Hideo Nakata, Amos Gitai, Álex de la Iglesia, Emir Kusturica, Bahman Ghobadi, Guillermo Arriaga (Mexico)

Expectations 2014

52 Tuesdays, directed by Sophie Hyde (Australia)
10.000 Km, directed by Carlos Marques-Marcet (Spain)
Alive, directed by Jungbum Park (S. Korea)
Blind, directed by Eskil Vogt (Norway-Holland)
Brides, directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili (Georgia-France)
Brooklyn, directed by Pascal Tessaud (France)
Darker Than Midnight, directed by Sebastiano Riso (Italy)
The Dinner, directed by Ivano de Matteo (Italy)
The Distance, directed by Sergio Caballero (Spain)
Eat Your Bones, directed by Jean-Charles Hue (France)
Fishing Without Nets, directed by Cutter Hodierne (US-Somalia-Kenya)
Five Star, directed by Keith Miller (US)
Forma, directed by Ayumi Sakamoto (Japan)
A Girl at My Door, directed by July Jung (S.Korea)
The Goob, directed by Guy Myhill (UK)
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq, directed by Guillaume Nicloux  (France)
Imperial Dreams, directed by Malik Vitthal (US)
Land Ho!, directed by Martha Stephens, Aaron Katz (US-Iceland)
Lilting, directed by Hong Khaou (UK)
Listen Up Philip, directed by Alex Ross Perry (US)
Next to Her, directed by Asaf Korman (Israel)
Obvious Child, directed by Gillian Robespierre (US)
Party Girl, directed by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis (France)
She’s Lost Control, directed by Anja Marquardt (US)
The Skeleton Twins, directed by Craig Johnson (US)
Something Must Break, directed by Ester Martin Bergsmark (Sweden)
Songs from the North, directed by Soon-Mi Yoo (US-South Korea-Portugal)
Titli, directed by Kanu Behl (India)
Tu Dors Nicole, directed by Stéphanie Lafleur (Canada)
Xenia, directed by Panos H. Koutras (Greece-France-Belgium)
Young Ones, directed by Jake Paltrow (US)

Midnight Movies: Documentary

Beyond Clueless, directed by Charlie Lyne (UK)
Captivated, The Trials of Pamela Smart, directed by Jeremiah Zagar (US-UK)
The Case Against 8, directed by Ben Cotner, Ryan White (US)
The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden), directed by Dayna Goldfine, Dan Geller (US)
Last Hijack, directed by Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting (Holland-Germany-Ireland)
Red Army, directed by Gabe Polsky (US)

Midnight Movies: Fiction

Burying the Ex, directed by Joe Dante (US)
Cold in July, directed by Jim Mickle (US)
A Hard Day, directed by Kim Seong-hun (South Korea)
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter, directed by David Zellner (US)
Over Your Dead Body, directed by Takashi Miike (Japan)
Patema Inverted, directed by Yasuhiro Yoshiura (Japan)
Tokyo Tribe, directed by Sion Sono (Japan)

Midnight Movies: Terror

ABCs of Death 2, directed by Various (US)
Alleluia, directed by Fabrice Du Welz (Belgium-France)
Annabelle, directed by John Leonetti (US)
Corrente do mal (It Follows), directed by David Robert Mitchell (US)
Spring, directed by Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead (US)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Restored) directed by Tobe Hooper (US)

Film Docs

Altman, directed by Ron Mann (Canada)
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films, directed by Hilla Medalia (Israel-France)
Happy to be Different, directed by Gianni Amelio (Italy)
The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness, directed by Mami Sunada (Japan)
Life Itself, directed by Steve James (US)
Mr X, directed by Tessa Louise-Salomé (France)
Remake, Remix, RipOff, directed by Cem Kaya  (German-Turkey)
The Voice of Sokurov, directed by Leena Kilpeläinen (Finland)

Unique Itineraries

About Sarah, directed by Elisa Miller (Mexico-UK)
Bloody Daughter, directed by Stéphanie Argerich (France-Switzerland)
The Decent One, directed by Vanessa Lapa (Israel-Austra-Germany)
Dior and I, directed by Frédéric Tcheng ((France)
The 50 Year Argument, directed by Martin Scorsese, David Tedeschi (US)
The Internet’s Own Boy, directed by Brian Knappenberger (US)
The Last Impresario, directed by Gracie Otto (Australia)
Microtopia, directed by Jesper Wachtmeister (Sweden)
Nan Goldin I Remember Your Face, directed by Sabine Lidl (German-Australia-Switzerland)
Precise Poetry Lina Bo Bardi’s Architecture, directed by Belinda Rukschcio (Germany-Austria-Brazil)
Regarding Susan Sontag, directed by Nancy Kates (US)
Sunday, directed by Karim Ainouz (Brazil)
Travelling at Night with Jim Jarmusch, directed by Léa Rinaldi (France-Morocco)

Music

20,000 Days on Earth, directed by Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard (UK)
American Interior, directed by Gruff Rhys, Dylan Goch (Wales)
Beautiful Noise, directed by Eric Green (US)
Björk: Biophilia Live, directed by Peter Strickland, Nick Fenton (UK)
David Bowie Is directed by e Hamish Hamilton
Finding Fela, directed by Alex Gibney (US)
A Hard Day’s Night, (Restored Version), directed by Richard Lester (UK)
Pulp: A Film About Life, Death & Supermarkets, directed by Florian Habicht (UK)
Que Caramba es la Vida, directed by Doris Dörrie (Germany)
When Björk Met Attenborough, directed by Louise Hooper (UK)

Frontiers

First to Fall, directed by Rachel Beth Anderson (UK-US)
Freedom Summer, directed by Stanley Nelson (US)
Last Days in Vietnam, directed by Rory Kennedy (US)
Revolution in Reverse: Debt & Work – the New Colonialism, directed by Chiara Cavalazzi (Italy)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait, directed by Ossama Mohammed, Wiam Simav Bedirected byxan (France-Syria)
The Supreme Price, directed by Joanna Lipper (US-Nigeria)
Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, directed by Thomas Allen Harris (US)
We Come as Friends, directed by Hubert Sauper (France-Austria)
We Are the Giant, directed by Greg Barker (US-UK)
Whispers of the Cities (Hams al-mudam), directed by Kasim Abid (Iraq-UK)

Generations

Amori Elementari (Elementary Loves), directed by Sergio Basso (Italy)
Belle and Sebastian, directed by Nicolas Vanier (France)
Charleen macht Schluss (About A Girl), directed by Mark Monheim (Germany)
Dixie y la Rebelión Zombi (Dixie and the Zombie Rebellion), directed by Ricardo Ramón, Beñat Beitia (Spain)
Encantados (Enchanted Amazon Island), directed by Tizuka Yamasaki (Brazil)
Finn, directed by Frans Weisz (Netherlands)
María y el Araña (Maria and Spider), directed by María Victoria Menis (Argentina-France-Equador)
Violet, directed by Bas Devos (Belgium-Netherlands)

Latin Première

Aire libre (Open Air), directed by Anahí Berneri. (Argentina)
Dos Disparos (Two Gun Shots), directed by Martín Rejtman. (Argentina)
Los Enemigos del Dolor (The Enemies of Pain), directed by Arauco Hernández. (Uruguay-Brazil)
Feriado (Holiday), directed by Diego Araujo. (Equador-Argentina).
Gente de bien, directed by Franco Lolli. (Colombia-France)
Historia del miedo (History of Fear), directed by Benjamin Naishtat. (Argentina-Uruguay-Germany)
Los hongos, directed by Oscar Ruiz Navia. (Colombia-France-Argentina)
Lulu, directed by Luis Ortega. (Argentina)
Manos sucias, directed by Josef Wladyka. (Colombia-US)
Matar a un hombre (To Kill a Man), directed by Alejandro Fernández Almendras. (Chile-France)
Mauro, directed by Hernán Rosselli. (Argentina)
El misterio de la felicidad (The Mystery of Happiness), directed by Daniel Burman. (Argentina-Brazil)
Las Niñas Quispe (The Quispe Girls), directed by Sebastián Sepúlveda. (Chile-France-Argentina)
La Princesa de Francia, directed by Matías Piñeiro. (Argentina)
La Salada, directed by Juan Martín Hsu. (Argentina)
Séptimo (7th Floor), directed by Patxi Amezcua. (Argentina-Spain)
La Tercera orilla (The Third Side of the River), directed by Celina Murga. (Argentina-Germany-Netherlands)
La Voz en Off (Voice Over), directed by Cristián Jiménez. (Chile-France-Canada)

Focus Mexico

Asteroide, directed by Marcelo Tobar (Mexico)
Los Ausentes (The Absent), directed by Nicolás Pereda (Mexico-France-Spain)
Cantinflas, directed by Sebastian del Amo (Mexico)
Cumbres, directed by Gabriel Nuncio (Mexico)
González, directed by Christian Díaz Pardo (Mexico)
Güeros, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)
La Guerra de Manuela Jankovic (Manuela Jankovic’s War), directed by Diana Cardozo (Mexico)
Las Horas Muertas (The Empty Hours), directed by Aaron Fernandez (Mexico-France-Spain)
Los insólitos peces gato (The Amazing Catfish), directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce (Mexico-France)
Los Ángeles, directed by Damian John Harper (Mexico-Germany)
Manto Acuífero (The Well), directed by Michael Rowe (Mexico)
Los oscura primaveras (The Obscure Spring), directed by Ernesto Contreras (Mexico)
Somos Mari Pepa (We Are Mari Pepa), directed by Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)

Mexican Classics

El Compadre Mendoza (Godfather Mendoza), directed by Fernando de Fuentes (Mexico)
¡Vámonos con Pancho Villa! (Let’s Go with Pancho Villa), directed by Fernando de Fuentes (Mexico)
La Mujer del Puerto (The Woman of the Port), directed by Arcady Boytler (Mexico)
La otra (The Other One), directed by Roberto Gavaldón (Mexico)
Redes (The Wave), directed by Fred Zinnemann, Emilio Gómez Muriel (Mexico)

Advertisements